Security & Privacy / Vulnerability Management Software

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus combines vulnerability assessment, risk prioritization, patching, configuration remediation, compliance reporting, and endpoint security hygiene in one platform.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The buyer wants vulnerability assessment and patch remediation in one console: The exact product continuously assesses endpoints and can test, approve, schedule, deploy, and report patches across supported operating systems and applications.
  • The organization needs both cloud and on-premises deployment options with published starting configurations: ManageEngine publishes monthly and annual cloud rates plus annual and perpetual on-premises licensing across computer, server, and technician quantities.
Not for
  • The security program primarily needs external attack-surface discovery, cloud workload posture, or attack-path analytics: The exact product is endpoint-centric and does not establish broad EASM, CNAPP, or enterprise cyber-asset graph capabilities.
  • The buyer needs EDR or a managed security service: Endpoint detection and response and managed detection are separate scopes and should not be inferred from vulnerability assessment and patching.
Pricing
  • Free edition plus Professional and Enterprise licenses priced by deployment, managed computer range, servers, network devices, and technician count; on-premises supports annual or perpetual licensing and cloud supports monthly or annual subscriptions.
  • Professional · $695 USD · per 100 computers · per year · Professional on-premises annual 100-computer license · billed annually · minimum 100 computer · Professional on-premises annual license with one technician
Free or trial access
  • 30 days for unlimited endpoints in cloud or on-premises deployment.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the exact cloud and on-premises vulnerability-management product, including its built-in patching, configuration remediation, compliance, and endpoint security-hygiene capabilities.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Vulnerability Manager Plus Free, Professional, and Enterprise editions
  • Cloud subscription and on-premises subscription or perpetual deployment routes
  • Endpoint and supported network-device vulnerability assessment
  • Built-in patch management, zero-day mitigation, configuration remediation, and compliance reporting
  • Web-server hardening, high-risk software audit, antivirus audit, and port audit
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • ManageEngine Patch Manager Plus as a separate patch-only product
  • ManageEngine Endpoint Central as a broader endpoint-management suite
  • Endpoint detection and response products
  • Managed detection and response services
  • External attack-surface management and cloud-native workload protection
  • Separately priced failover, secure-gateway, multilingual, network-device, server, and technician additions unless selected

Pricing plans

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%3 linked sources

Current US tables provide distinct Professional and Enterprise states. Numeric Offers below preserve only explicitly bound 100-computer rates; annual billing does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment. Perpetual amounts and add-ons remain visible as plan facts rather than being mixed into the recurring-price Offer set.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Published prices are tied to exact device and deployment states: Computer, server, network-device, technician, cloud, on-premises, annual, and perpetual amounts are separate commercial states and must not be combined into one universal price.
  • Add-ons and larger quantities increase total cost: Additional servers, network devices, technicians, failover, secure gateway, and multilingual support can carry separate charges.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeVulnerability Manager Plus Free editionSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per edition · per month · Free edition current device allowance · no commitment · Up to 20 workstations and 5 servers under the current Free edition
  • Free managed devices: 20 workstations and 5 servers devices; Current Free edition.
Small environments evaluating continuous assessment and core remediation for up to 20 workstations and 5 servers.
ProfessionalProfessional edition for 100 computers and one technicianSupporting pricing evidence
  • $695 USD · per 100 computers · per year · Professional on-premises annual 100-computer license · billed annually · minimum 100 computer · Professional on-premises annual license with one technician
  • $90 USD · per 100 computers · per month · Professional cloud monthly 100-computer subscription · billed monthly · minimum 100 computer · Professional cloud monthly subscription with one technician
  • $895 USD · per 100 computers · per year · Professional cloud annual 100-computer subscription · billed annually · minimum 100 computer · Professional cloud annual subscription with one technician
  • On-premises perpetual option: $2,085 for 100 computers and one technician license; Maintenance, renewal, upgrade, and support terms require confirmation.
Organizations managing LAN or cloud endpoints that need vulnerability assessment, prioritization, patching, configuration remediation, and reports.
EnterpriseEnterprise edition for 100 computers and one technicianSupporting pricing evidence
  • $1195 USD · per 100 computers · per year · Enterprise on-premises annual 100-computer license · billed annually · minimum 100 computer · Enterprise on-premises annual license with one technician
  • $155 USD · per 100 computers · per month · Enterprise cloud monthly 100-computer subscription · billed monthly · minimum 100 computer · Enterprise cloud monthly subscription with one technician
  • $1545 USD · per 100 computers · per year · Enterprise cloud annual 100-computer subscription · billed annually · minimum 100 computer · Enterprise cloud annual subscription with one technician
  • On-premises perpetual option: $3,585 for 100 computers and one technician license; Maintenance, renewal, upgrade, and support terms require confirmation.
Distributed environments requiring WAN and roaming-user support, distribution servers, compliance controls, and broader remediation operations.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Broader endpoint managementRelationship not verified

Endpoint Central is the broader management and security suite and is not the evaluated product.

ManageEngine Endpoint Central
Endpoint detection and responseRelationship not verified

Vulnerability Manager Plus does not become an EDR product merely because it audits endpoints and remediates vulnerabilities.

ManageEngine Endpoint Central EDR capabilities
Integrated patch managementRelationship not verified

Patch management is an included capability of the target product; Patch Manager Plus remains a separate patch-only product.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Professional: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verified
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 1 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and assessment coverage19%
85

Supports continuous vulnerability assessment across multiple operating systems and firmware for supported network devices.

Risk prioritization quality18%
86

Multi-factor risk scoring that includes exploit and threat-actor inputs alongside CVSS and EPSS supports prioritization decisions that reflect likelihood and context on managed systems.

Remediation operations16%
86

Delivers native patch testing, approval, and scheduling, but WAN-specific distribution servers and roaming-user controls require the Enterprise edition.

Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy14%
84

The product combines multiple intelligence inputs such as EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context, which supports informed vulnerability intelligence, but the facts do not establish independent accuracy validation.

Scale and deployment13%
76

The product supports cloud and on-premises deployment and has Enterprise options for distributed environments with WAN and roaming-user support, distribution servers, and network devices, but the pricing and feature structure shows that scale-related capabilities vary by edition and purchased state.

Reporting and integrations10%
69

Compliance and audit reports are built in, but external API and SIEM synchronization depths are not fully detailed in the provided facts.

Support and total cost10%
72

A permanent Free edition, a 30-day unlimited trial, and clear US starting offers such as Professional on-premises at $695 annually for 100 computers and one technician lower entry cost, while servers, network devices, technicians, failover, and unstated perpetual maintenance terms can raise total cost of ownership.

Public review signals

Favorable exact-product ratings with uneven sample sizes

The retained product-level profiles are generally favorable, led by Capterra's larger sample. Review themes favor integrated scanning and patching, cross-platform coverage, ease of deployment, reporting, and value; cautions include Linux depth, false positives, interface complexity, hybrid deployment limitations, and integration breadth.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Integrated vulnerability assessment and patch remediation
  • Cross-platform endpoint coverage and useful reports
  • Competitive value and manageable initial deployment

Commonly reported concerns

  • Linux and hybrid or remote-environment depth can vary
  • Some findings, dashboards, and integrations need refinement
  • Two retained sources have only three reviews each
Capterra4.7/5
Review count
40 reviews
Source context
ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.1/5
Rating count
18 ratings
Source context
ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

G24.7/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews

Review count
3 reviews
Source context
ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
PeerSpot4.7/5

Insufficient sample · 3 reviews

Review count
3 reviews
Source context
ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Independent editorial perspectives

A feature-rich and approachable vulnerability scanner with integrated patching

TechRadar found Vulnerability Manager Plus easy to use, cross-platform, and unusually capable for its free and paid tiers, while cautioning that paid plans can become expensive.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Aug 10, 2026

TechRadar ProExact product

A feature-rich and approachable vulnerability scanner with integrated patching

Historical perspectivePublished more than two years ago and may not reflect current pricing or features.

TechRadar found Vulnerability Manager Plus easy to use, cross-platform, and unusually capable for its free and paid tiers, while cautioning that paid plans can become expensive.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Aug 4, 2022
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Straightforward interface and onboarding
  • Windows, macOS, and Linux support
  • Integrated third-party application patching and a usable free edition
  • Paid-plan cost can rise with deployment scale
  • The review was published in 2022 and its prices and free-edition limits are not used as current facts
  • Affiliate links are disclosed on the article
View source
Score81
Pricing modelFree edition plus Professional and Enterprise licenses priced by deployment, managed computer range, servers, network devices, and technician count; on-premises supports annual or perpetual licensing and cloud supports monthly or annual subscriptions.
Use casescan, prioritize, patch, and remediate endpoint and network vulnerabilities
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Key features

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus core capabilities

  • Continuous Windows, macOS, and Linux vulnerability assessment
  • Risk scores using CVSS, EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context
  • Built-in operating-system and third-party application patching
  • Zero-day mitigation scripts and vulnerability exceptions
  • Security configuration assessment and remediation
  • Supported network-device discovery, firmware assessment, and Enterprise remediation
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product combines continuous vulnerability assessment with built-in operating-system and third-party application patching, which can reduce the need to stitch together separate tools for discovery and remediation.
  • The product includes risk scoring that uses CVSS, EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context, which can help teams rank work beyond a simple severity list.
  • The product supports configuration assessment and remediation, CIS benchmark and compliance reporting, and web-server hardening, which gives security and compliance teams more than scan-only output.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The commercial model is fragmented by edition, deployment, computer range, server count, network devices, and technician count, so buyers need to validate the exact purchased state rather than assume one universal price.
  • The supplied facts indicate that Linux, remote-environment, integration, and reporting depth should be validated in the buyer's own trial, which makes those areas a required purchase check for some environments.
  • The product is not positioned for external attack-surface management, cloud-security posture management, MDR or EDR, or attack-path analysis, so those use cases should not use this product as the primary fit.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Discovery and assessment coverage8587834
Risk prioritization quality8884874
Remediation operations8589854
Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy8283864
Scale and deployment8078719
Reporting and integrations72726210
Support and total cost78687010
vuln discovery scan coverage8588844
vuln risk prioritization quality8885883
vuln remediation workflow8590865
vuln asset context accuracy75827210
vuln reporting exposure visibility8080764
Where models differ
  • Reporting and integrations: 62–72 (10-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 68–78 (10-point range)
  • vuln asset context accuracy: 72–82 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective82

An integrated vulnerability management and patching solution best suited for IT and security teams seeking a unified discovery-to-remediation workflow, provided they select the correct edition for their deployment and endpoint footprint.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates vulnerability assessment, security configuration audits, and native operating-system and third-party application patching within a single platform.
  • Incorporates multi-dimensional risk scoring that integrates CVSS, EPSS, active exploits, malware, threat-actor associations, and localized asset context.
  • Provides zero-day mitigation scripting and vulnerability exception capabilities to handle complex security scenarios immediately.
Cautions
  • Distributed environments with roaming users require upgrading from the Professional edition to the Enterprise edition for advanced distribution capabilities.
  • A perpetual license configuration does not automatically establish or guarantee ongoing maintenance, renewal, upgrade, or support terms.
  • Total costs can scale significantly beyond base pricing through required add-ons for additional technicians, servers, network devices, failover, secure gateways, and multilingual support.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus fits buyers that want vulnerability assessment and remediation in one product, especially when patching, configuration remediation, and compliance reporting belong in the same workflow. It is a weaker fit for buyers whose primary need is external attack-surface management, cloud workload posture management, MDR or EDR, or attack-path analysis. Pricing and edition boundaries differ by deployment and scale, so the buyer should confirm the exact device, server, and technician state before comparing plans.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product combines continuous vulnerability assessment with built-in operating-system and third-party application patching, which can reduce the need to stitch together separate tools for discovery and remediation.
  • The product includes risk scoring that uses CVSS, EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context, which can help teams rank work beyond a simple severity list.
  • The product supports configuration assessment and remediation, CIS benchmark and compliance reporting, and web-server hardening, which gives security and compliance teams more than scan-only output.
Cautions
  • The commercial model is fragmented by edition, deployment, computer range, server count, network devices, and technician count, so buyers need to validate the exact purchased state rather than assume one universal price.
  • The supplied facts indicate that Linux, remote-environment, integration, and reporting depth should be validated in the buyer's own trial, which makes those areas a required purchase check for some environments.
  • The product is not positioned for external attack-surface management, cloud-security posture management, MDR or EDR, or attack-path analysis, so those use cases should not use this product as the primary fit.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective79

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus fits IT and security teams that want continuous endpoint vulnerability assessment combined with built-in OS and third-party patching plus configuration remediation across Windows, macOS, and Linux, provided buyers match Free or paid edition limits and do not need external attack-surface, container, or EDR-centric platforms.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous vulnerability assessment across Windows, macOS, and Linux endpoints supports ongoing discovery without requiring a separate scanner for those operating systems.
  • Risk scoring that incorporates CVSS, EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context helps teams order remediation beyond raw severity alone.
  • Built-in operating-system and third-party application patching, zero-day mitigation scripts, vulnerability exceptions, and security configuration remediation keep assessment and fix actions inside one workflow.
  • A permanent Free edition covering 20 workstations and 5 servers plus a 30-day unlimited-endpoint trial lets small teams validate assessment and core remediation before purchasing.
Cautions
  • Published pricing is tied to exact computer ranges, servers, network devices, technician counts, and cloud versus on-premises states, so total cost rises when those quantities or add-ons increase.
  • Network-device firmware assessment and broader remediation operations are positioned for Enterprise, so Professional buyers should confirm whether their device scope stays within that edition.
  • Perpetual license quotes do not by themselves define maintenance, upgrade, support, or renewal terms, which must be confirmed before treating a perpetual option as a complete long-term cost.
  • Linux depth, remote-environment behavior, integration breadth, and reporting detail are called out for buyer-side trial validation rather than assumed complete for every estate.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
1
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30 days for unlimited endpoints in cloud or on-premises deployment.
  • Free edition plus Professional and Enterprise licenses priced by deployment, managed computer range, servers, network devices, and technician count; on-premises supports annual or perpetual licensing and cloud supports monthly or annual subscriptions.
  • Free; Professional on premises starts at $695 annually for 100 computers and one technician.
  • Current US tables provide distinct Professional and Enterprise states. Numeric Offers below preserve only explicitly bound 100-computer rates; annual billing does not establish a non-cancellable annual commitment. Perpetual amounts and add-ons remain visible as plan facts rather than being mixed into the recurring-price Offer set.
  • Continuous Windows, macOS, and Linux vulnerability assessment Risk scores using CVSS, EPSS, exploit, malware, threat-actor, age, patch, and affected-system context Built-in operating-system and third-party application patching Zero-day mitigation scripts and vulnerability exceptions Security configuration assessment and remediation Supported network-device discovery, firmware assessment, and Enterprise remediation CIS benchmark and compliance reporting Web-server hardening, risky-software audit, antivirus audit, and port audit
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official product, pricing, comparison, documentation, trial, and data-sheet sources establish the exact scope, six explicit recurring starting states, permanent free limits, and all eight required attributes.
  • Patch Manager Plus, Endpoint Central, EDR, MDR, EASM, and cloud workload protection remain separate.
  • Annual billing is not treated as proof of a non-cancellable annual commitment.
Sources checked

Sources checked

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus source links

FAQ

ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus FAQ

Is there a permanent free edition?

Yes. The current official data sheet states that the Free edition covers 20 workstations and 5 servers.

Does Vulnerability Manager Plus include patch management?

Yes. Built-in patch assessment, testing, approval, deployment, scheduling, and reporting are part of the exact product, with feature and edition limits documented separately.

Can it be deployed in the cloud or on premises?

Yes. Cloud is subscription only; on-premises deployment is offered through annual and perpetual license states.

How long is the trial?

The official trial page offers 30 days of free access for unlimited endpoints.

Popular comparisons

Common ManageEngine Vulnerability Manager Plus comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.