Security & Privacy / Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) Software

Microsoft Entra Private Access Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Microsoft Entra Private Access is an identity-centric zero trust network access service for per-app and broad private-resource access across on-premises, hybrid, and multicloud environments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Your workforce already uses Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2: Private Access applies Entra identities, Conditional Access, multifactor authentication, device compliance, location, risk, and continuous evaluation to private-resource access.
  • You need to replace broad remote-access VPN permissions with application-level access: Per-app access routes users only to configured application segments and does not provide connectivity to other network resources.
More buying conditions
  • Your private estate spans on-premises systems, data centers, and multiple clouds: Private Access supports private resources across hybrid and multicloud environments and extends access to private resources, ports, and protocols.
  • You need gradual migration from VPN access: Quick Access supports broad private destinations as a transition phase before moving applications to granular per-app access.
Not for
  • You require clientless browser access to Private Access resources: Current Private Access traffic acquisition requires the Global Secure Access client; browser-based Application Proxy is a separate Microsoft service.
  • You need branches to reach private applications through remote-network tunnels: Remote networks cannot currently be assigned to the Private Access traffic forwarding profile.
More buying conditions
  • You need secure web gateway, SaaS, threat filtering, or data loss prevention in the same license: Those controls belong to Microsoft Entra Internet Access or other Microsoft security products, not the Private Access license.
  • You cannot run Windows Server-based private network connectors: Private Access connectors currently require Windows Server 2016 or later in networks that can reach the protected resources.
Pricing
  • Standalone per-user license with a public monthly rate, yearly payment, and annual commitment; each user also needs Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2
  • Microsoft Entra Private Access · $5.00 USD · per user · per month · billed annually · one-year commitment · Users who also hold Microsoft Entra ID P1 or Microsoft Entra ID P2
Free or trial access
  • A time-limited free trial is offered for Microsoft Entra Private Access. The adopted pricing page does not state its duration or seat allowance. There is no publicly stated permanent free Private Access plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the standalone Microsoft Entra Private Access ZTNA service. It covers client-acquired private traffic, Quick Access, per-app TCP and UDP access, outbound private network connectors, Conditional Access integration, continuous access evaluation, private-resource single sign-on, traffic logs, and administration while separating identity prerequisites, internet security, shared Global Secure Access infrastructure, Application Proxy, and broader Microsoft suites.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Quick Access to defined private IP addresses, IP ranges, and fully qualified domain names
  • Per-app access to private TCP and UDP applications through application segments
  • Private resources across on-premises, hybrid, multicloud, private-network, and data-center environments
  • Global Secure Access client traffic acquisition on Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS
  • Outbound Microsoft Entra private network connectors and connector groups
  • Application-level Conditional Access, multifactor authentication, device compliance, risk, and location context
  • Universal Continuous Access Evaluation with current Windows-only client support
  • Private DNS, single sign-on for private resources, intelligent local access, and private access for domain controllers
  • Private Access traffic logs, Microsoft Graph administration, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel integration
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Microsoft Entra Internet Access secure web gateway, internet and SaaS access, web filtering, TLS inspection, threat intelligence, and data loss prevention
  • Microsoft traffic profile and Microsoft 365 service connectivity included with Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2
  • Global Secure Access as the shared administration area and unifying term for Private Access and Internet Access
  • Microsoft Entra ID P1 and P2 identity licenses, which are prerequisites rather than Private Access editions
  • Microsoft Entra Conditional Access as an Entra ID capability integrated with Private Access
  • Microsoft Entra application proxy browser access and reverse-proxy publication
  • Microsoft Entra Suite and Microsoft 365 E7 broader product bundles
  • Microsoft Entra ID Governance, ID Protection, Verified ID, Privileged Identity Management, and Defender for Cloud Apps
  • Remote-network branch connectivity for Private Access traffic
  • Preview connector marketplace deployment as a separate commercial plan
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Microsoft Entra Suite: A broader identity and network access suite that includes Private Access alongside Internet Access, ID Governance, ID Protection, and Verified ID premium capabilities. It requires Microsoft Entra ID P1 and is not an edition of Private Access.
  • Microsoft 365 E7: A broader Microsoft 365 package that includes Microsoft Entra Private Access. Its package price and other entitlements are outside this exact-product profile.

Pricing plans

Microsoft Entra Private Access pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%3 linked sources

The exact standalone offer is USD 5 per user per month, paid yearly with an annual commitment. Users also need Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2. Microsoft Entra Suite and Microsoft 365 E7 can provide Private Access entitlement through broader packages, but they are not Private Access plans and their prices are not used here. No usage charge or public implementation fee is stated.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Microsoft Entra Private AccessSupporting pricing evidence
  • $5.00 USD · per user · per month · billed annually · one-year commitment · Users who also hold Microsoft Entra ID P1 or Microsoft Entra ID P2
Organizations licensing users for identity-centric access to private applications and resources through Microsoft Entra controls.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Microsoft Entra Private AccessUsers who also hold Microsoft Entra ID P1 or Microsoft Entra ID P2 · billed annually · one-year commitment$5.00 USD / user / month$25.00 USD$300.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Broad private destination access for VPN migrationIncluded capability

Quick Access routes configured private IP ranges and FQDNs and is positioned as a transition stage before per-app segmentation.

Outbound Windows Server connector to private resourcesIncluded capability

The shared connector runs on Windows Server, initiates outbound service connections, and can be grouped to isolate applications and networks.

Microsoft Entra private network connector
Required client-based Private Access traffic acquisitionIncluded capability

Clients are available for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS. Private Access currently has no remote-network or clientless traffic-acquisition path.

Global Secure Access client
Segmented TCP and UDP access to configured private applicationsIncluded capability

Application segments bind destination, port, and protocol and prevent access to other network resources through that application route.

Universal Continuous Access Evaluation on the Windows clientIncluded capability

The Private Access license includes Universal CAE, but current client support is limited to Windows; other platforms use regular access tokens.

Application-level identity, device, location, and risk policyNative integration

Private Access consumes Conditional Access from the required Entra ID licensing; it is not a separate Private Access tier.

Microsoft Entra Conditional Access
Private Access configuration API and backup automationNative integration

Microsoft Graph network access and application APIs support configuration management and export workflows; beta API production support limits still require review.

Microsoft Graph
Private Access logs, workbooks, alerts, and huntingNative integration

Diagnostic settings can send traffic and audit logs to Log Analytics, while the Sentinel content solution provides Private Access monitoring content.

Microsoft Sentinel
Broader identity and network access product suiteSeparate product

The suite includes Private Access plus Internet Access, ID Governance, ID Protection, and Verified ID premium capabilities; it is not a Private Access edition.

Microsoft Entra Suite
Browser and reverse-proxy access to published web applicationsSeparate product

Private Access builds on Application Proxy and shares connector technology, but the browser reverse-proxy product is not the same commercial scope.

Microsoft Entra application proxy
Direct Microsoft services connectivity and traffic controlsSeparate product

The Microsoft traffic profile is included with Entra ID P1 or P2 and is distinct from the Private Access profile.

Microsoft traffic profile
Internet and SaaS secure web gateway controlsSeparate product

Internet Access handles internet and SaaS traffic, filtering, inspection, and threat controls; these are not Private Access capabilities.

Microsoft Entra Internet Access
Required identity and Conditional Access foundationSeparate product

Every Private Access user needs P1 or P2 in addition to a Private Access entitlement.

Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 9 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Least-privilege access20%
86

Per-app destination, port, and protocol definitions paired with Conditional Access adaptive policies let administrators grant only the private resources each user and device context should reach.

Identity and device trust17%
85

The service is identity-centric and integrates with Microsoft Entra Conditional Access, but each user also needs Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2, so the trust model depends on the broader Entra licensing stack.

Application coverage15%
82

The service reaches hybrid and multicloud private resources over TCP and UDP, including private DNS and SSO, while IP-based tunneling is limited to ranges outside the endpoint local subnet and FQDN acquisition may require disabling secure DNS.

User experience and performance14%
72

Users obtain private-resource connectivity through installed Global Secure Access clients with SSO, but continuous access evaluation that can revoke sessions mid-use is available only on Windows today.

Security and resilience13%
80

Utilizes outbound connector-group isolation to avoid opening inbound ports, though resilient deployments require manual implementation of multiple Windows Server connector hosts.

Administration and integrations11%
84

Administration stays inside the Global Secure Access area of Entra and extends into Microsoft Graph, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel for policy and telemetry operations.

Support and total cost10%
63

The standalone offer is USD 5 per user per month billed annually under a one-year commitment plus mandatory Entra ID P1 or P2, while support-specific pricing, implementation fees, renewal terms, and free-trial duration remain unpublished.

Score80
Pricing modelStandalone per-user license with a public monthly rate, yearly payment, and annual commitment; each user also needs Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2
Use casereplace legacy VPN access with identity-aware, Conditional Access-controlled connectivity to private applications, resources, ports, and protocols
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Microsoft Entra Private Access tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Microsoft Entra Private Access core capabilities

  • Quick Access for defined private IP ranges and fully qualified domain names
  • Per-app TCP and UDP access with destination, port, and protocol segments
  • Application-level Conditional Access and adaptive least-privilege policy
  • Global Secure Access clients for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS
  • Outbound private network connectors with connector-group isolation
  • Hybrid and multicloud private-resource coverage
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Per-app segments defined by destination, port, and protocol let administrators replace broad VPN tunnels with application-level TCP and UDP access policies.
  • Quick Access can expose defined private IP ranges and FQDNs first, then teams can tighten the same estate into granular application segments without a platform change.
  • Conditional Access supplies identity, device, risk, location, and multifactor conditions at the application layer so legacy protocols inherit the same adaptive controls used for other Entra resources.
  • Traffic logs, dashboards, Microsoft Graph, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel integrations let security operations keep private-access telemetry inside existing Microsoft monitoring workflows.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Every licensed user also requires Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2, so the USD 5 per-user monthly rate billed annually is only the Private Access component of total identity cost.
  • Current traffic must be acquired by a Global Secure Access client on Windows, macOS, Android, or iOS
  • remote networks cannot be assigned to the Private Access profile and clientless-only access is unsupported.
  • Universal Continuous Access Evaluation is limited to the Windows client, so non-Windows endpoints continue on regular access tokens until that support expands.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Least-privilege access8586883
Identity and device trust80908410
Application coverage8083833
User experience and performance7572687
Security and resilience8081801
Administration and integrations8584823
Support and total cost70625713
ztna private app access control8588927
ztna user device context8082866
ztna application onboarding manageability8078782
ztna user connectivity experience7568727
ztna visibility troubleshooting85807411
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 57–70 (13-point range)
  • ztna visibility troubleshooting: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • Identity and device trust: 80–90 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Microsoft Entra Private Access delivers identity-centric zero trust network access for hybrid and multicloud environments, making it highly suitable for Microsoft-centric organizations standardizing on Entra ID, provided they can deploy endpoint clients and support Windows Server-based connectors.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides flexible traffic segmentation, supporting both broad Quick Access for defined IP ranges and granular per-app TCP/UDP port and protocol segment definitions.
  • Integrates directly with Microsoft Entra Conditional Access, enabling adaptive application-level security policies based on identity, device risk, and location context.
  • Consolidates security operations through native integrations with Azure Monitor, Log Analytics, Microsoft Sentinel, and Microsoft Graph.
Cautions
  • Carries significant identity prerequisite costs because the standalone price requires each user to also hold a Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2 license.
  • Limits continuous assessment capabilities on non-Windows endpoints, as Universal Continuous Access Evaluation is currently restricted to the Windows client.
  • Requires hosting dedicated outbound private network connectors on Windows Server 2016 or later, which increases local infrastructure management duties.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Microsoft Entra Private Access fits Entra-centered buyers that need client-based Quick Access and per-app TCP/UDP control to hybrid and multicloud private resources under Conditional Access, provided they already hold or will purchase Entra ID P1 or P2, can run Windows Server connectors, and accept that traffic acquisition requires the Global Secure Access client rather than clientless or remote-network routing.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Per-app segments defined by destination, port, and protocol let administrators replace broad VPN tunnels with application-level TCP and UDP access policies.
  • Quick Access can expose defined private IP ranges and FQDNs first, then teams can tighten the same estate into granular application segments without a platform change.
  • Conditional Access supplies identity, device, risk, location, and multifactor conditions at the application layer so legacy protocols inherit the same adaptive controls used for other Entra resources.
  • Traffic logs, dashboards, Microsoft Graph, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel integrations let security operations keep private-access telemetry inside existing Microsoft monitoring workflows.
Cautions
  • Every licensed user also requires Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2, so the USD 5 per-user monthly rate billed annually is only the Private Access component of total identity cost.
  • Current traffic must be acquired by a Global Secure Access client on Windows, macOS, Android, or iOS
  • remote networks cannot be assigned to the Private Access profile and clientless-only access is unsupported.
  • Universal Continuous Access Evaluation is limited to the Windows client, so non-Windows endpoints continue on regular access tokens until that support expands.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Microsoft Entra Private Access fits buyers that want identity-centric ZTNA for private applications and resources, especially in Microsoft Entra-centered environments with per-app segmentation and conditional access controls. It is less suited to clientless access or branch-to-private-resource routing, and buyers should check the added Entra ID licensing requirement, the endpoint client dependency, and connector operating requirements before purchase.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports per-app TCP and UDP access to defined destinations with destination, port, and protocol segmentation, which fits teams that need application-level private access rather than broad network exposure.
  • It supports application-level Conditional Access and adaptive least-privilege policy, which lets security teams tie private access decisions to identity and device posture controls.
  • It covers hybrid and multicloud private resources and can start with broad Quick Access before moving to more granular application segments, which supports phased rollout plans.
  • It includes traffic logging and integrations with Microsoft Graph, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel, which can fit teams standardizing on Microsoft operations and monitoring tools.
Cautions
  • The standalone Private Access license is not the full identity cost because each user also needs Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2.
  • Current Private Access traffic requires the Global Secure Access client, and remote networks cannot be assigned to the Private Access profile.
  • Private network connectors require Windows Server 2016 or later, and resilient deployments should use more than one connector server.
  • Traffic logs and multicloud marketplace connector deployment are currently labeled preview, which matters if the buyer wants only fully mature operational features.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
10
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsA time-limited free trial is offered for Microsoft Entra Private Access. The adopted pricing page does not state its duration or seat allowance. There is no publicly stated permanent free Private Access plan.
  • Standalone per-user license with a public monthly rate, yearly payment, and annual commitment; each user also needs Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2
  • USD 5 per user/month, paid yearly with an annual commitment
  • The exact standalone offer is USD 5 per user per month, paid yearly with an annual commitment. Users also need Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2. Microsoft Entra Suite and Microsoft 365 E7 can provide Private Access entitlement through broader packages, but they are not Private Access plans and their prices are not used here. No usage charge or public implementation fee is stated.
  • Quick Access for defined private IP ranges and fully qualified domain names Per-app TCP and UDP access with destination, port, and protocol segments Application-level Conditional Access and adaptive least-privilege policy Global Secure Access clients for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS Outbound private network connectors with connector-group isolation Hybrid and multicloud private-resource coverage Private DNS and single sign-on across private applications and resources Universal Continuous Access Evaluation with current Windows-only support TLS-authenticated connector tunnels and token-bound application flows Traffic logs, dashboards, Microsoft Graph, Log Analytics, Azure Monitor, and Microsoft Sentinel integration
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe US pricing page directly binds the standalone amount, per-user monthly rate, yearly payment, and annual commitment.
  • No numeric commitmentDuration is returned because the source does not state a numeric duration.
  • Microsoft Entra Suite and Microsoft 365 E7 are preserved only as related entitlement paths with empty offers
  • their package prices do not determine the target starting price.
  • Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2 is a separate required license.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Microsoft Entra Private Access source links

FAQ

Microsoft Entra Private Access FAQ

Is Microsoft Entra Private Access the same as Global Secure Access?

No. Global Secure Access is the shared term and administration area for Microsoft Entra Private Access and Microsoft Entra Internet Access. Private Access is the ZTNA product for private applications and resources.

Is Microsoft Entra Internet Access included in the standalone Private Access price?

No. Internet Access is a separate product for internet and SaaS traffic, secure web gateway controls, threat protection, and related inspection. Both products are included through Microsoft Entra Suite, but the suite is a broader purchase.

Does Microsoft Entra ID P1 or P2 include Private Access?

No standalone Private Access entitlement is established by P1 or P2 alone. P1 or P2 is required for each user, while Private Access is licensed separately or through Microsoft Entra Suite or Microsoft 365 E7.

Is Conditional Access part of Private Access?

Private Access integrates with Microsoft Entra Conditional Access for application-level policies. Conditional Access comes from the required Entra ID licensing and should not be treated as a separate Private Access edition.

Is Microsoft Entra application proxy the same product?

No. Private Access builds on Application Proxy technology and shares the private network connector, but extends access to private resources, ports, and protocols. Application Proxy browser and reverse-proxy publication remains separate.

Does Private Access support TCP and UDP applications?

Yes. Per-app access supports TCP and UDP destinations defined by fully qualified domain name or IPv4 address, port, and protocol.

Is a client required?

Yes for current Private Access traffic acquisition. Global Secure Access clients are available for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS, but Universal Continuous Access Evaluation currently requires the Windows client.

Can Private Access replace a branch VPN?

Not for current remote-network-to-private-resource routing. Private Access traffic must be acquired by the Global Secure Access client, and remote networks cannot be assigned to the Private Access profile.

Popular comparisons

Common Microsoft Entra Private Access comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.