Security & Privacy / Vulnerability Management Software

Intruder Vulnerability Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Intruder Vulnerability Management is a cloud platform for continuous asset scanning, emerging-threat checks, risk prioritization, remediation guidance, workflow integrations, and compliance reporting.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • A lean team needs continuous vulnerability monitoring without operating a complex scanner stack: Intruder centralizes external, cloud, container, internal, web-application, and API findings where licensed, and adds emerging-threat checks, prioritization, remediation guidance, and integrations.
  • The buyer needs audit-friendly evidence and simple operational handoff: Reports show issue trends and remediation details, while Jira, ServiceNow, GitHub, GitLab, Azure DevOps, Drata, Vanta, Slack, Teams, SIEM, and API routes connect findings to existing workflows.
Not for
  • The buyer requires native automated patch deployment or closed-loop endpoint remediation: Intruder publishes remediation advice, retesting, issue export, ticketing, and integrations, but the reviewed product evidence does not establish a native patch-deployment system.
  • The organization needs a standalone point-in-time penetration test rather than continuous vulnerability management: AI-powered and manual pentesting are separate purchases and should not be assumed in the platform subscription.
Pricing
  • Free and paid cloud subscriptions licensed by scanning target. Cloud and Pro combine a base fee with per-target quantities, while Enterprise is quoted separately. Application targets and professional pentesting are separate commercial items.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • 14 days

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates vulnerability-management capabilities delivered through the current unified Intruder platform, including infrastructure, cloud, container, internal, web-application, and API scanning where the selected plan and target licenses include them.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Intruder Free, Cloud, Pro, and Enterprise vulnerability-management plans
  • External infrastructure vulnerability scanning and exposed-service monitoring
  • Cloud-account security checks and supported container-image scanning
  • Agent-based internal scanning on eligible plans
  • Emerging-threat scans, exploit-likelihood prioritization, remediation guidance, reporting, integrations, and API access where included
  • Authenticated web-application and API scanning when application licenses are purchased
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Intruder AI-powered pentest purchases
  • Manual penetration-testing engagements
  • Intruder Vanguard managed hybrid vulnerability-management service
  • Full attack-surface-management analysis beyond the features included in the selected Intruder plan
  • Native patch deployment or endpoint remediation execution
  • Third-party scanners, ticketing tools, cloud platforms, compliance platforms, and SIEM products

Pricing plans

Intruder Vulnerability Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

The official pricing page clearly binds a permanent Free plan, four plan identities, target limits, a 14-day Cloud-plan trial, monthly rolling availability, annual-plan availability, and target-license behavior. Its dynamic paid amounts were not reliably bound to a target quantity and complete billing state in the captured public content, so no paid numeric Offers are generated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Paid total cost depends on target quantity and target type: Cloud and Pro combine a base fee with per-target licensing, application targets are separately counted, and scanned-target licenses remain assigned for 30 days.
  • Dynamic paid prices were not retained: The captured official page did not bind each paid amount to a target quantity, target type, market, and complete billing state. Confirm the configured quote before purchase.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeIntruder Free planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $0 USD · per account · Free plan · no commitment · minimum 1 account · Current public Free plan
  • Infrastructure targets: 5 targets; Current Free plan.
  • External scan frequency: Weekly; Current Free plan.
  • Users: 3 users; Current Free plan.
Small teams beginning continuous checks on a limited public attack surface.
CloudIntruder Cloud planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Base fee plus target licenses: Dynamic quote; Monthly rolling and annual options are advertised, but a complete amount-to-state binding was not captured.
  • Connected cloud accounts: 3 accounts; Current Cloud plan.
Cloud-native teams that need stronger external, cloud, container, web-application, API, and integration coverage.
ProIntruder Pro planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Agent-based internal scanning: Windows, Linux, and macOS; Current Pro plan and higher.
  • Connected cloud accounts: 10 accounts; Current Pro plan.
Organizations with hybrid infrastructure that need commercial-grade external checks and agent-based internal scanning.
EnterpriseIntruder Enterprise planSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Custom quote: Quote required; Requirements and attack-surface size determine the quote.
  • Enterprise attack-surface controls: Unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, and custom checks; Current Enterprise plan.
Organizations with large attack surfaces that need unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, unlimited cloud accounts, custom checks, and advanced controls.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI-powered or manual penetration testingRelationship not verified

Point-in-time pentest reports are not inferred from the automated vulnerability-management subscription.

Intruder pentesting
Authenticated web-application and API scanningRelationship not verified

Application scanning is available for purchase on paid plans and is not assumed in the Free infrastructure entitlement.

Plan: Cloud: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedIntruder application scanning
Automated patch deploymentRelationship not verified

The reviewed sources establish guidance and workflow handoff but not native patch execution.

Managed hybrid vulnerability managementRelationship not verified

Vanguard combines platform access with dedicated security expertise and continuous penetration-testing support.

Intruder Vanguard
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and assessment coverage19%
80

Covers multi-environment assets including cloud, containers, and agent-based internal systems, though internal agents require a Pro or higher plan and web-app targets require separate add-ons.

Risk prioritization quality18%
80

Focuses remediation work by surfacing active threat-intelligence insights and exploit probability alongside raw vulnerability ratings.

Remediation operations16%
73

Facilitates remediation tracking through external ticketing system integrations and custom rescans, but lacks native patch management.

Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy14%
79

Emerging-threat scans, change monitoring, and exploit-likelihood prioritization indicate active vulnerability intelligence, but the supplied facts do not establish deeper intelligence enrichment beyond those named functions.

Scale and deployment13%
68

Supports cloud and hybrid architectures, but scaling remains restricted by plan target counts and a rigid 30-day lock on scanned target licenses.

Reporting and integrations10%
81

The platform includes ticketing, integrations, a REST API, and compliance-ready reporting, which supports workflow and reporting connectivity, but the facts do not establish continuous sync guarantees or every third-party connection.

Support and total cost10%
59

Pricing depends on target quantity, target type, plan, market, and billing state, and the paid amounts were not fully retained, so buyers need a quote review before they can estimate total cost with confidence.

Score75
Pricing modelFree and paid cloud subscriptions licensed by scanning target. Cloud and Pro combine a base fee with per-target quantities, while Enterprise is quoted separately. Application targets and professional pentesting are separate commercial items.
Use casecontinuous vulnerability management for external, cloud, internal, container, web application, and API targets
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Intruder Vulnerability Management tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Key features

Intruder Vulnerability Management core capabilities

  • Continuous external infrastructure vulnerability scanning
  • Cloud-account and container-image security checks
  • Agent-based internal scanning on Pro and higher plans
  • Authenticated web-application and API scanning with application licenses
  • Emerging-threat scans and change monitoring
  • Exploit-likelihood and real-world-threat prioritization
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform supports continuous external infrastructure scanning, cloud-account and container-image checks, and emerging-threat monitoring, which can cover recurring vulnerability review across mixed environments.
  • The platform includes remediation guidance, rescans, ticketing, integrations, and a REST API, which can support follow-through after findings are identified.
  • The platform provides exposure trends, compliance-ready reports, and audit evidence, which can help teams prepare recurring security reviews and internal reporting.
  • The plan structure separates Free, Cloud, Pro, and Enterprise, which gives buyers a defined path from limited public-surface monitoring to higher-scope controls and internal scanning.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Paid cost depends on target quantity, target type, plan, market, and billing state, so buyers need a configured quote before they can compare total cost.
  • Internal scanning, application targets, unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, custom checks, and advanced controls are split across higher plans, so buyers need to confirm which workflows are included in the chosen edition.
  • Native automated patch deployment is not established in the supplied facts, so teams that need built-in patch execution should not assume remediation moves beyond guidance, rescans, tickets, and integrations.
  • Pentesting and managed Vanguard services are separate from the standard vulnerability-management offer, so buyers should not assume those services are part of the base subscription.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Discovery and assessment coverage8083776
Risk prioritization quality8080791
Remediation operations7576697
Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy85787312
Scale and deployment7070637
Reporting and integrations8580787
Support and total cost65585510
vuln discovery scan coverage8584778
vuln risk prioritization quality8081792
vuln remediation workflow80797010
vuln asset context accuracy75746411
vuln reporting exposure visibility8582814
Where models differ
  • Vulnerability intelligence and accuracy: 73–85 (12-point range)
  • vuln asset context accuracy: 64–75 (11-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 55–65 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

This vulnerability management platform provides continuous external infrastructure scanning and cloud posture tracking, making it suitable for lean IT teams that can manage remediation via external ticketing systems and manual patching.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports continuous external infrastructure scanning and proactive emerging-threat monitoring to discover new vulnerabilities quickly.
  • Agent-based internal scanning on Windows, Linux, and macOS is included on the Pro plan and higher to secure hybrid networks.
  • Risk prioritization is informed by exploit-likelihood metrics and real-world threat intelligence to focus remediation on critical exposures.
Cautions
  • Native automated patch deployment and rollback capabilities are absent, requiring external tools to resolve found vulnerabilities.
  • Scanned target licenses remain locked for 30 days after a scan, which can increase licensing costs during periods of dynamic asset changes.
  • Advanced attack-surface controls such as unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, and custom checks are restricted to the Enterprise plan.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Intruder Vulnerability Management fits teams that want continuous vulnerability monitoring with external scanning, cloud-account checks, agent-based internal scanning on higher plans, and remediation workflow support, but it requires plan review because target-based pricing and key entitlements vary by edition.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports continuous external infrastructure scanning, cloud-account and container-image checks, and emerging-threat monitoring, which can cover recurring vulnerability review across mixed environments.
  • The platform includes remediation guidance, rescans, ticketing, integrations, and a REST API, which can support follow-through after findings are identified.
  • The platform provides exposure trends, compliance-ready reports, and audit evidence, which can help teams prepare recurring security reviews and internal reporting.
  • The plan structure separates Free, Cloud, Pro, and Enterprise, which gives buyers a defined path from limited public-surface monitoring to higher-scope controls and internal scanning.
Cautions
  • Paid cost depends on target quantity, target type, plan, market, and billing state, so buyers need a configured quote before they can compare total cost.
  • Internal scanning, application targets, unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, custom checks, and advanced controls are split across higher plans, so buyers need to confirm which workflows are included in the chosen edition.
  • Native automated patch deployment is not established in the supplied facts, so teams that need built-in patch execution should not assume remediation moves beyond guidance, rescans, tickets, and integrations.
  • Pentesting and managed Vanguard services are separate from the standard vulnerability-management offer, so buyers should not assume those services are part of the base subscription.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Fits lean cloud and hybrid teams that need continuous external scanning, plan-scoped internal agents, exploit-likelihood prioritization, and remediation guidance with audit reporting, provided target licensing, plan entitlements, and a configured paid quote are confirmed before purchase.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous external infrastructure scanning with emerging-threat checks and change monitoring supports ongoing attack-surface coverage rather than one-off assessments.
  • Exploit-likelihood and real-world-threat prioritization helps teams rank findings by practical risk for remediation focus.
  • Remediation guidance paired with rescans, ticketing, integrations, and a REST API supports handoff and verification workflows.
  • A permanent Free plan with limited targets plus a 14-day Cloud-feature trial lowers the barrier to initial evaluation before expanding scope.
Cautions
  • Native automated patch deployment and rollback are not established, so fix execution remains outside the platform.
  • Paid totals depend on target quantity, target type, plan, market, and billing state, and complete amount-to-state bindings were not retained for public quotes.
  • Agent-based internal scanning is available on Pro and higher, while unknown-asset discovery, all-port monitoring, and custom checks are Enterprise entitlements.
  • A scanned target license remains assigned for 30 days and later scans can reset that assignment period.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings14 days
  • Free and paid cloud subscriptions licensed by scanning target. Cloud and Pro combine a base fee with per-target quantities, while Enterprise is quoted separately. Application targets and professional pentesting are separate commercial items.
  • Continuous external infrastructure vulnerability scanning Cloud-account and container-image security checks Agent-based internal scanning on Pro and higher plans Authenticated web-application and API scanning with application licenses Emerging-threat scans and change monitoring Exploit-likelihood and real-world-threat prioritization Remediation guidance, rescans, ticketing, integrations, and REST API Exposure trends, compliance-ready reports, and audit evidence
  • $0 for the current Free plan; no binding paid starting amount was retained.
  • The official pricing page clearly binds a permanent Free plan, four plan identities, target limits, a 14-day Cloud-plan trial, monthly rolling availability, annual-plan availability, and target-license behavior. Its dynamic paid amounts were not reliably bound to a target quantity and complete billing state in the captured public content, so no paid numeric Offers are generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAll retained commercial and capability claims were checked against current official pages or current Intruder documentation.
  • Only the explicit Free-plan zero price is structured as an Offer
  • paid dynamic amounts are withheld because the captured page did not bind each amount to target quantity and complete billing state.
  • Third-party ratings describe the current unified Intruder platform, whose vulnerability-management capability is the target of this profile.
  • No hands-on testing was performed.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Intruder Vulnerability Management source links

FAQ

Intruder Vulnerability Management FAQ

Does Intruder offer a free plan?

Yes. The current Free plan is described as free forever and includes five infrastructure targets, weekly external scans, one connected cloud account, two container images, and three users.

How long is the Intruder trial?

The current official pricing page describes a 14-day trial with Cloud-plan features and five licenses.

Can Intruder scan internal devices?

Yes, on Pro, Enterprise, and Vanguard. Internal scanning uses agents on supported Windows, Linux, and macOS systems rather than a traditional internal network appliance.

Does Intruder deploy patches?

The reviewed public materials establish remediation guidance, rescans, reports, tickets, and integrations, but do not establish native automated patch deployment.

Popular comparisons

Common Intruder Vulnerability Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.