Security & Privacy / Web Application Firewall (WAF) Software

Akamai App & API Protector Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Akamai App & API Protector is a cloud-delivered web application and API protection service that combines an adaptive WAF, Layer 7 DDoS defense, API discovery, basic bot controls, security analytics, and DevOps automation at Akamai's edge.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Applications and APIs can be protected at Akamai's edge: The core service inspects HTTP and HTTPS traffic before it reaches origin infrastructure and combines WAF, Layer 7 DDoS, API, and bot controls.
  • Security teams want managed rule updates and reduced tuning effort: Adaptive Security Engine supports automatic updates, self-tuning, and tuning recommendations backed by Akamai threat intelligence.
More buying conditions
  • Operations require API, CLI, Terraform, and SIEM integration: Akamai documents configuration automation through APIs, CLI, and Terraform plus SIEM connectors and data export.
Not for
  • A public numeric price and self-service checkout are mandatory: The core security product uses a sales-assisted route and does not publish a numeric price or complete commercial terms.
  • The core purchase must enforce inside customer infrastructure: Core App & API Protector is edge-delivered; customer-infrastructure enforcement is supplied through App & API Protector Hybrid, which is separately described and acquired.
More buying conditions
  • Advanced bot, full API lifecycle, browser-script, or network DDoS defenses must be included in one core license: Bot Manager, API Security, Client-Side Protection & Compliance, and Prolexic remain distinct products beyond the core AAP controls.
Pricing
  • Sales-quoted core service with no public numeric price, priced unit, minimum, payment schedule, or commitment term.
  • App & API Protector · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan. Akamai advertises a 30-day App & API Protector trial with no credit card required; terms and restrictions apply.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the core Akamai edge-delivered App & API Protector service. It includes the adaptive WAF, HTTP and HTTPS application and API protection, Layer 7 DDoS defenses, rate controls, API discovery, basic bot visibility and mitigation, Security Center analytics, and supported automation and SIEM connections.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Adaptive Security Engine with managed updates, self-tuning, and tuning recommendations
  • Web application and API protection for HTTP and HTTPS traffic at Akamai's edge
  • Layer 7 DDoS and rate-control protections
  • Automatic API discovery and sensitive-data protection within Akamai-routed traffic
  • Core bot visibility and mitigation controls
  • Security Center dashboards and analytics
  • API, Akamai CLI, Terraform, and SIEM integration
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Advanced Security Management optional add-on
  • Malware Protection optional add-on
  • App & API Protector Hybrid customer-infrastructure deployment
  • Bot Manager advanced bot and abuse protection
  • API Security platform-wide discovery, posture, runtime, and testing product
  • Client-Side Protection & Compliance browser-script protection
  • Prolexic infrastructure and network-layer DDoS protection
  • Optional managed security, professional, onboarding, and advanced support services
  • Kona Site Defender and Web Application Protector legacy predecessor products
  • Akamai content delivery, performance, DNS, account protection, and other adjacent services
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • App & API Protector Hybrid: A separately described customer-infrastructure enforcement product for extending Akamai WAF protections beyond the edge. Its AWS deployment has separate BYOL and usage-based Marketplace listings; it is not treated as a core App & API Protector plan.

Pricing plans

Akamai App & API Protector pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 93%2 linked sources

App & API Protector is acquired through Akamai's sales-assisted security route. Advanced Security Management and Malware Protection are optional add-ons, and managed or professional services can add separately scoped cost. Hybrid, Bot Manager, API Security, Client-Side Protection & Compliance, and Prolexic are outside the core plan price.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceBest for
App & API ProtectorSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
Organizations that want automated edge WAAP for websites and APIs with Layer 7 DDoS defense, basic bot controls, API discovery, centralized analytics, and DevOps integration.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced configuration and policy managementAdd-on

Adds multiple configurations, precise match targets, individual-rule control, client reputation, positive API controls, additional rate controls, and manual policy evaluation.

Plan: App & API Protector: Optional add-onAdvanced Security Management
Edge scanning for malicious file uploadsAdd-on

Optional module for intercepting suspected malicious HTTP or HTTPS uploads before origin.

Plan: App & API Protector: Optional add-onMalware Protection
API, CLI, Terraform, and SIEM operationsIncluded capability

Supports policy automation, CI/CD integration, connectors, and security-data export.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
Adaptive WAF protection for web applications and APIsIncluded capability

Covers Akamai-edge HTTP and HTTPS traffic with managed and adaptive protections.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
Behavioral Layer 7 DDoS defenseIncluded capability

This is application-layer defense; Prolexic remains the separate all-ports and protocols DDoS product.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
Core bot visibility and mitigation controlsIncluded capability

Advanced per-request scoring, challenges, and abuse workflows remain Bot Manager scope.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
On-platform API discovery and in-line protectionIncluded capability

Discovery and blocking apply to traffic routed through Akamai; this is not the separate enterprise-wide API Security lifecycle product.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
Security Center dashboards and data analyticsIncluded capability

Includes traffic dashboards and analytics; custom visibility or monitoring rules may be sampled.

Plan: App & API Protector: Included
Advanced bot scoring, challenges, and abuse controlsSeparate product

Akamai directs buyers needing adversarial-bot protection for transactional endpoints to Bot Manager Premier.

Bot Manager
All-ports and protocols infrastructure DDoS protectionSeparate product

Prolexic provides network and infrastructure scrubbing; core AAP provides application-layer DDoS defense.

Prolexic
Browser-side JavaScript threat and PCI script protectionSeparate product

This product closes a browser-side visibility gap that server-side WAF inspection cannot cover.

Client-Side Protection & Compliance
Customer-infrastructure WAF enforcementSeparate product

Hybrid has its own deployable Protector engine and separate BYOL and PAYG AWS listings; exact entitlement linkage is quote-dependent.

App & API Protector Hybrid
Enterprise-wide API discovery, posture, runtime, and testingSeparate product

Vendor-neutral API Security complements AAP and extends discovery and analysis beyond Akamai-routed north-south traffic.

API Security
Successor to Kona Site Defender and Web Application ProtectorRelationship not verified

Kona Site Defender and Web Application Protector remain legacy product names in some APIs, contracts, compliance materials, and review histories.

Kona Site Defender
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
80%
AI claim confidence
96%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 3 A1 documentary official sources and 8 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Protection efficacy20%
81

Combined adaptive WAF, automated Layer 7 DDoS mitigation, rate controls, and core bot mitigation deliver broad efficacy for websites, applications, and APIs that traverse the Akamai-delivered path.

Policy accuracy and tuning17%
70

Self-tuning recommendations and versioned configurations with staging and rollback support controlled policy changes. The score is restrained because the core plan has only one security configuration, and more granular tuning features require Advanced Security Management.

Application and API coverage15%
77

WAF protection and automatic API discovery cover websites, web applications, and APIs over HTTP and HTTPS on the service, while full enterprise API discovery, posture, east-west analysis, and testing remain outside core coverage in the separate API Security product.

Security operations14%
80

Versioned configurations with staging and rollback, Security Center analytics, and API, CLI, Terraform, SIEM, and data-export integrations support day-to-day security operations and controlled change management.

Performance and reliability13%
75

Automated Layer 7 DDoS mitigation and rate controls on the edge delivery path help sustain reliability under application-layer attack, but independent reliability metrics or multi-CDN failover behavior are not established in the core offer.

Deployment and integrations11%
77

API, Akamai CLI, Terraform, SIEM connector, and data-export options support DevOps and SOC integration, while production deployment still depends on DNS and traffic-routing changes plus policy configuration and tuning.

Support and total cost10%
51

Pricing is sales-quoted with no public amount, unit, minimum, or commitment term, and Advanced Security Management, Bot Manager, API Security, Hybrid, malware protection, managed services, and related options can expand total cost beyond the core license.

Score74
Pricing modelSales-quoted core service with no public numeric price, priced unit, minimum, payment schedule, or commitment term.
Use caseprotect internet-facing websites, web applications, and APIs at Akamai's edge with adaptive attack detection, managed updates, rate controls, Layer 7 DDoS mitigation, API discovery, and centralized security operations
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Akamai App & API Protector tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Akamai App & API Protector core capabilities

  • Adaptive Security Engine with automatic updates and self-tuning recommendations
  • WAF protection for websites, web applications, and APIs over HTTP and HTTPS
  • Behavioral Layer 7 DDoS detection and automated mitigation
  • Rate controls and core bot visibility and mitigation
  • Automatic API discovery and sensitive-data protection
  • Security Center traffic dashboards and analytics
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Adaptive Security Engine applies automatic updates and self-tuning recommendations for HTTP and HTTPS websites, web applications, and APIs.
  • Behavioral Layer 7 DDoS detection with automated mitigation and rate controls supports edge-path availability during application-layer floods.
  • Automatic API discovery plus sensitive-data protection covers APIs that route through the service without a separate discovery workflow for that traffic.
  • Versioned security configurations with staging and rollback, plus API, CLI, Terraform, SIEM connector, and data-export options, support controlled policy changes and security operations handoff.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Core App & API Protector uses one security configuration
  • multiple configurations, precise path-based match targets, individual-rule controls, client reputation, and manual engine evaluation require the Advanced Security Management add-on.
  • Advanced adversarial-bot scoring, full API posture and runtime analysis, client-side JavaScript protection, malware protection, Hybrid customer-infrastructure enforcement, and infrastructure-wide DDoS scrubbing sit outside the core license as separate products or add-ons.
  • Numeric price, unit, minimum, payment timing, commitment, renewal, and implementation cost are not public and must be obtained through sales, with optional managed and professional services adding further scoped cost.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Protection efficacy8382794
Policy accuracy and tuning78656713
Application and API coverage8076764
Security operations87797413
Performance and reliability84717113
Deployment and integrations7877771
Support and total cost58524216
waf attack detection blocking8884826
waf policy tuning control72626610
waf api bot protection fit7668728
waf performance availability85707015
waf event visibility response8678788
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 42–58 (16-point range)
  • waf performance availability: 70–85 (15-point range)
  • Performance and reliability: 71–84 (13-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Akamai App & API Protector delivers cloud-based edge security combining WAF, Layer 7 DDoS mitigation, API discovery, and basic bot controls, making it suitable for organizations on Akamai delivery willing to manage custom quoting and add-on pricing boundaries.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The Adaptive Security Engine automates threat protection with regular updates and provides self-tuning recommendations.
  • Built-in versioned security configurations support staging and rollback processes to help manage policy updates.
  • DevSecOps teams can utilize API, CLI, and Terraform integrations to manage policy rules through standard workflows.
Cautions
  • The core license supports only a single security configuration, with multi-configuration management and manual engine controls locked behind Advanced Security Management.
  • Advanced bot scoring and comprehensive east-west API security are excluded and require separately licensed products.
  • Hybrid deployments and customer-hosted traffic enforcement depend on separately scoped configurations and licenses.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective72

Fit for mid-market and enterprise teams already routing web and API traffic through Akamai edge who want adaptive WAF, Layer 7 DDoS mitigation, API discovery, and basic bot controls in one core service, provided they accept sales-quoted pricing and may need add-ons for advanced policy controls, bot scoring, or broader API security.

Review confidence
72/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Adaptive Security Engine applies automatic updates and self-tuning recommendations for HTTP and HTTPS websites, web applications, and APIs.
  • Behavioral Layer 7 DDoS detection with automated mitigation and rate controls supports edge-path availability during application-layer floods.
  • Automatic API discovery plus sensitive-data protection covers APIs that route through the service without a separate discovery workflow for that traffic.
  • Versioned security configurations with staging and rollback, plus API, CLI, Terraform, SIEM connector, and data-export options, support controlled policy changes and security operations handoff.
Cautions
  • Core App & API Protector uses one security configuration
  • multiple configurations, precise path-based match targets, individual-rule controls, client reputation, and manual engine evaluation require the Advanced Security Management add-on.
  • Advanced adversarial-bot scoring, full API posture and runtime analysis, client-side JavaScript protection, malware protection, Hybrid customer-infrastructure enforcement, and infrastructure-wide DDoS scrubbing sit outside the core license as separate products or add-ons.
  • Numeric price, unit, minimum, payment timing, commitment, renewal, and implementation cost are not public and must be obtained through sales, with optional managed and professional services adding further scoped cost.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Akamai App & API Protector fits buyers that want a sales-quoted, cloud-delivered WAAP at Akamai’s edge for websites and APIs, with Layer 7 DDoS defense, basic bot controls, API discovery, analytics, and DevOps integration; it is less suitable when the buyer needs public self-service pricing, a permanent free edition, or advanced add-on capabilities that are priced separately.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports WAF protection for websites, web applications, and APIs over HTTP and HTTPS, which suits teams that need one control point for application traffic.
  • It includes behavioral Layer 7 DDoS detection with automated mitigation, which can help buyers consolidate application-layer defense in the same service.
  • It includes rate controls, core bot visibility and mitigation, and automatic API discovery, which supports mixed web and API estates.
  • It provides Security Center traffic dashboards and analytics, versioned security configurations with staging and rollback, and API, CLI, Terraform, SIEM connector, and data-export integration, which suits DevSecOps and security operations workflows.
Cautions
  • The core service is quote-based, so procurement cannot validate public pricing, minimums, or payment timing from the published record.
  • Core App & API Protector has one security configuration, while multiple configurations, precise path-based match targets, individual-rule controls, client reputation, and manual engine evaluation require Advanced Security Management.
  • Hybrid, advanced bot management, full API security, browser-side protection, malware scanning, and infrastructure DDoS protection are separate scopes or add-ons rather than core-plan inclusions.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
11
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan. Akamai advertises a 30-day App & API Protector trial with no credit card required; terms and restrictions apply.
  • Sales-quoted core service with no public numeric price, priced unit, minimum, payment schedule, or commitment term.
  • Adaptive Security Engine with automatic updates and self-tuning recommendations WAF protection for websites, web applications, and APIs over HTTP and HTTPS Behavioral Layer 7 DDoS detection and automated mitigation Rate controls and core bot visibility and mitigation Automatic API discovery and sensitive-data protection Security Center traffic dashboards and analytics Versioned security configurations with staging and rollback API, Akamai CLI, Terraform, SIEM connector, and data-export integration
  • Requires quote
  • App & API Protector is acquired through Akamai's sales-assisted security route. Advanced Security Management and Malware Protection are optional add-ons, and managed or professional services can add separately scoped cost. Hybrid, Bot Manager, API Security, Client-Side Protection & Compliance, and Prolexic are outside the core plan price.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsAkamai publishes no exact-target numeric price, currency, priced unit, minimum purchase, payment timing, commitment term, renewal term, or implementation amount.
  • The direct contact route supports a custom-quote classification only.
  • Advanced Security Management is excluded from the plan ladder because the current services description calls it an optional AAP add-on
  • the combined AAP with ASM wording in TechDocs is treated as a configured flavor, not a core plan.
  • Hybrid AWS PAYG is request-per-hour usage based, but no amount was retained because Hybrid is a separate related product and no canonical numeric rate was verified.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Akamai App & API Protector source links

FAQ

Akamai App & API Protector FAQ

Is App & API Protector priced publicly?

Akamai does not publish a numeric App & API Protector price and directs security buyers to contact sales, so the core offer is quote-based.

Does App & API Protector have a free plan or trial?

No permanent free plan was verified. Akamai advertises a 30-day free trial with no credit card required, subject to terms and restrictions.

Is Advanced Security Management a separate plan?

No. Akamai's current services description identifies Advanced Security Management as an optional add-on to App & API Protector, although TechDocs describes the combined configuration as a second product flavor.

Is App & API Protector Hybrid included in the core plan?

Hybrid is kept separate from the core plan. Akamai describes it as customer-infrastructure enforcement, and its AWS deployment has distinct BYOL and usage-based Marketplace listings. Exact entitlement linkage requires a quote.

Does core App & API Protector replace Bot Manager?

No. Core AAP includes bot visibility and mitigation controls, while Akamai positions Bot Manager as the advanced bot scoring and abuse-protection product.

How is Akamai API Security different?

App & API Protector discovers and blocks threats in traffic routed through Akamai. API Security is a separate vendor-neutral product for broader API discovery, posture, runtime analysis, testing, and east-west as well as north-south coverage.

What happened to Kona Site Defender?

Kona Site Defender is a legacy predecessor. Akamai states that App & API Protector supersedes Kona Site Defender and Web Application Protector.

Popular comparisons

Common Akamai App & API Protector comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.