Security & Privacy / Web Application Firewall (WAF) Software

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall is a cloud-delivered edge WAF that filters web and API requests with managed rulesets, custom rules, rate limiting, analytics, and plan-dependent security controls.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Applications and APIs can be protected at Cloudflare's edge: Cloudflare WAF runs across the global network and applies managed, custom, and rate-limiting rules before traffic reaches the origin.
  • The buyer wants a low-cost path from basic protection to enterprise controls: A permanent Free entitlement is available, while Pro, Business, and Enterprise progressively expand managed rules, rule limits, analytics, alerts, and administration.
More buying conditions
  • Security and platform teams need API-driven policy management and event investigation: The WAF supports API-managed rules, Security Analytics, Security Events, JSON export, and GraphQL access to firewall event data.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a standalone WAF-only license and price: Public amounts belong to broader Cloudflare application-services domain plans that include WAF, not to a separately priced WAF subscription.
  • The project requires full API discovery, schema, posture, authentication, and runtime controls in the WAF price: The full API Shield suite is an Enterprise-only paid add-on and is not part of the core WAF entitlement.
More buying conditions
  • The project requires granular bot scoring or advanced rate-limit counting without separate entitlements: Bot Management and Advanced Rate Limiting are separately entitled Enterprise capabilities.
Pricing
  • WAF entitlement within broader per-domain Cloudflare application-services plans
  • Pro · $20 USD · per domain · per month · Monthly rate billed annually · discounted · billed annually
Free or trial access
  • Cloudflare Free is a permanent free plan with a limited WAF entitlement. No separate time-limited Cloudflare WAF trial was verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the Cloudflare WAF entitlement delivered through Cloudflare Free, Pro, Business, and Enterprise application-services plans. It covers managed rules, custom rules, included rate limiting, WAF analytics, and plan-dependent WAF controls while keeping the broader application-services bundle and separately entitled security products distinct.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Cloudflare Free Managed Ruleset
  • Cloudflare Managed Ruleset and OWASP Core Ruleset where entitled
  • Zone-level WAF custom rules
  • Included WAF rate limiting rules
  • Security Analytics and Security Events used for WAF investigation
  • WAF attack score and Sensitive Data Detection where entitled
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Cloudflare CDN, DNS, SSL, image optimization, load balancing, and other application-services plan capabilities
  • Cloudflare API Shield full security suite
  • Cloudflare Bot Fight Mode, Super Bot Fight Mode, and Bot Management
  • Cloudflare DDoS Protection
  • Advanced Rate Limiting
  • Malicious uploads detection and AI Security for Apps paid add-ons
  • Cloudflare professional services, success offerings, and managed services
  • Third-party hosting or reseller bundles that include Cloudflare

Pricing plans

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Cloudflare does not publish these amounts as standalone WAF-only license prices. Free, Pro, and Business are broader per-domain application-services plans that include WAF. Pro is $20 per month billed annually or $25 billed monthly; Business is $200 per month billed annually or $250 billed monthly. Enterprise is contract-priced. Optional security products, add-ons, services, and taxes are outside these plan amounts.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The WAF overview marks account-level WAF configuration as available on Enterprise, while the WAF get-started guide says account-level configuration requires an Enterprise paid add-on. The capability is therefore not treated as a confirmed included Enterprise entitlement.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeCloudflare Free application-services domain plan including Cloudflare WAFSupporting pricing evidence
  • Free · per domain · per month
  • Custom-rule limit: 5 custom rules; Per zone.
  • Rate-limiting-rule limit: 1 rate limiting rules; Per zone.
  • Security Events retention: 24 hours; Sampled logs only.
Personal, hobby, and low-risk sites that need a basic managed ruleset, a small custom-rule allowance, one rate-limiting rule, and sampled events.
ProCloudflare Pro application-services domain plan including Cloudflare WAFSupporting pricing evidence
  • $20 USD · per domain · per month · Monthly rate billed annually · discounted · billed annually
  • $25 USD · per domain · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly
  • Custom-rule limit: 20 custom rules; Per zone.
  • Rate-limiting-rule limit: 2 rate limiting rules; Per zone.
  • Security Events retention: 24 hours; Zone-level dashboard.
Professional websites that need the full Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets, more custom rules, broader rate-limit matching, and full zone-level Security Events features.
BusinessCloudflare Business application-services domain plan including Cloudflare WAFSupporting pricing evidence
  • $200 USD · per domain · per month · Monthly rate billed annually · discounted · billed annually
  • $250 USD · per domain · per month · Monthly billing · billed monthly
  • Custom-rule limit: 100 custom rules; Per zone.
  • Rate-limiting-rule limit: 5 rate limiting rules; Per zone.
  • Security Events retention: 3 days; Zone-level dashboard.
  • Attack-score field access: 1 attack-score fields; WAF attack score.
Small businesses operating online that need higher rule limits, regex in custom rules, attack-score access, account analytics, alerts, and longer event retention.
EnterpriseCloudflare Enterprise application-services contract including Cloudflare WAFSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote · billed annually
  • Custom-rule limit: 1000 custom rules; Per zone.
  • Security Events retention: 30 days; Zone-level dashboard.
  • Rate-limiting entitlement: Contract-defined; Application security must be on the contract.
Mission-critical and multi-domain application estates that need enterprise rule capacity, advanced analytics, Sensitive Data Detection, broader actions, and contract-defined application-security entitlements.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Pro

The buyer needs the broader Cloudflare Managed Ruleset and OWASP Core Ruleset, more than 5 custom rules, or more than 1 rate-limiting rule.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pro Business

The buyer needs WAF attack-score access, regex in custom rules, Security Events alerts, account-level Security Analytics, or higher rule and retention limits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Business Enterprise

The buyer needs enterprise custom-rule capacity, Sensitive Data Detection, advanced alerts, longer Security Events retention, or multi-zone policy capabilities subject to contract verification.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI Security for Apps for EnterpriseAdd-on

The WAF matrix identifies this as a paid Enterprise add-on.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Unavailable · Enterprise: Optional add-onCloudflare AI Security for Apps
Account-level WAF configuration with unresolved Enterprise packagingAdd-on

Current official pages disagree on whether Enterprise includes this capability or requires a paid add-on.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Unavailable · Enterprise: Optional add-on
Advanced Rate Limiting for EnterpriseAdd-on

Advanced counting characteristics and body fields are not inferred from core Enterprise WAF.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Unavailable · Enterprise: Optional add-onCloudflare Advanced Rate Limiting
Malicious uploads detection for EnterpriseAdd-on

The WAF matrix identifies this as a paid Enterprise add-on.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Unavailable · Enterprise: Optional add-onCloudflare malicious uploads detection
Free Managed Ruleset on every Cloudflare planIncluded capability

The Free Managed Ruleset provides a limited high-impact vulnerability subset and remains available on paid plans.

Zone-level custom WAF rules on every planIncluded capability

All plans include custom rules, but limits and actions differ by plan.

Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets from Pro upwardPlan-dependent capability

The Cloudflare Managed Ruleset and OWASP Core Ruleset are broader than the Free Managed Ruleset.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Included · Business: Included · Enterprise: Included
Included website and API rate-limiting rulesPlan-dependent capability

Free, Pro, and Business have published rule limits. Enterprise requires application security on the contract and has contract-dependent capacity.

Plan: Free: Included · Pro: Included · Business: Included · Enterprise: Not verified
Security Events alerts from Business upwardPlan-dependent capability

Advanced Security Events alerts are Enterprise-only.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Included · Enterprise: Included
Sensitive Data Detection on EnterprisePlan-dependent capability

This is the WAF Sensitive Data Detection managed ruleset, not Cloudflare One Data Loss Prevention.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Unavailable · Enterprise: Included
WAF attack score on Business and EnterprisePlan-dependent capability

Business is limited to one attack-score field; Enterprise has broader access.

Plan: Free: Unavailable · Pro: Unavailable · Business: Included · Enterprise: Included
Full API Shield security suiteSeparate product

Selected Endpoint Management and schema-validation functions may be accessible more broadly, but the full suite is a separate Enterprise paid add-on.

Cloudflare API Shield
Granular per-request bot scoring and controlsSeparate product

Bot Fight Mode and Super Bot Fight Mode are also bot-specific products included at selected plan levels, not WAF plan features.

Cloudflare Bot Management
Automatic DDoS protection bundled beside WAFRelationship not verified

DDoS protection is included in the broader application-services plans but remains a separate Cloudflare product.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Pro: Not verified · Business: Not verified · Enterprise: Not verifiedCloudflare DDoS Protection
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 10 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Protection efficacy20%
80

Managed rulesets, custom rules, and rate limiting give the product multiple enforcement layers for web and API requests, which supports practical protection coverage. The score is restrained by plan-dependent scope and by the fact that some adjacent security functions are separate products.

Policy accuracy and tuning17%
77

Exceptions, overrides, and expression-based custom rules help reduce blanket false actions, with Business adding attack-score access for finer matching, yet accuracy still hinges on staying within each plan’s rule budget and accepting Free’s narrower managed ruleset.

Application and API coverage15%
75

The WAF evaluates both website and API HTTP requests once hosts use Cloudflare as the reverse path, but coverage stops for applications that cannot sit behind Cloudflare and does not automatically include the separate API Shield control plane.

Security operations14%
70

Operators can investigate with Security Analytics and Security Events and automate via API, while alerts and longer retention arrive mainly on Business and Enterprise, so continuous response workflows need the matching edition and retention window.

Performance and reliability13%
79

Edge delivery and plan-based security controls support a reliable request-filtering architecture for buyers that can use Cloudflare as the traffic path. The score remains below the top tier because the facts do not establish continuous synchronization guarantees, explicit uptime commitments, or full inspection coverage beyond stated limits.

Deployment and integrations11%
76

Deployment is cloud edge with API and automation support suited to DNS- or proxy-integrated estates, with no hardware or virtual-appliance option, so buyers locked to appliance form factors or unable to insert Cloudflare in path are outside the model.

Support and total cost10%
69

Buyers can start on Free, move to Pro at $20 per domain per month when billed annually or $25 billed monthly, or Business at $200/$250 on the same billing choices, then Enterprise by quote, yet those figures buy broader application services, and Bot Management, API Shield, and other add-ons sit outside the base amounts.

Score76
Pricing modelWAF entitlement within broader per-domain Cloudflare application-services plans
Use caseprotect public web applications and HTTP APIs at Cloudflare's edge with managed vulnerability rules, custom traffic policies, rate limiting, and security-event investigation
Company sizeSmall business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Key features

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall core capabilities

  • Cloudflare-managed and OWASP managed rulesets
  • Custom WAF rules with Rules language expressions
  • Included rate limiting for websites and APIs
  • Security Analytics and Security Events investigation
  • Managed-ruleset exceptions and overrides
  • Global edge deployment with API and automation support
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • From Pro upward, Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets combine with custom Rules language expressions, exceptions, and overrides so teams can block common web attacks and tailor policy without building every signature themselves.
  • A permanent Free plan supplies a limited managed ruleset, five custom rules, and one rate-limiting rule per zone, giving low-risk sites a no-trial entry point before paid upgrades.
  • Included rate limiting applies to website and API requests within each plan’s rule counts, supporting basic abuse throttling alongside WAF inspection.
  • Global edge deployment with API and automation support lets multi-zone estates enforce policy at the edge when traffic can be routed through Cloudflare.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Published Free, Pro, and Business amounts are broader application-services plan prices per domain, not standalone WAF-only license fees, so total cost must be judged against the full bundle and optional security add-ons.
  • Free is limited to the Free Managed Ruleset
  • the broader Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets begin with Pro, which materially changes detection depth for buyers who stay on Free.
  • API Shield, Bot Management, Advanced Rate Limiting, and managed services are outside base WAF entitlements on ordinary plans, so API- and bot-heavy programs need separate product and contract checks.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Protection efficacy8382767
Policy accuracy and tuning8074776
Application and API coverage70817411
Security operations7268704
Performance and reliability88777117
Deployment and integrations82727310
Support and total cost75636912
waf attack detection blocking8584787
waf policy tuning control8078802
waf api bot protection fit6558587
waf performance availability90807218
waf event visibility response7576688
Where models differ
  • waf performance availability: 72–90 (18-point range)
  • Performance and reliability: 71–88 (17-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 63–75 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Cloudflare WAF is a cloud-native, edge-deployed solution that filters web and API traffic using managed and custom rulesets, but buyers must accept pricing tied to broader per-domain application services and plan-gated feature limits.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Permanent free tier (Cloudflare Free) allows low-risk zones to access basic WAF rulesets and sampled event logs without time constraints.
  • Flexible custom rulesets can be created using Rules language expressions and managed-ruleset exceptions or overrides.
  • Native global edge deployment ensures inline traffic inspection and provides built-in rate-limiting capabilities.
Cautions
  • WAF-only pricing is not available
  • capabilities are bundled within broader per-domain Cloudflare application services plans.
  • Strict feature gating restricts crucial administrative tools, limiting custom rules (from 5 on Free to 1000 on Enterprise) and event retention (from 24 hours to 30 days) across plans.
  • Security body inspection is size-limited, and rate-limiting counter delays can permit excess requests to reach the origin.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Cloudflare WAF fits buyers that can place traffic through Cloudflare’s edge and want managed WAF rules, custom rules, and rate limiting with plan-based scaling from a permanent free entry point to enterprise contracts. It is less suitable for buyers who need a standalone WAF-only price, appliance deployment, or every related security add-on in the same WAF entitlement.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Free plan includes a managed ruleset, 5 custom rules per zone, 1 rate-limiting rule per zone, and sampled Security Events, which supports a low-risk entry point for basic web protection.
  • Pro and Business add broader managed rulesets, higher custom-rule limits, and fuller event visibility, which gives buyers a clear upgrade path without changing the product family.
  • The product can inspect and protect web and API requests with managed, custom, and rate-limiting rules, which supports use cases that mix websites and HTTP APIs at the Cloudflare edge.
Cautions
  • Published prices are for broader Cloudflare application-services plans rather than a standalone WAF-only license, so direct price comparison against other WAF-only tools is not available from the stated pricing.
  • Bot Management, API Shield, and several advanced capabilities are separate products or add-ons, so buyers should not assume they are included in every WAF plan.
  • Enterprise rate-limiting entitlement and some advanced controls depend on exact contract terms, which makes final scope confirmation necessary before purchase.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Cloudflare WAF suits teams that can place web and API traffic on Cloudflare’s edge and want managed plus custom WAF controls packaged inside broader per-domain application-services plans, provided they accept plan-gated ruleset depth, visibility retention, and separate add-ons for full API Shield and Bot Management.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • From Pro upward, Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets combine with custom Rules language expressions, exceptions, and overrides so teams can block common web attacks and tailor policy without building every signature themselves.
  • A permanent Free plan supplies a limited managed ruleset, five custom rules, and one rate-limiting rule per zone, giving low-risk sites a no-trial entry point before paid upgrades.
  • Included rate limiting applies to website and API requests within each plan’s rule counts, supporting basic abuse throttling alongside WAF inspection.
  • Global edge deployment with API and automation support lets multi-zone estates enforce policy at the edge when traffic can be routed through Cloudflare.
Cautions
  • Published Free, Pro, and Business amounts are broader application-services plan prices per domain, not standalone WAF-only license fees, so total cost must be judged against the full bundle and optional security add-ons.
  • Free is limited to the Free Managed Ruleset
  • the broader Cloudflare and OWASP managed rulesets begin with Pro, which materially changes detection depth for buyers who stay on Free.
  • API Shield, Bot Management, Advanced Rate Limiting, and managed services are outside base WAF entitlements on ordinary plans, so API- and bot-heavy programs need separate product and contract checks.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsCloudflare Free is a permanent free plan with a limited WAF entitlement. No separate time-limited Cloudflare WAF trial was verified.
  • WAF entitlement within broader per-domain Cloudflare application-services plans
  • Cloudflare-managed and OWASP managed rulesets Custom WAF rules with Rules language expressions Included rate limiting for websites and APIs Security Analytics and Security Events investigation Managed-ruleset exceptions and overrides Global edge deployment with API and automation support
  • $0 per domain per month through the Cloudflare Free application-services plan
  • Cloudflare does not publish these amounts as standalone WAF-only license prices. Free, Pro, and Business are broader per-domain application-services plans that include WAF. Pro is $20 per month billed annually or $25 billed monthly; Business is $200 per month billed annually or $250 billed monthly. Enterprise is contract-priced. Optional security products, add-ons, services, and taxes are outside these plan amounts.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe WAF overview marks account-level WAF configuration as available on Enterprise, while the WAF get-started guide says account-level configuration requires an Enterprise paid add-on. The capability is therefore not treated as a confirmed included Enterprise entitlement.
  • The public pricing ladder now labels the top application-services tier Contract, while current WAF and billing documentation use Enterprise
  • this profile uses Enterprise for plan consistency and maps it to the custom-priced Contract tier.
  • USD amounts are the dollar-denominated values shown on the public plan page.
  • No standalone WAF price, Enterprise numeric amount, Enterprise minimum purchase, annual commitment term, renewal term, implementation amount, add-on price, or managed-service amount was retained.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall source links

FAQ

Cloudflare Web Application Firewall FAQ

Is Cloudflare WAF available on the Free plan?

Yes. Free includes the Cloudflare Free Managed Ruleset, 5 custom rules, 1 rate-limiting rule, zone-level Security Analytics, and sampled Security Events with up to 24 hours of retention.

Are the Pro and Business prices WAF-only prices?

No. They are per-domain prices for broader Cloudflare application-services plans that include WAF along with other Cloudflare capabilities.

Does Cloudflare WAF protect APIs?

Yes. Its managed, custom, and rate-limiting rules can inspect and protect web and API requests. The full API Shield security suite remains a separate Enterprise paid add-on.

Is Bot Management included with Cloudflare WAF?

No. Cloudflare documents Bot Fight Mode, Super Bot Fight Mode, and Bot Management as bot-specific products. Bot Management is an Enterprise add-on.

Is DDoS protection part of the WAF product?

Cloudflare DDoS Protection is a related product available on all plans. It appears beside WAF in the broader plan bundle but is not treated as a WAF feature in this profile.

Does Cloudflare offer a WAF trial?

A separate time-limited WAF trial was not verified. Cloudflare Free is an ongoing free plan with a limited WAF entitlement.

Popular comparisons

Common Cloudflare Web Application Firewall comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.