Security & Privacy / Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) Software

Netskope One Private Access Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Netskope One Private Access is Netskope's current ZTNA product for direct, policy-controlled access to private applications across data centers, private clouds, public clouds, remote users, campuses, and selected OT and IoT environments. It supports managed-device access through Netskope One Client and clientless browser access, with Publishers connecting application environments to Netskope's cloud service.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need to replace broad remote-access VPN with direct access to authorized private applications: NPA uses application-level policy, the Netskope One Client or browser access, and Publishers near private resources rather than placing users on the private network.
  • Your access decisions must combine identity, device posture, risk, behavior, and location context: Current Universal ZTNA material describes continuous evaluation of identity, posture, location, activity, behavior, threat intelligence, and data risk.
More buying conditions
  • You support managed users, third parties, BYOD, browser-only access, and private applications across hybrid or multicloud environments: NPA supports client and browser methods, including AnyApp RDP and SSH, with Publishers deployed near applications in data centers and clouds.
  • You need infrastructure automation for private-app connectors and definitions: Netskope publishes REST API v2 endpoints for Publishers and private apps and documents Terraform or public-cloud autoscaling for Publishers.
Not for
  • You require transparent public pricing or a self-service permanent free edition: The exact current subscription price, unit, term, minimum, renewal, and implementation amount are not public; the only free exact-product access is a 14-day test drive.
  • Your private-application access depends on ICMP or unqualified private-app-to-client initiation: The current FAQ excludes ICMP and private-app-to-client initiated tunnels, while newer Universal ZTNA marketing makes broader server-initiated claims without a clear public deployment or entitlement boundary.
More buying conditions
  • You cannot deploy and keep customer-side Publishers current: Publishers run near private resources, require outbound connectivity, and must remain within the latest three supported software versions for SLA compliance.
  • You need one verified base NPA entitlement to include every Netskope SSE, SASE, browser, DEM, SD-WAN, CASB, DLP, RBI, and AI capability: Netskope presents these as broader platform products, adjacent products, integrations, infrastructure, or add-ons, and no current exact-product public package matrix establishes universal inclusion.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription purchased through an order with Netskope, an authorized reseller, or an approved cloud marketplace. Public exact-product price, unit, package ladder, and term details are not published.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free NPA edition is published. Netskope offers a free 14-day Netskope Private Access test drive; it is an evaluation and not a pricing plan. The free AWS Publisher AMI also is not a free NPA plan because it requires an existing NPA license.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Netskope One Private Access ZTNA service, formerly and still commonly called Netskope Private Access or NPA. It covers direct private-application access through customer-deployed Publishers, managed endpoint steering through Netskope One Client, browser-based access, adaptive least-privilege policy, Local Broker positioning, private-app inspection, and exact NPA operations while keeping broader platform products, deployment components, add-ons, services, and bundles separate.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Current Netskope One Private Access core subscription
  • Cloud-brokered direct user-to-private-application access through NPA Publishers
  • Managed-device access through the shared Netskope One Client
  • Browser-based access for web applications and AnyApp RDP or SSH where enabled
  • Private applications in data centers, private clouds, and public clouds
  • Adaptive access context using identity, posture, location, activity, behavior, threat intelligence, and data risk
  • Application-level policy and private-app traffic protection explicitly attributed to NPA
  • Private Access REST APIs, Publisher automation, troubleshooting, and syslog
  • Local Broker capability as currently presented within the Private Access product experience
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Netskope One SSE and Netskope One SASE as broader platform or bundle purchases
  • Netskope NewEdge as a separately evaluated network product; it is delivery infrastructure for Netskope services
  • Netskope Endpoint SD-WAN and broader Secure SD-WAN networking
  • Netskope One Digital Experience Management beyond its NPA integration
  • Netskope Next Gen Secure Web Gateway for internet and web traffic
  • Netskope Cloud Access Security Broker and SaaS API security
  • Netskope One Data Security and broad DLP coverage outside the private-app inline controls attributed to NPA
  • Netskope Remote Browser Isolation
  • Netskope One Enterprise Browser beyond its native NPA access integration
  • Netskope One Device Intelligence beyond the access context explicitly described for Universal ZTNA
  • Netskope Private Access AIOps Agent and other AgentSkope add-ons unless separately licensed
  • Professional, implementation, migration, training, managed, consulting, support, and customer-success services
  • The free AWS Publisher AMI as a free NPA edition or NPA subscription
  • Older SSE Private Access Professional and Enterprise package prices that combine NPA with SWG, DLP, UEBA, Cloud Firewall, and analytics

Pricing plans

Netskope One Private Access pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%1 linked source

Netskope One Private Access is retained as one current quote-based core offer because no current exact-product public package matrix was verified. The subscription is defined by the applicable order and subscription units. Numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, commitment term, renewal term, minimum purchase, support entitlement, and implementation amount require a quote. Reseller and cloud-marketplace orders are commercial routes under Netskope's subscription terms, but the public AWS listing provides only the Publisher deployment component and does not purchase NPA access.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • Current Universal ZTNA product material says Netskope One Private Access supports bi-directional and server-initiated legacy flows, including VoIP and remote assistance, while the current NPA FAQ says NPA supports client-to-server TCP and UDP and does not support connections established from a private app to a Client. The public material does not clearly bind the newer server-initiated scope to a specific Local Broker, Endpoint SD-WAN, package, entitlement, or deployment state, so broad application coverage remains unresolved.
PlanPriceBest for
Netskope One Private AccessAmount unverified — check official pricingEnterprises replacing VPN with identity-, posture-, and risk-aware access to private applications across distributed users, devices, data centers, clouds, campuses, and selected OT or IoT environments.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI-assisted NPA policy audit and optimizationAdd-on

Netskope's AgentSkope library labels Private Access AIOps Agent as an add-on. The product page also uses the Copilot name for related policy recommendations.

Netskope Private Access AIOps Agent
Client-initiated TCP and UDP private-app accessIncluded capability

NPA supports client-to-server TCP and UDP across ports, subject to documented DNS and dynamic-port constraints; ICMP is excluded.

Clientless web, RDP, and SSH private-app access where enabledIncluded capability

Standard browser access is part of the NPA access model. AnyApp extends browser access to RDP and SSH but requires tenant feature enablement, extra configuration, and appropriately sized Publishers.

Continuous contextual least-privilege accessIncluded capability

Current product material names identity, posture, location, activity, behavior, threat intelligence, and data risk; the routing policy can update with policy, posture, and group changes.

Global cloud traffic delivery infrastructureIncluded capability

NewEdge is the private security-cloud infrastructure used by Netskope services; it is not a second NPA plan or a numeric price source.

Netskope NewEdge
Inline DLP for private-app accessIncluded capability

Current NPA marketing explicitly says built-in or inline DLP for private-app traffic. Broader Netskope One Data Security and DLP coverage remain separately scoped.

Local ZTNA broker for on-premises and OT accessIncluded capability

The current product page presents Local Broker as a Private Access method that avoids cloud hairpinning and adds local disaster recovery, but no public packaging detail is provided.

Managed-device private-application accessIncluded capability

The shared Netskope One Client steers NPA traffic and also supports other Netskope services; it is not a duplicate NPA plan.

Netskope One Client
Outbound Publisher connectivity to private applicationsIncluded capability

Publishers are customer-deployed NPA components near private applications and use outbound connectivity for the service dataplane and management dependencies.

Real-time threat protection for private-app web trafficIncluded capability

Current exact-product material describes built-in threat detection and real-time threat protection in the private-app path. It does not establish every broader Netskope threat module as included.

Enterprise Browser private-app access integrationNative integration

Enterprise Browser can steer NPA browser applications and add browser controls, but standard Any Browser access exists separately and Enterprise Browser is not a duplicate NPA plan.

Netskope One Enterprise Browser
Private-app path and performance monitoringNative integration

The NPA product page attributes end-to-end private-app performance visibility to Netskope One DEM. It is an adjacent analytics product rather than a core NPA plan.

Netskope One Digital Experience Management
Broader SSE and SASE platform scopeSeparate product

NPA is a Private Access product within Netskope's wider SSE and SASE portfolio. Broader platform bundles are not duplicate NPA plans.

Netskope One SSE and Netskope One SASE
Data protection across web, SaaS, cloud, email, and endpointsSeparate product

The core NPA page attributes inline DLP to private-app access, but the broader cross-channel data-security product has distinct scope and must not be inferred as included in full.

Netskope One Data Security
Endpoint traffic optimization and SD-WANSeparate product

Endpoint SD-WAN can share the client and may relate to bi-directional or optimized access, but it is a networking product distinct from the NPA subscription.

Netskope Endpoint SD-WAN
Internet and web threat filteringSeparate product

SWG handles internet and web access. Sharing the client, console, and policy engine does not make it the same product as private-app ZTNA.

Netskope Next Gen Secure Web Gateway
IoT and OT device discovery and risk contextSeparate product

Netskope says Universal ZTNA is delivered by Private Access and Device Intelligence. Device Intelligence should not be assumed to be the same purchasable NPA product.

Netskope One Device Intelligence
Remote execution and isolation of web sessionsSeparate product

Remote Browser Isolation is a separate portfolio product and is not the same as NPA browser-based private-app access.

Netskope Remote Browser Isolation
SaaS access and API securitySeparate product

CASB is separately listed in Netskope's portfolio and should not be inferred from NPA private-application access.

Netskope Cloud Access Security Broker
Privileged RDP and SSH session governanceRelationship not verified

NPA documentation provides session recording and credential injection, but current public material does not establish whether the capability is included in every core subscription or separately entitled.

Netskope Private Access PRA
Server-initiated and bi-directional legacy-app accessRelationship not verified

The current Universal ZTNA product material says these flows are supported, but the current NPA FAQ denies private-app-to-client initiation. Public sources do not resolve the required component, deployment, or entitlement.

How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
80%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 6 A1 documentary official sources and 4 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Least-privilege access20%
90

The product is built around direct least-privilege access to authorized private applications rather than full network admission, which aligns VPN-replacement programs that must narrow reach per app and user.

Identity and device trust17%
88

Identity together with device posture and related risk context can gate private-app access continuously, giving trust decisions beyond a one-time login when endpoint and identity sources are connected.

Application coverage15%
72

Coverage spans data-center, private-cloud, public-cloud, campus, and selected OT or IoT apps over client-to-server TCP and UDP, with clientless web, RDP, and SSH where enabled, but ICMP, most DNS tunneling, dynamic ports, and unsettled server-initiated flows reduce universal protocol fit.

User experience and performance14%
69

Managed users can connect through a client and browser access is available where enabled, which may suit distributed access patterns, but the supplied facts do not establish latency, throughput, or performance guarantees; the score reflects that the performance outcome depends on deployment design and network conditions.

Security and resilience13%
82

The product combines least-privilege access, contextual policy inputs, private-app threat protection, and inline DLP, which supports a security-focused access model; the score is moderated by the documented protocol exclusions and the need to maintain Publisher infrastructure within the stated support window.

Administration and integrations11%
77

REST APIs and public-cloud automation are explicitly supported for Publishers and private apps, which gives administrators a practical integration surface; the score is not higher because the facts do not establish the depth of ecosystem integrations or end-to-end operational tooling.

Support and total cost10%
49

Absolute pricing transparency is absent due to sales-assisted quote requirements, and ongoing total cost of ownership is influenced by publisher maintenance cycles (N-2 support policy).

Score77
Pricing modelSales-assisted enterprise subscription purchased through an order with Netskope, an authorized reseller, or an approved cloud marketplace. Public exact-product price, unit, package ladder, and term details are not published.
Use casereplace broad VPN and network access with adaptive least-privilege access to specific private applications
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Netskope One Private Access tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Netskope One Private Access core capabilities

  • Direct least-privilege access to authorized private applications
  • Outbound Publisher architecture for data-center and cloud applications
  • Managed endpoint access through Netskope One Client
  • Clientless browser access for web, RDP, and SSH use cases where enabled
  • Continuous identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context
  • Private-app threat protection and inline DLP explicitly described by Netskope
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Policy-controlled least-privilege access lets authorized users reach only defined private applications rather than broad network segments.
  • Continuous identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context can drive adaptive private-app allow decisions for managed and browser sessions.
  • Netskope One Client plus clientless browser paths for web, RDP, and SSH where enabled support mixed managed-endpoint, contractor, and BYOD access patterns.
  • Outbound Publishers plus REST APIs and public-cloud automation support connecting data-center and cloud app environments without inbound exposure of those environments.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Purchase is quote-based with no published numeric price, unit, commitment, renewal, or implementation amount, so budget owners must obtain an order-specific commercial package.
  • Customer-side Publishers must be deployed near applications, sized, monitored, and kept on the latest release or the two prior releases to stay inside Netskope support and SLA expectations.
  • Client-to-server TCP and UDP are supported while ICMP is excluded and most DNS tunneling plus many dynamic-port designs need extra design work or are unsupported.
  • First-party materials disagree on private-app-to-client and broader server-initiated flows, so VoIP, remote assistance, or similar patterns require explicit confirmation of Local Broker, client, Endpoint SD-WAN, package, and entitlement.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Least-privilege access9387906
Identity and device trust9186875
Application coverage79687011
User experience and performance7072666
Security and resilience8285805
Administration and integrations7678762
Support and total cost4550527
ztna private app access control9288866
ztna user device context9085885
ztna application onboarding manageability7475723
ztna user connectivity experience7870748
ztna visibility troubleshooting6765589
Where models differ
  • Application coverage: 68–79 (11-point range)
  • ztna visibility troubleshooting: 58–67 (9-point range)
  • ztna user connectivity experience: 70–78 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Netskope One Private Access fits buyers replacing VPN with policy-controlled private-app access across distributed users and hybrid environments, provided they are prepared to run Publishers and confirm protocol coverage, browser access scope, and quote-based commercial terms.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It provides direct least-privilege access to authorized private applications for managed users and browser-based use cases where enabled.
  • It combines identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context so policy can account for multiple access signals.
  • It supports outbound Publisher connectivity for data-center and cloud applications, which aligns with distributed private-app estates.
  • It includes REST APIs and public-cloud automation for Publishers and private apps, which can support operational integration work.
Cautions
  • It is purchased through a sales-assisted enterprise subscription, and no public exact-product price, unit, package ladder, or commitment term is published.
  • It requires customer-operated Publishers and ongoing updates, which adds an operational responsibility for the buyer.
  • Current first-party sources disagree about private-app-to-client and server-initiated traffic coverage, so the buyer should verify the needed flow pattern before purchase.
  • It excludes ICMP and documents constraints for most DNS tunneling and dynamically allocated ports, which can affect some application designs.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Netskope One Private Access provides identity- and posture-aware zero-trust network access (ZTNA) to replace traditional VPNs for distributed users, but buyers must evaluate protocol limitations and prepare to manage the required publisher infrastructure.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Context-rich security policies can utilize continuous identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context to govern access.
  • Threat and data loss prevention (DLP) are explicitly integrated to scan traffic to private applications directly.
  • Local Broker deployment allows on-premises and operational technology (OT) environments to establish local paths, reducing routing latency.
Cautions
  • Protocol exclusions exist for ICMP tunneling and most DNS tunneling, which may restrict administrative tools and specific workflows.
  • First-party documentation contains contradictions regarding whether private-app-to-client and server-initiated traffic (such as VoIP or remote assistance) is supported.
  • Ongoing maintenance overhead is introduced by the requirement to keep deployed Publishers within Netskope's N-2 support window.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Netskope One Private Access fits enterprises replacing VPN with least-privilege private-app access across hybrid estates when the team can operate Publishers and will confirm protocol, server-initiated, and quote-scope boundaries before purchase.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Policy-controlled least-privilege access lets authorized users reach only defined private applications rather than broad network segments.
  • Continuous identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context can drive adaptive private-app allow decisions for managed and browser sessions.
  • Netskope One Client plus clientless browser paths for web, RDP, and SSH where enabled support mixed managed-endpoint, contractor, and BYOD access patterns.
  • Outbound Publishers plus REST APIs and public-cloud automation support connecting data-center and cloud app environments without inbound exposure of those environments.
Cautions
  • Purchase is quote-based with no published numeric price, unit, commitment, renewal, or implementation amount, so budget owners must obtain an order-specific commercial package.
  • Customer-side Publishers must be deployed near applications, sized, monitored, and kept on the latest release or the two prior releases to stay inside Netskope support and SLA expectations.
  • Client-to-server TCP and UDP are supported while ICMP is excluded and most DNS tunneling plus many dynamic-port designs need extra design work or are unsupported.
  • First-party materials disagree on private-app-to-client and broader server-initiated flows, so VoIP, remote assistance, or similar patterns require explicit confirmation of Local Broker, client, Endpoint SD-WAN, package, and entitlement.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free NPA edition is published. Netskope offers a free 14-day Netskope Private Access test drive; it is an evaluation and not a pricing plan. The free AWS Publisher AMI also is not a free NPA plan because it requires an existing NPA license.
  • Sales-assisted enterprise subscription purchased through an order with Netskope, an authorized reseller, or an approved cloud marketplace. Public exact-product price, unit, package ladder, and term details are not published.
  • Direct least-privilege access to authorized private applications Outbound Publisher architecture for data-center and cloud applications Managed endpoint access through Netskope One Client Clientless browser access for web, RDP, and SSH use cases where enabled Continuous identity, posture, behavior, location, threat, and data-risk context Private-app threat protection and inline DLP explicitly described by Netskope REST APIs and public-cloud automation for Publishers and private apps Local Broker positioning for on-premises and OT access with local paths
  • No current public numeric starting price is published for Netskope One Private Access.
  • Netskope One Private Access is retained as one current quote-based core offer because no current exact-product public package matrix was verified. The subscription is defined by the applicable order and subscription units. Numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, commitment term, renewal term, minimum purchase, support entitlement, and implementation amount require a quote. Reseller and cloud-marketplace orders are commercial routes under Netskope's subscription terms, but the public AWS listing provides only the Publisher deployment component and does not purchase NPA access.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Universal ZTNA product material says Netskope One Private Access supports bi-directional and server-initiated legacy flows, including VoIP and remote assistance, while the current NPA FAQ says NPA supports client-to-server TCP and UDP and does not support connections established from a private app to a Client. The public material does not clearly bind the newer server-initiated scope to a specific Local Broker, Endpoint SD-WAN, package, entitlement, or deployment state, so broad application coverage remains unresolved.
  • Verified on 2026-08-12.
  • Netskope currently brands the exact product Netskope One Private Access, while documentation and third-party profiles still use Netskope Private Access or NPA.
  • No current public exact-product package matrix or numeric subscription amount was found.
  • Numeric price, currency, priced unit, payment timing, commitment term, renewal term, minimum purchase, support entitlement, and implementation amount are therefore omitted.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Netskope One Private Access source links

FAQ

Netskope One Private Access FAQ

What is the product called now?

Netskope's current product name is Netskope One Private Access. Netskope documentation, marketplaces, and review sites still commonly use Netskope Private Access or NPA.

Does Netskope publish an NPA price?

No current exact-product numeric price, priced unit, billing cadence, commitment duration, renewal term, minimum purchase, or implementation amount was verified. Purchase is governed by an order and subscription units.

Is there a free plan?

No permanent free NPA edition is published. Netskope offers a free 14-day test drive. The free AWS Publisher AMI requires an existing NPA license and is not a free NPA plan.

How do users reach private applications?

Managed users can use Netskope One Client, while web applications and selected RDP or SSH applications can use browser-based access where enabled. Publishers connect application environments to the NPA service.

Does NPA support all protocols?

Current documentation supports client-to-server TCP and UDP across ports but excludes ICMP and says most DNS tunneling is not supported except selected DNS SRV behavior. Dynamic-port applications can require extra design work.

Does NPA support server-initiated traffic?

The current product page and data sheet say Universal ZTNA supports bi-directional and server-initiated flows such as VoIP and remote assistance, but the current NPA FAQ says private-app-to-client initiated connections are unsupported. Confirm the required Local Broker, client, Endpoint SD-WAN, package, and entitlement with Netskope.

Are SWG, CASB, DLP, DEM, RBI, and Endpoint SD-WAN part of NPA?

They should not be assumed to be the same purchase. NPA has explicitly described private-app threat and inline DLP controls and integrations with shared platform services, but the broader SWG, CASB, Data Security, DEM, RBI, and networking products have separate portfolio scope.

What ongoing infrastructure does NPA require?

Organizations deploy Publishers near private applications and keep them current. Netskope supports the latest Publisher release and two previous releases, with updates required for SLA compliance.

Popular comparisons

Common Netskope One Private Access comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.