Security & Privacy / Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) Software

Chrome Enterprise Premium Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Chrome Enterprise Premium is Google's current integrated secure enterprise browsing, data protection, and zero trust application access offer; it was formerly named BeyondCorp Enterprise.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Your workforce uses centrally managed Chrome and needs browser-based zero trust access plus data protection: The current subscription combines context-aware application access with DLP, malware and phishing protection, URL filtering, and security insights.
  • You need identity- and device-aware access to Google Cloud HTTPS resources and selected SSH or TCP resources: Chrome Enterprise Premium builds on IAP, IAM, Access Context Manager, and Endpoint Verification to enforce resource-level contextual controls.
More buying conditions
  • You need browser-routed access to SaaS or private web applications: The current Secure Gateway supports SaaS and private web application policies, including non-Google Cloud destinations reached through separate hybrid connectivity.
Not for
  • You require a current standalone SKU named BeyondCorp Enterprise: Google's current services summary identifies Chrome Enterprise Premium as the renamed integrated platform; no current standalone BeyondCorp Enterprise plan was found.
  • You require broad client-based private TCP or UDP access from the former Client Connector: The Client Connector was shut down in 2023, and the current Secure Gateway documentation is scoped to SaaS and private web applications.
More buying conditions
  • You need the subscription price to include hybrid connectivity and Google Cloud infrastructure: Cloud VPN, Interconnect, load balancing, compute, networking, and backend resources are separate services or charges.
Pricing
  • One current paid Chrome Enterprise Premium subscription priced per user per month; the public page does not state currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium · 6 · per user · per month
Free or trial access
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium has a 60-day trial for up to 5,000 users. The trial is temporary access and is not a pricing plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Chrome Enterprise Premium product and packaging. The paid product combines browser threat and data protection with context-aware access for SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications. BeyondCorp Enterprise is retained only as the former product name, while BeyondCorp without Enterprise remains Google's zero trust model rather than a separate current purchasable plan.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium paid subscription
  • Context-aware access for SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications via Chrome
  • Identity and device posture rules through IAP, IAM, Access Context Manager, and Endpoint Verification
  • IAP paid capabilities assigned to Chrome Enterprise Premium
  • Current Secure Gateway for SaaS and private web applications
  • Current On-Prem Connector for HTTP and HTTPS applications
  • Advanced browser data loss prevention, malware, phishing, sandboxing, URL filtering, and security insights
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • A standalone current plan or SKU named BeyondCorp Enterprise
  • BeyondCorp as Google's internal zero trust model and research program
  • Identity-Aware Proxy free features for selected Google Cloud-hosted resources
  • Context-Aware Access entitlements purchased through Google Workspace or Cloud Identity editions
  • Chrome Enterprise Core free browser management
  • Cloud VPN and Cloud Interconnect connectivity
  • Google Cloud load balancers, backend services, compute, networking, VPC, certificates, and usage charges
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium Client Connector, shut down in 2023
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium App Connector, whose support ended by July 2026
  • Google Cloud services not expressly identified as included Chrome Enterprise Premium features

Pricing plans

Chrome Enterprise Premium pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

Google's current offer is Chrome Enterprise Premium, explicitly identified as formerly BeyondCorp Enterprise. The current product page displays $6 per user monthly. It does not publicly bind that amount to an ISO currency, invoice schedule, minimum contract, commitment duration, minimum license count, or geographic market, so those fields remain not stated or null. The Google Cloud sales CTA is not a second plan. IAP's no-charge Google Cloud-hosted scope is an adjacent service state, not a free Chrome Enterprise Premium plan. Required load balancing, compute, networking, Cloud VPN, Interconnect, and other Google Cloud resources are outside the retained per-user offer and can add separate charges.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
Chrome Enterprise Premium
  • 6 · per user · per month
Enterprises using managed Chrome that need integrated browser data protection and context-aware access to SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications.
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Chrome Enterprise Premium6.00 / user / month30.00360.00

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Browser-routed SaaS and private web application gatewayIncluded capability

The current gateway is a forward proxy driven by managed browser configuration; arbitrary protocol coverage is not implied.

Identity- and context-aware access for SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web appsIncluded capability

This is the current ZTNA scope within the broader Chrome Enterprise Premium platform.

Managed-browser DLP, malware, phishing, and URL controlsIncluded capability

These capabilities make the current product broader than a standalone ZTNA tool.

User, location, device-posture, and request-context access rulesIncluded capability

Context-Aware Access is a capability, not a duplicate Premium plan; separate Workspace or Cloud Identity licensing is outside this target.

Fine-grained access-level rulesNative integration

Access Context Manager supplies the rule engine used for contextual access levels.

Access Context Manager
IAP connector for HTTP and HTTPS on-premises applicationsNative integration

This current route uses separate billing-enabled Google Cloud resources and should not be confused with the retired App Connector.

On-Prem Connector
IAP-backed HTTPS and selected SSH or TCP access enforcementNative integration

IAP is the base service, not the same product. Some IAP scope is free; advanced capabilities are paid Premium features.

Identity-Aware Proxy
Managed and personal device posture inventoryNative integration

Endpoint Verification collects device details used by access levels.

Endpoint Verification
Hybrid connectivity for non-Google Cloud private applicationsSeparate product

These network products can be prerequisites but are not included Premium capabilities or plans.

Cloud VPN or Cloud Interconnect
Load balancing, compute, networking, and backend infrastructureSeparate product

Required infrastructure can incur separate usage charges and is not part of the bound per-user offer.

Google Cloud infrastructure services
No-cost browser management foundationSeparate product

Premium adds protections on top of Core. Core is a separate no-cost product scope and is not a free Premium edition.

Chrome Enterprise Core
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
83%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 7 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Least-privilege access20%
82

Identity- and context-aware application access implemented with Access Context Manager supports granting access based on identity and context rather than broad network location.

Identity and device trust17%
83

Establishes device trust through Endpoint Verification and correlates it with Google Cloud identity services, though enforcement requires managed Chrome deployment.

Application coverage15%
63

Coverage includes SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications over HTTP/HTTPS plus selected SSH or TCP resources, while broad private UDP and arbitrary thick-client access lack verified current routes.

User experience and performance14%
67

User access is delivered through managed Chrome browser routing and Secure Gateway for supported web applications; quantitative performance or latency characteristics are not established.

Security and resilience13%
79

Browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights operate alongside context-aware access controls to provide layered browser-centric protections within the Premium offer.

Administration and integrations11%
75

Administration through the BeyondCorp API and Google Cloud IAM, with Access Context Manager and Endpoint Verification, aligns policy and identity management to the Google Cloud tooling set.

Support and total cost10%
57

The subscription is priced at $6 per user per month with a 60-day trial for up to 5,000 users, yet load balancing, compute, networking, Cloud VPN, Interconnect, and related resources can add separate cost, and currency, commitment, and minimum quantity remain unstated.

Score74
Pricing modelOne current paid Chrome Enterprise Premium subscription priced per user per month; the public page does not state currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity
Use caseapply identity, device, location, and request context to browser-mediated access for SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications
Company sizeEnterprise
Structured tags

Chrome Enterprise Premium tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
Key features

Chrome Enterprise Premium core capabilities

  • Identity- and context-aware application access
  • Device posture through Endpoint Verification and Access Context Manager
  • IAP-backed HTTPS and selected SSH or TCP resource access
  • Secure Gateway for SaaS and private web applications
  • On-Prem Connector for HTTP and HTTPS applications
  • Browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Identity- and context-aware application access is delivered through IAP-backed HTTPS plus selected SSH or TCP resource access.
  • Device posture signals from Endpoint Verification and Access Context Manager support context-based access decisions.
  • Secure Gateway covers SaaS and private web applications while the On-Prem Connector supports HTTP and HTTPS private applications.
  • Browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights are included with the zero-trust access offer.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The public $6 per user per month price does not state ISO currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity.
  • Required load balancing, compute, networking, Cloud VPN, Interconnect, and related Google Cloud resources can add charges outside the per-user subscription.
  • Private access centers on web applications and browser routing, so broad private UDP or arbitrary thick-client access lacks a verified current route.
  • Client Connector is shut down and App Connector support was scheduled to stop by the end of July 2026, limiting legacy connector migration paths.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Least-privilege access8581796
Identity and device trust8585787
Application coverage6063677
User experience and performance80625822
Security and resilience8577769
Administration and integrations8073719
Support and total cost6056546
ztna private app access control7576742
ztna user device context8583814
ztna application onboarding manageability6567683
ztna user connectivity experience7071638
ztna visibility troubleshooting7064728
Where models differ
  • User experience and performance: 58–80 (22-point range)
  • Administration and integrations: 71–80 (9-point range)
  • Security and resilience: 76–85 (9-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Chrome Enterprise Premium is suitable for organizations with a centrally managed Chrome browser footprint looking to implement browser-native zero trust access, web threat protection, and data loss prevention, provided they are prepared to manage and fund the necessary Google Cloud infrastructure components separately.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Consolidates zero trust context-aware application access with native browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights.
  • Leverages Endpoint Verification and Google Cloud Access Context Manager to enforce continuous device posture and identity-based access controls.
  • Supports secure web-based access to SaaS, Google Cloud resources, and private web applications using an On-Prem Connector for HTTP/HTTPS traffic.
Cautions
  • Lacks a current client-based routing option following the shutdown of Client Connector and the planned end-of-support for App Connectors by July 2026.
  • Excludes critical infrastructure requirements such as load balancing, compute, Cloud VPN, and Interconnect from the core per-user subscription fee, which can lead to separate Google Cloud billing.
  • Limits broad application protocol coverage, making it unsuitable for arbitrary thick-client applications or private UDP traffic without a separately verified deployment path.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Chrome Enterprise Premium fits enterprises that standardize on managed Chrome and Google Cloud for identity- and context-aware browser access to SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications with integrated browser DLP, provided buyers budget separate infrastructure charges and accept web-centric rather than broad thick-client coverage.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Identity- and context-aware application access is delivered through IAP-backed HTTPS plus selected SSH or TCP resource access.
  • Device posture signals from Endpoint Verification and Access Context Manager support context-based access decisions.
  • Secure Gateway covers SaaS and private web applications while the On-Prem Connector supports HTTP and HTTPS private applications.
  • Browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights are included with the zero-trust access offer.
Cautions
  • The public $6 per user per month price does not state ISO currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity.
  • Required load balancing, compute, networking, Cloud VPN, Interconnect, and related Google Cloud resources can add charges outside the per-user subscription.
  • Private access centers on web applications and browser routing, so broad private UDP or arbitrary thick-client access lacks a verified current route.
  • Client Connector is shut down and App Connector support was scheduled to stop by the end of July 2026, limiting legacy connector migration paths.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective70

Chrome Enterprise Premium fits enterprises that want browser-centered zero trust access plus browser security controls for SaaS, Google Cloud, and private web applications, provided they are willing to manage Google Cloud and managed Chrome configuration around the deployment.

Review confidence
70/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It combines identity- and context-aware application access with browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights in one current offer.
  • It supports private web application access through IAP-backed HTTPS access and On-Prem Connector for HTTP and HTTPS applications, which can cover browser-based private app use cases.
  • It includes device posture checks through Endpoint Verification and Access Context Manager, which supports context-aware access decisions tied to user and device state.
Cautions
  • The current public pricing is shown as $6 per user per month, but the available record does not state currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity.
  • Current private access is centered on web applications and browser routing, so broad protocol coverage and arbitrary thick-client access should not be assumed.
  • Client Connector is shut down and App Connector support ended, so buyers with legacy assumptions around those routes need a migration check.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsChrome Enterprise Premium has a 60-day trial for up to 5,000 users. The trial is temporary access and is not a pricing plan.
  • One current paid Chrome Enterprise Premium subscription priced per user per month; the public page does not state currency, payment timing, commitment term, or minimum quantity
  • Identity- and context-aware application access Device posture through Endpoint Verification and Access Context Manager IAP-backed HTTPS and selected SSH or TCP resource access Secure Gateway for SaaS and private web applications On-Prem Connector for HTTP and HTTPS applications Browser data loss prevention, threat protection, URL filtering, and security insights BeyondCorp API and Google Cloud IAM administration
  • Chrome Enterprise Premium at $6 per user per month
  • Google's current offer is Chrome Enterprise Premium, explicitly identified as formerly BeyondCorp Enterprise. The current product page displays $6 per user monthly. It does not publicly bind that amount to an ISO currency, invoice schedule, minimum contract, commitment duration, minimum license count, or geographic market, so those fields remain not stated or null. The Google Cloud sales CTA is not a second plan. IAP's no-charge Google Cloud-hosted scope is an adjacent service state, not a free Chrome Enterprise Premium plan. Required load balancing, compute, networking, Cloud VPN, Interconnect, and other Google Cloud resources are outside the retained per-user offer and can add separate charges.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsGoogle's current legal service summary resolves the naming change: Chrome Enterprise Premium is formerly BeyondCorp Enterprise.
  • The retained plan therefore uses only the current Chrome Enterprise Premium name and current public amount
  • no fictional BeyondCorp Enterprise standalone plan, sales-CTA quote plan, trial plan, Chrome Enterprise Core plan, IAP free plan, or infrastructure plan was created.
  • The current product is broader than the earlier ZTNA-only buying frame because it integrates browser threat and data protection.
  • Currency, payment schedule, commitment, minimum quantity, renewal, cancellation, support tier, SLA, and implementation price were not inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Chrome Enterprise Premium source links

FAQ

Chrome Enterprise Premium FAQ

Is Google BeyondCorp Enterprise still the current product name?

No. Google's current services summary names Chrome Enterprise Premium and explicitly says it was formerly known as BeyondCorp Enterprise.

What current plan should a BeyondCorp Enterprise buyer evaluate?

Evaluate the single current Chrome Enterprise Premium subscription at the publicly displayed $6 per user monthly. No separate BeyondCorp Enterprise plan is retained.

Is Identity-Aware Proxy the same product?

No. IAP is a Google Cloud service and the base access layer used by Chrome Enterprise Premium. Selected Google Cloud-hosted IAP features are free, while specific advanced IAP capabilities are paid Premium features.

Is Context-Aware Access a separate Chrome Enterprise Premium plan?

No. It is an access-control capability implemented with services such as Access Context Manager and used within Premium. Google Workspace and Cloud Identity can have separate Context-Aware Access entitlements outside this profile.

Are Cloud VPN and Cloud Interconnect included?

No. They are separate Google Cloud network products used as connectivity prerequisites for selected non-Google Cloud private web application deployments.

Are load balancers and Google Cloud services included in the $6 amount?

Not publicly established. IAP documentation says networking and compute charges apply for required load balancing, and On-Prem Connector deployment uses a billing-enabled project and backend service behind a load balancer.

Are the former Client Connector and App Connector current routes?

No. Client Connector shut down in 2023. New App Connectors are no longer permitted and support for existing App Connectors was scheduled to stop by the end of July 2026.

Does Chrome Enterprise Premium have a free plan?

No permanent free Premium plan was verified. Google documents a temporary 60-day trial for up to 5,000 users; Chrome Enterprise Core and selected IAP features have separate no-charge scopes.

Popular comparisons

Common Chrome Enterprise Premium comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.