Sales & CRM / Sales Engagement Software

Mailshake Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Mailshake is a sales engagement platform for running personalized email sequences, managing prospects and replies, and adding calling and task-based outreach on higher plans.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Jul 27, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Automated outbound sales outreach: Mailshake provides email sequences, prospect management, and reply workflows.
Not for
  • Permanent free core plan: No permanent free core edition was verified.
Pricing
  • ["subscription","per_account","usage_based_add_on","quote_based"]
  • Starter · $29 USD · per account · per month · billed monthly · minimum 1 account
Free or trial access
  • not_available

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This review scores the Mailshake sales engagement product and keeps separately purchased data, mailbox, and third-party services outside the core-plan score.

Product checked: Jul 27, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Mailshake Starter
  • Mailshake Email Outreach
  • Mailshake Sales Engagement
  • Mailshake Agency Plan
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Third-party CRM subscriptions
  • Third-party email-provider subscriptions
  • Mailshake Data Finder
  • Ready to Use Mailboxes
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Jul 27, 2026

  • Self-serve Mailshake plans: Monthly and yearly billing selectors are available.
  • Agency Plan: The current price is sales-assisted and requires a quote.

Pricing plans

Mailshake pricing table

Pricing checked: Jul 27, 2026

Official factConfidence 86%3 linked sources

Mailshake offers three self-serve core plans with monthly and annual billing states, a quote-based Agency route, and separate or optional data, mailbox, and dialer charges.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • Current official pricing and help pages display different mail-account allowances for the same core plans, so buyers should confirm the applicable allowance in checkout or in writing.
  • Official pricing and dialer documentation differ on included minutes and phone-number allowances, so dialer usage terms require confirmation before purchase.
  • The current pricing matrix and integrations FAQ do not fully agree on whether Starter receives every native and Zapier integration.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Starter
  • $29 USD · per account · per month · billed monthly · minimum 1 account
  • $25 USD · per account · per month · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account
  • Monthly email sends: 1500 email sends; Per account each month.
  • Email addresses: 1 email address; Current pricing-card value; other official documentation differs.
Businesses starting an outbound email program.
Email Outreach
  • $49 USD · per account · per month · billed monthly · minimum 1 account
  • $45 USD · per account · per month · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account
  • Email sends: unlimited email sends; Subject to product terms and acceptable-use controls.
Teams scaling email outreach with rotation, personalization, unified inbox, and CRM connections.
Sales Engagement
  • $99 USD · per account · per month · billed monthly · minimum 1 account
  • $85 USD · per account · per month · discounted · billed annually · minimum 1 account
  • Data Finder credits: 2500 credits; Included plan allowance.
Teams combining email with calling, scripts, lead scoring, and custom tasks.
Agency Plan
  • Requires quote · custom quote
—Agencies managing client outreach and requiring unlimited email addresses.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Starter Email Outreach

The buyer needs more than the Starter send allowance, email rotation, a unified inbox, or CRM and Zapier connections shown in the pricing matrix.

Email Outreach Sales Engagement

The buyer needs the power dialer, phone scripts, lead temperature, account-level organization, or custom tasks.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Automated email sequencesIncluded capability

Automated email sequences are listed across the current core plan ladder.

Plan: Starter: Included · Email Outreach: Included · Sales Engagement: Included
CRM integrationsNative integration

The pricing matrix and integration FAQ do not fully agree on Starter access.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Email Outreach: Included · Sales Engagement: IncludedHubSpot, Salesforce, and Pipedrive
Power phone dialerPlan-dependent capability

Sales Engagement includes the dialer, but official pages differ on included usage and phone-number allowances.

Plan: Starter: Unavailable · Email Outreach: Unavailable · Sales Engagement: Included
Data FinderSeparate product

Core plans include different credit allowances, while the unlimited Data Finder offer is separately purchasable.

Plan: Starter: Not verified · Email Outreach: Not verified · Sales Engagement: Not verifiedMailshake Data Finder
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
84%
AI claim confidence
89%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
34%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 4 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 3 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 5 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 3 non-blocking commercial scope issues require confirmation.
Sequence execution depth22%
83

Supports standard automated email sequence building with built-in scheduling controls and A/B testing, but advanced branching logic for multichannel steps is reserved for the highest tier.

Personalization quality15%
77

The platform supports personalized email sequences and the higher Sales Engagement plan adds scripts and lead temperature, which supports tailored outreach, but the supplied facts do not establish deeper content personalization tooling beyond those named controls.

Rep productivity workflow15%
77

Provides a unified prospect and reply management inbox, but core productivity tools like power dialing, scripts, and custom tasks require upgrading to the Sales Engagement plan.

Deliverability and compliance safeguards12%
64

Mailshake includes acceptable-use controls on unlimited sending and supports common mailbox types, but buyers remain responsible for lawful outreach and consent, Google accounts do not get provider-supported warming, and the facts do not establish public enterprise compliance certifications.

Sequence optimization analytics12%
66

Sequence A/B testing plus lead temperature on Sales Engagement supply basic optimization signals, while broader sequence performance analytics depth beyond these controls is not detailed.

CRM sync governance10%
70

Connects with HubSpot, Salesforce, and Pipedrive, but potential discrepancies in integration entitlements across documentation introduce administrative uncertainty.

Team coaching and controls8%
45

The supplied facts verify scripts and task workflows on Sales Engagement, but they do not establish manager coaching tools, role-based supervision, approvals, or shared performance controls, so team governance is only partially evidenced.

Outbound scale reliability6%
65

Email Outreach provides unlimited sends subject to acceptable-use controls and Agency targets multi-client outreach, while Starter remains capped at 1500 monthly sends and operational reliability metrics are not specified.

Public review signals

Mailshake has favorable ratings across three verified review families.

G2 and Capterra rate Mailshake above 4.5/5, while TrustRadius displays 7.5/10.

Public review signals updated: Jul 27, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Users across G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius praise straightforward setup and campaign management.
  • Users across G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius value automated sequences and follow-ups that reduce manual outreach.

Commonly reported concerns

  • Users across G2, Capterra, and TrustRadius report limitations in workflow flexibility, reporting, or integrations.
Capterra4.6/5
Review count
161 reviews
Source context
Mailshake on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Jul 27, 2026
G24.7/5
Review count
370 reviews
Source context
Mailshake on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Jul 27, 2026
TrustRadius7.5/10
Reviews and ratings
30 reviews and ratings
Source context
Mailshake on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Jul 27, 2026
Score71
Pricing model["subscription","per_account","usage_based_add_on","quote_based"]
Use caseOutbound prospecting
Structured tags

Mailshake tag profile

Business function
  • Sales development
Use case
  • Outbound prospecting
Platform
  • Built-in softphone
Integration ecosystem
  • Google Workspace and Gmail
  • HubSpot
  • Salesforce
Key features

Mailshake core capabilities

  • Automated and personalized email sequences with A/B testing and scheduling controls.
  • Unified prospect and reply management with CRM and automation integrations.
  • Power dialing, phone scripts, lead temperature, and custom tasks on Sales Engagement.
  • Data Finder credits and optional managed domains and mailboxes.
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The platform supports automated and personalized email sequences with A/B testing and scheduling controls, which supports repeatable outbound workflows on the core product.
  • The platform includes unified prospect and reply management with CRM and automation integrations, which supports teams that want outreach activity tied to existing sales systems.
  • The Sales Engagement plan adds power dialing, phone scripts, lead temperature, and custom tasks, which supports teams that need email and calling in one workflow.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The core product does not include a free plan or a free core-product trial, so buyers need to evaluate the product through a paid subscription commitment.
  • The Agency route is quote-based, so teams that want a fixed public agency price cannot compare that edition from the posted rate card.
  • Subscriptions are prepaid and cancellation refunds or prorated cash refunds are not offered, which makes buyer exit terms important to confirm before purchase.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Sequence execution depth8586788
Personalization quality8079728
Rep productivity workflow7582748
Deliverability and compliance safeguards68675810
Sequence optimization analytics7063647
CRM sync governance7071683
Team coaching and controls5044428
Outbound scale reliability75586217
Where models differ
  • Outbound scale reliability: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • Deliverability and compliance safeguards: 58–68 (10-point range)
  • Personalization quality: 72–80 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Mailshake is a functional option for sales teams requiring automated email sequences and prospect management, but teams needing multichannel calling workflows must pay for the top-tier plan, and organizations with strict administrative or Google-specific warming requirements will face platform boundaries.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides automated and personalized email sequences with integrated A/B testing and scheduling controls across core tiers.
  • Supports multichannel sales outreach on the Sales Engagement plan through browser-based power dialing, interactive phone scripts, lead temperature tracking, and custom tasks.
  • Includes a baseline allotment of Data Finder credits and options to purchase managed domains and mailboxes directly.
Cautions
  • Limits email warming capabilities by explicitly excluding Google and Gmail accounts from this feature due to privacy policies.
  • Lacks standard enterprise administrative security options, with no public support for SAML SSO, SCIM, customizable roles, or named security certifications.
  • Imposes rigid commercial terms with prepayment required, no free core trial, and no prorated cash refunds upon cancellation.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Mailshake fits teams that want paid outbound email sequencing with reply handling and CRM-connected workflows, and it fits best when the buyer can use the plan-specific limits and paid add-ons rather than requiring a free core product or publicly documented enterprise identity controls.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports automated and personalized email sequences with A/B testing and scheduling controls, which supports repeatable outbound workflows on the core product.
  • The platform includes unified prospect and reply management with CRM and automation integrations, which supports teams that want outreach activity tied to existing sales systems.
  • The Sales Engagement plan adds power dialing, phone scripts, lead temperature, and custom tasks, which supports teams that need email and calling in one workflow.
Cautions
  • The core product does not include a free plan or a free core-product trial, so buyers need to evaluate the product through a paid subscription commitment.
  • The Agency route is quote-based, so teams that want a fixed public agency price cannot compare that edition from the posted rate card.
  • Subscriptions are prepaid and cancellation refunds or prorated cash refunds are not offered, which makes buyer exit terms important to confirm before purchase.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective65

Mailshake fits sales teams running automated outbound email sequences with unified prospect and reply management, adding calling and custom tasks on Sales Engagement, provided buyers accept prepaid no-refund terms, plan send boundaries, and confirm mailbox, dialer, and integration details in writing.

Review confidence
65/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Automated and personalized email sequences include A/B testing and scheduling controls that support structured outbound campaigns.
  • The Email Outreach plan includes unlimited email sends subject to product terms and acceptable-use controls for higher-volume email programs.
  • The Sales Engagement plan adds power dialing, phone scripts, lead temperature, and custom tasks so teams can combine email with calling workflows.
  • CRM and automation connections to HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, and Zapier can keep outreach aligned with existing sales systems.
Cautions
  • No free core plan or core-product trial is available and payment is collected upfront.
  • Starter limits monthly email sends to 1500 per account and lists one email address on the pricing card, while other official documentation may differ.
  • Email warming is not provided for Google accounts and buyers remain responsible for lawful outreach, consent, and anti-spam compliance under acceptable-use terms.
  • Subscriptions are prepaid without cancellation refunds or prorated cash refunds, and the central database is hosted in the United States.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
3
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Jul 27, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsnot_available
  • ["subscription","per_account","usage_based_add_on","quote_based"]
  • Automated and personalized email sequences with A/B testing and scheduling controls. Unified prospect and reply management with CRM and automation integrations. Power dialing, phone scripts, lead temperature, and custom tasks on Sales Engagement. Data Finder credits and optional managed domains and mailboxes.
  • $29 per account per month when billed monthly
  • Mailshake offers three self-serve core plans with monthly and annual billing states, a quote-based Agency route, and separate or optional data, mailbox, and dialer charges.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official pricing and help pages display different mail-account allowances for the same core plans, so buyers should confirm the applicable allowance in checkout or in writing.
  • Official pricing and dialer documentation differ on included minutes and phone-number allowances, so dialer usage terms require confirmation before purchase.
  • The current pricing matrix and integrations FAQ do not fully agree on whether Starter receives every native and Zapier integration.
  • Official sources verify the current core plan ladder and major workflows.
  • Material differences remain for mailbox allowances, dialer usage, and Starter integration access
Sources checked

Sources checked

Mailshake source links

FAQ

Mailshake FAQ

Does Mailshake offer a free core plan or free trial?

No free core plan or core-product trial was verified on the current pricing page; payment is collected upfront. Data Finder has a separate one-time free credit allowance.

Can a Mailshake subscription be cancelled?

Cancellation stops the next renewal and access continues through the prepaid period, but cancellation refunds and prorated cash refunds are not offered.

Does Mailshake support Gmail and Microsoft email accounts?

Mailshake supports Gmail, Google Workspace, Microsoft, Exchange, and SMTP or IMAP accounts, but its privacy policy says email warming is not provided for Google accounts.

Popular comparisons

Common Mailshake comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.