Sales & CRM / Sales Engagement Software

Gong Engage Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Gong Engage helps revenue teams prioritize accounts, personalize outreach, automate follow-ups, and act on next steps from a conversation-informed workspace.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Jul 27, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Your sales team wants outreach prioritization and follow-up execution informed by CRM and customer-conversation context: Gong Engage combines context-aware AI email drafting, prioritized tasks, flow execution, and next-best-action workflows.
  • Your outbound process requires coordinated email, phone, and LinkedIn actions in repeatable sales flows: Engage flows support coordinated outreach across email, phone, and LinkedIn, including automated enrollment from CRM updates, scheduled dates, and AI tracker detections.
More buying conditions
  • Your organization uses Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, or HubSpot and Google Workspace or Microsoft 365: These are the CRM and productivity environments specifically documented for Gong Engage setup.
Not for
  • You need transparent self-service pricing or a standalone low-cost sales-engagement subscription: Gong publishes no numeric Engage price and packages it with Gong Foundation licensing, a user-based license model, and a platform fee.
  • You require email open and link-click metrics to be exact engagement measurements: Gong documents possible false positives caused by spam systems, security tools, bots, forwarded messages, and internal email activity.
More buying conditions
  • You cannot provision and administer CRM, email/calendar, and calling integrations: Engage setup requires supported CRM and email/calendar connections; dialer use also requires administrator enablement and business-number provisioning.
Pricing
  • Quote-based per-user licensing with a platform fee tied to the number of supported users. Gong Engage is purchased as a specialized application after purchasing the Gong Foundation core license.
  • Gong Engage · Requires quote · per user license · custom quote · Organizations purchasing Gong
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free Gong Engage plan or time-limited free trial is publicly stated on the reviewed official product and pricing pages.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Gong Engage is Gong’s sales-engagement application for prioritizing prospects and accounts, executing conversation-informed outreach, automating flows and follow-ups, sending emails, and placing calls through Gong.

Product checked: Jul 27, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Gong Engage application seats
  • AI Composer for context-aware sales email drafting
  • Flows and flow automations for outreach execution
  • Gong Dialer access for Engage-seat holders
  • Gong Anywhere sales-engagement workflows
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Gong Foundation core platform license, which is required separately before adding Gong Engage
  • Gong Forecast
  • Gong Enable
  • Data Cloud
  • Legacy Gong plans retained by customers who have not renewed
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Jul 27, 2026

  • Gong Foundation core license plus Gong Engage application: Current commercial packaging requires a Gong Foundation core license, then adds Gong Engage as a specialized application with assigned application seats.

Pricing plans

Gong Engage pricing table

Pricing checked: Jul 27, 2026

Official factConfidence 89%2 linked sources

Gong does not publish a numeric Gong Engage price. Buyers request a customized proposal; public pricing states that licenses are priced per user and that a platform fee depends on the number of supported users. Gong Engage is an application added after purchase of a Gong Foundation core license.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Gong EngageSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per user license · custom quote · Organizations purchasing Gong
  • Gong Engage requires a Gong Foundation core license
  • Requires Gong Foundation core licensing: Gong Engage is added after purchase of a Gong Foundation core license; Required commercial packaging for current Gong customers.
  • Additional-seat charges are prorated: Newly purchased seats are prorated through the end of the subscription term; Applies when eligible customers purchase additional seats in Gong.
Revenue teams that want Gong’s conversation-informed sales-engagement workflows, AI email assistance, automated outreach flows, and Gong-native calling.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI Composer sales-email drafting from CRM, email-thread, flow, and conversation contextIncluded capability

AI Composer requires an Engage license and a connected email account.

Plan: Gong Engage: Included
Automated company flows for email, phone, and LinkedIn outreachIncluded capability

Automation triggers can use CRM updates, scheduled dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections; personal flows cannot be used with automations.

Plan: Gong Engage: Included
Email-open and link-click tracking for outreach follow-up timingIncluded capability

Tracking can produce false positives from security scanning, bots, forwarded emails, and internal interactions.

Plan: Gong Engage: Included
Web and mobile dialer with inbound and outbound callingIncluded capability

Dialer use requires administrator enablement and business-number provisioning; Gong states that the dialer is powered by Twilio.

Plan: Gong Engage: Included
CRM connections for Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpotThird-party integration

Gong documentation identifies these CRM platforms as available for Gong Engage.

Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot
Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 email and calendar connectionsThird-party integration

A connected email account is required for AI Composer and enables sending email through Gong.

Google Workspace and Microsoft 365
LinkedIn Sales Navigator access for Engage LinkedIn tasksThird-party integration

Direct profile connection and messaging use LinkedIn Display Services and require a Team or Enterprise Sales Navigator subscription.

LinkedIn Sales Navigator
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
81%
AI claim confidence
84%
Required-field evidence status
82%
Evidence freshness
41%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
88%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 7 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Sequence execution depth22%
84

Gong Engage supports flows that coordinate email, phone, and LinkedIn steps, and automated enrollment can respond to CRM changes, dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections, which gives buyers a defined sequence workflow with event-based execution.

Personalization quality15%
87

Reps can use the AI Composer to draft outreach emails using context from email threads, CRM records, flow steps, and recent conversation data.

Rep productivity workflow15%
82

Productivity is aided by integrated web and mobile dialers and native LinkedIn Sales Navigator access, though LinkedIn actions require an external qualifying subscription.

Deliverability and compliance safeguards12%
54

The workflow includes email-open and link-click tracking, but the facts also note false positives from security scanners, bots, forwarded messages, and internal activity, so buyers should treat tracking signals as useful but not cleanly deterministic.

Sequence optimization analytics12%
57

Email-open and link-click tracking provides basic outreach timing signals, but the supplied facts do not establish deeper sequence analytics, so optimization support is present but bounded.

CRM sync governance10%
71

Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot integrations plus CRM-triggered flow enrollment support keeping outreach tied to CRM updates, while finer sync-governance controls and bidirectional reliability details remain limited.

Team coaching and controls8%
53

The facts show a shared workspace, flow execution, and administrator enablement for dialer access, but they do not establish advanced coaching, review, or control features, so team-management capability appears partial.

Outbound scale reliability6%
62

The commercial model supports purchased seats with prorated additions, which helps formal seat expansion, but the public facts do not establish contract term, implementation scale, or operational reliability for high-volume outbound use.

Score72
Pricing modelQuote-based per-user licensing with a platform fee tied to the number of supported users. Gong Engage is purchased as a specialized application after purchasing the Gong Foundation core license.
Use caseOutbound prospecting, Guided selling playbooks
Structured tags

Gong Engage tag profile

Business function
  • Sales development
Use case
  • Outbound prospecting
  • Guided selling playbooks
Platform
  • Built-in softphone
  • Browser extension
Integration ecosystem
  • Salesforce
  • HubSpot
  • Microsoft 365 and Outlook
  • Google Workspace and Gmail
  • Slack
Key features

Gong Engage core capabilities

  • AI Composer drafts sales emails using email-thread, flow-step, CRM, and recent-conversation context
  • Flows coordinate email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach steps
  • Automated flow enrollment can respond to CRM changes, dates, and AI Tracker detections
  • Gong Dialer supports web and mobile inbound and outbound calling for Engage-seat holders
  • Email-open and link-click tracking supports outreach timing
  • CRM integrations for Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Gong Engage supports multi-channel sequences by coordinating email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach steps.
  • AI Composer can draft sales emails using email-thread, flow-step, CRM, and recent-conversation context.
  • Automated flow enrollment can respond to CRM changes, scheduled dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections.
  • An Engage seat provides web and mobile inbound and outbound calling when the administrator enables dialer access and provisions business numbers.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Gong Engage is purchased after a Gong Foundation core license, so it is not a standalone engagement tool.
  • Gong does not publish a numeric Gong Engage price, billing cadence, minimum purchase, or contract term in the supplied facts.
  • Additional-seat purchases are prorated to the end of the subscription term.
  • Email tracking can register false positives from security scanners, bots, forwarded messages, and internal activity.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Sequence execution depth8584841
Personalization quality8886862
Rep productivity workflow8281821
Deliverability and compliance safeguards65524619
Sequence optimization analytics6058546
CRM sync governance7569706
Team coaching and controls70573238
Outbound scale reliability72635220
Where models differ
  • Team coaching and controls: 32–70 (38-point range)
  • Outbound scale reliability: 52–72 (20-point range)
  • Deliverability and compliance safeguards: 46–65 (19-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Gong Engage is a conversation-informed sales engagement application that coordinates multi-channel flows, native calling, and AI-assisted email drafting, but it requires a prerequisite Gong Foundation core license and operates with highly opaque commercial terms.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multi-channel flows coordinate email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach steps with automated enrollment triggered by CRM changes and AI Smart Tracker detections.
  • The AI Composer drafts sales emails using context gathered from email threads, CRM fields, flow steps, and recent conversation histories.
  • Native dialing is supported via web and mobile interfaces for inbound and outbound calling directly within the workspace.
Cautions
  • The application cannot be purchased as a standalone sales-engagement tool and requires an underlying Gong Foundation core license.
  • Pricing, contract terms, billing cadences, and minimum seat requirements are entirely undisclosed, requiring custom quote negotiations.
  • Email tracking capabilities are subject to false positives caused by security scanners, automated bots, and message forwarding.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Gong Engage fits revenue teams that already operate in Gong Foundation and want conversation-informed email drafting, multi-step outreach, and an embedded dialer inside supported CRM environments. Buyers should check the required core license, the quote-based commercial model, and the tracking and dialing setup responsibilities before treating it as a purchase candidate.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Gong Engage supports multi-channel sequences by coordinating email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach steps.
  • AI Composer can draft sales emails using email-thread, flow-step, CRM, and recent-conversation context.
  • Automated flow enrollment can respond to CRM changes, scheduled dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections.
  • An Engage seat provides web and mobile inbound and outbound calling when the administrator enables dialer access and provisions business numbers.
Cautions
  • Gong Engage is purchased after a Gong Foundation core license, so it is not a standalone engagement tool.
  • Gong does not publish a numeric Gong Engage price, billing cadence, minimum purchase, or contract term in the supplied facts.
  • Additional-seat purchases are prorated to the end of the subscription term.
  • Email tracking can register false positives from security scanners, bots, forwarded messages, and internal activity.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective63

Gong Engage fits revenue teams already on Gong Foundation with Salesforce, Dynamics, or HubSpot that need conversation-informed multi-channel flows, AI email drafting, and a native dialer, provided they accept quote-based packaging and administrative dialer setup.

Review confidence
63/100
Model details
Strengths
  • AI Composer can draft emails from email-thread, flow-step, CRM, and recent-conversation context, which can reduce blank-page drafting time for reps working active deals.
  • Flows coordinate email, phone, and LinkedIn steps with automated enrollment from CRM updates, scheduled dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections, supporting continuous multi-channel follow-up.
  • An Engage seat includes web and mobile dialer access for inbound and outbound calling inside the same workspace used for sequences.
  • Documented CRM connectors for Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot plus Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 email/calendar integrations keep engagement actions closer to existing systems of record.
Cautions
  • Gong Engage is sold only as an add-on after a Gong Foundation core license, which raises total commercial scope beyond a standalone engagement seat.
  • No public numeric price, billing cadence, minimum, or contract term is published, so budget approval depends on a customized quote.
  • Email open and click tracking can register false positives from security scanners, bots, forwards, and internal activity, which can distort timing signals.
  • Dialer use requires administrator enablement, business-number provisioning, and region-specific recording configuration before reps can rely on it.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Jul 27, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free Gong Engage plan or time-limited free trial is publicly stated on the reviewed official product and pricing pages.
  • Quote-based per-user licensing with a platform fee tied to the number of supported users. Gong Engage is purchased as a specialized application after purchasing the Gong Foundation core license.
  • AI Composer drafts sales emails using email-thread, flow-step, CRM, and recent-conversation context Flows coordinate email, phone, and LinkedIn outreach steps Automated flow enrollment can respond to CRM changes, dates, and AI Tracker detections Gong Dialer supports web and mobile inbound and outbound calling for Engage-seat holders Email-open and link-click tracking supports outreach timing CRM integrations for Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot Google Workspace and Microsoft 365 email and calendar integrations LinkedIn Sales Navigator access from Gong for eligible LinkedIn subscribers
  • Gong does not publish a numeric Gong Engage price. Buyers request a customized proposal; public pricing states that licenses are priced per user and that a platform fee depends on the number of supported users. Gong Engage is an application added after purchase of a Gong Foundation core license.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe current public pricing page provides only a customized-proposal route, per-user licensing, and a user-count-based platform fee
  • it does not disclose a numeric Gong Engage amount, billing schedule, minimum quantity, contract commitment, renewal terms, or implementation fees.
  • Gong Help Center documentation identifies legacy Gong Engage plans for customers that have not renewed, but those legacy plans are excluded because they are not the current commercial model.
  • A free Collaborator seat described in Gong documentation has limited Gong access and is not a permanent free Gong Engage plan.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Gong Engage source links

FAQ

Gong Engage FAQ

Is Gong Engage sold as a standalone product?

Current Gong documentation describes Engage as a specialized application added after purchasing a Gong Foundation core license.

Does Gong publish Gong Engage pricing?

No public numeric Gong Engage price was found. Gong states that licenses are priced per user, a platform fee depends on supported users, and proposals are customized.

Which CRMs work with Gong Engage?

Gong documents Gong Engage availability for Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, and HubSpot.

Does Gong Engage include calling?

An Engage seat provides web and mobile dialer access with full inbound and outbound calling, subject to administrator enablement and business-number provisioning.

Can Gong Engage automate outreach enrollment?

Yes. Flow automations can add contacts and leads to company flows based on CRM updates, scheduled dates, and AI Smart Tracker detections.

Popular comparisons

Common Gong Engage comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.