Security & Privacy / Web Application Firewall (WAF) Software

Barracuda Web Application Firewall Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Barracuda Web Application Firewall is a customer-operated web application and API firewall available as a physical appliance or virtual appliance for on-premises, private-cloud, AWS, and Azure deployment.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Customer-controlled enforcement is required: The product runs as dedicated hardware or a virtual appliance on customer premises or in a customer cloud tenant.
  • Applications need combined security and delivery controls: The core product combines WAF inspection with access control, TLS termination, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression.
More buying conditions
  • REST API and DevOps automation are important: Barracuda documents a full REST API and integrations with Terraform, Ansible, Puppet, Chef, Azure ARM, and AWS CloudFormation.
  • AWS procurement and hourly deployment are useful: A current version 12.3 AWS AMI is available through PAYG, with separate BYOL and throughput-metered routes.
Not for
  • A fully vendor-operated SaaS WAF is required: Barracuda WAF-as-a-Service is a separate product with Advanced and Premium plans; the evaluated product is customer operated.
  • Advanced bot defense must be included in the base purchase: Barracuda's current product description classifies Advanced Bot Protection as an optional software subscription.
More buying conditions
  • Volumetric DDoS scrubbing must be included in the core edition: Core application-layer DoS controls are included, but Active DDoS Prevention is a separate optional service.
  • A predictable public all-in price is mandatory: Appliance and Vx prices are not public, subscriptions and capacity affect cost, and cloud routes can add provider infrastructure charges.
Pricing
  • Per-appliance physical licensing and CPU-core-based virtual-appliance licensing, with term software subscriptions and separate public-cloud marketplace routes.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan. Barracuda offers an exact-product evaluation; the current AWS PAYG route advertises a 30-day trial that converts to paid usage unless canceled before expiry.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current customer-operated Barracuda Web Application Firewall physical and virtual appliances. Public-cloud deployment is included when the virtual appliance runs in the customer's AWS or Azure tenant; the managed SaaS and broader Application Protection platform are excluded.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Physical Web Application Firewall appliance
  • Web Application Firewall Vx virtual appliance
  • Virtual-appliance deployment on customer premises or in customer-controlled cloud tenants
  • AWS and Azure public-cloud images under the current Web Application Firewall branding
  • Web application, REST API, XML, JSON, WebSocket, FTP, and mobile-backend traffic controls
  • Signature, positive-security, anomaly, learning, virtual-patching, and data-leak controls
  • Application-layer DoS controls, load balancing, TLS offload, access control, dashboards, REST API, and SIEM integration
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Barracuda WAF-as-a-Service and its Advanced and Premium plans
  • Barracuda Application Protection and Cloud Application Protection platform bundles
  • WAF-as-a-Container and SaaS-managed container enforcement
  • Advanced Bot Protection optional subscription
  • Advanced Threat Protection optional subscription
  • Active DDoS Prevention optional volumetric-DDoS subscription
  • Barracuda Vulnerability Manager and Vulnerability Remediation Service
  • Barracuda Control Server and other separately licensed central-management products
  • Barracuda managed security, MSP, professional, implementation, and premium-support services
  • Barracuda CloudGen Firewall network firewall
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Barracuda authorized channel partner: Barracuda's current product description states that end customers purchase the physical or virtual appliance product through authorized channel partners. Public numeric appliance and Vx prices were not verified.
  • AWS Marketplace PAYG: A current AWS Marketplace route deploys the exact virtual appliance as an AMI and charges hourly by EC2 instance dimension. The listing still uses the former CloudGen WAF name; Barracuda version 12.2 documentation says public-cloud images are now branded Web Application Firewall. AWS infrastructure costs may apply separately.
    • $1.038 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG m3.medium · usage based · no commitment · m3.medium EC2 dimension
    • $1.318 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG t2.large · usage based · no commitment · t2.large EC2 dimension
    • $1.318 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG m5.large · usage based · no commitment · m5.large EC2 dimension
    • $1.318 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG m4.large · usage based · no commitment · m4.large EC2 dimension
    • $1.318 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG c5.large · usage based · no commitment · c5.large EC2 dimension
    • $1.318 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG c4.large · usage based · no commitment · c4.large EC2 dimension
    • $1.758 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG t2.xlarge · usage based · no commitment · t2.xlarge EC2 dimension
    • $1.758 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG t3.xlarge · usage based · no commitment · t3.xlarge EC2 dimension
    • $1.758 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG c5.xlarge · usage based · no commitment · c5.xlarge EC2 dimension
    • $2.996 USD · per instance · per hour · AWS PAYG c5.2xlarge · usage based · no commitment · c5.2xlarge EC2 dimension
  • AWS Marketplace BYOL and metered: Barracuda documents BYOL and throughput-metered AWS licensing in addition to PAYG. BYOL requires a separately obtained Barracuda token and leaves AWS infrastructure charges; metered pricing depends on total bandwidth. No current bound numeric rate was retained for either route.
  • Microsoft Azure Marketplace: The current virtual appliance is deployable in a customer Azure tenant through PAYG or BYOL images. No current bound public Azure amount was verified.
  • Barracuda WAF-as-a-Service: A vendor-operated SaaS WAF with its own Advanced and Premium license plans. It can import appliance configuration, but it is not the physical or virtual appliance edition evaluated here.

Pricing plans

Barracuda Web Application Firewall pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 94%1 linked source

Physical and virtual appliance pricing is configured through Barracuda and authorized channel partners. Physical software is licensed for an agreed monthly or multi-month or multi-year period, while Vx capacity is licensed by CPU cores. AWS provides separate BYOL, hourly PAYG, and throughput-metered routes; only currently visible instance-bound PAYG rates are retained below. Energize Updates is required, while Advanced Threat Protection, Advanced Bot Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention are separate subscriptions.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Physical ApplianceBarracuda Web Application Firewall physical applianceSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Per-appliance licensing: Physical appliances are sold per appliance; Software subscription also required.
  • Term software subscription: Agreed monthly or one-or-more-year period; Software use expires at the end of the subscription.
  • Model-based capacity: Larger-capacity hardware and its software subscription are required when appliance capacity is reached; Capacity depends on the selected hardware model.
Organizations that want customer-operated inline WAF enforcement on dedicated Barracuda hardware with model-based throughput, interface, and backend-server capacity.
Virtual ApplianceBarracuda Web Application Firewall virtual applianceSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • CPU-core licensing: Licensed by purchased CPU-core capacity; Applies to virtual machines.
  • Core-capacity upgrade: A higher-capacity package is required when purchased CPU-core capacity is reached; Capacity increase.
  • Customer-controlled placement: Customer premises or customer cloud tenant; Azure and AWS are documented; contact Barracuda for Google Cloud use.
Organizations that want the customer-operated WAF in a hypervisor, private cloud, or customer-controlled AWS or Azure tenant, with capacity selected by CPU cores.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cloud machine-learning bot and account-abuse defenseAdd-on

The product description explicitly classifies Advanced Bot Protection as optional.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Optional add-on · Virtual Appliance: Optional add-onBarracuda Advanced Bot Protection
Cloud sandboxing for uploaded filesAdd-on

Advanced Threat Protection is an optional software subscription, not a core edition.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Optional add-on · Virtual Appliance: Optional add-onBarracuda Advanced Threat Protection
Volumetric DDoS cloud scrubbingAdd-on

Application-layer DoS controls are core; upstream volumetric scrubbing is separately subscribed.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Optional add-on · Virtual Appliance: Optional add-onBarracuda Active DDoS Prevention
Basic bot, scraping, brute-force, rate, and challenge controlsIncluded capability

The core feature set includes bot signatures and client controls but not the cloud machine-learning layer of Advanced Bot Protection.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Included · Virtual Appliance: Included
Core web application and REST API protectionIncluded capability

Both form factors protect applications, APIs, and mobile backends with the same appliance product.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Included · Virtual Appliance: Included
REST, DevOps, syslog, and SIEM integrationsIncluded capability

The product exposes a REST API and documented infrastructure and security-operations integrations.

Plan: Physical Appliance: Included · Virtual Appliance: Included
Broader SaaS, container, advanced bot, DDoS, and zero-trust platformSeparate product

The appliance participates in the broader platform story, but the platform's Advanced and Premium package claims are not assigned to this target purchase.

Barracuda Application Protection
Vendor-operated SaaS WAF with Advanced and Premium plansSeparate product

It has its own licensing ladder and can import appliance configuration.

Barracuda WAF-as-a-Service
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
97%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 6 A1 documentary official sources and 3 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Protection efficacy20%
82

The appliance blocks application-layer threats using dual positive and negative security models and prevents data loss via outbound masking, though advanced threat protection requires an optional add-on.

Policy accuracy and tuning17%
78

Automated application learning and vulnerability scanner integrations simplify virtual patching and improve policy accuracy, though manual policy verification is still needed during staging.

Application and API coverage15%
86

The product explicitly protects web applications, REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends, which gives it broad application and API coverage, although the facts do not add container-native enforcement as a core appliance edition.

Security operations14%
80

The product includes REST API, infrastructure automation, dashboards, log export, and SIEM integrations, which supports operational workflows for security teams, but the facts do not establish built-in response orchestration beyond those interfaces.

Performance and reliability13%
75

The product offers physical, virtual, AWS, and Azure deployment options, plus load balancing, caching, and compression, which can support reliability planning, but capacity is bounded by appliance model or purchased CPU cores rather than an unlimited scaling model.

Deployment and integrations11%
86

The platform offers flexible customer-controlled physical, virtual, and public-cloud deployment paths, including AWS and Azure, but lacks standard integrations for direct SaaS-managed Kubernetes environments.

Support and total cost10%
62

Commercial terms are quote-based with no verified public numeric starting price; Energize Updates is required and Advanced Bot Protection, Advanced Threat Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention add separate subscription cost.

Public review signals

A small exact-product review set is favorable overall

G2's current exact-product aggregate is positive, with reviewers emphasizing manageable configuration and layered web-application protection. The sample is small, and visible concerns about false positives, reporting, and support should be checked during evaluation.

Public review signals updated: Aug 12, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Straightforward configuration and administration
  • Layered protection for web applications and APIs
  • Useful appliance and virtual deployment choices

Commonly reported concerns

  • False positives can require manual review and tuning
  • Reporting clarity could be improved
  • Some reviewers report support or rule-implementation friction
G24.3/5
Review count
14 reviews
Source context
Barracuda Web Application Firewall on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelPer-appliance physical licensing and CPU-core-based virtual-appliance licensing, with term software subscriptions and separate public-cloud marketplace routes.
Use caseprotect websites, web applications, REST APIs, and mobile application backends with reverse-proxy inspection, positive security, signatures, application learning, data-leak controls, application-layer DoS defense, access control, load balancing, and security integrations
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Barracuda Web Application Firewall tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Barracuda Web Application Firewall core capabilities

  • Reverse-proxy protection for web applications, REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends
  • Smart Signatures, positive security, anomaly detection, adaptive profiling, and application learning
  • Virtual patching through Barracuda and third-party vulnerability-scanner integrations
  • Application-layer DoS, rate limiting, CAPTCHA, IP reputation, and basic bot controls
  • Outbound data-leak inspection, masking, file controls, and server cloaking
  • TLS offload, authentication, SSO, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product supports reverse-proxy protection for web applications, REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends, which can cover mixed application estates from one WAF platform.
  • The product includes Smart Signatures, positive security, anomaly detection, adaptive profiling, and application learning, which gives security teams multiple policy methods for blocking and tuning protected applications.
  • The product includes TLS offload, authentication, SSO, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression, which can let application-delivery and security teams consolidate adjacent traffic-handling functions on the same appliance.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Advanced Bot Protection, Advanced Threat Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention are separate subscriptions, so buyers that need those capabilities should check add-on scope and price before purchase.
  • Physical appliance capacity is tied to the selected hardware model and its software subscription, and virtual appliance capacity is tied to purchased CPU-core capacity, so expansion requires a capacity-bound purchase decision.
  • No universal public numeric starting price was verified for the physical or virtual appliance editions, so buyers need a configured quote rather than a simple list-price comparison.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Protection efficacy8383803
Policy accuracy and tuning7881747
Application and API coverage8586861
Security operations8279784
Performance and reliability80747010
Deployment and integrations8588844
Support and total cost70575813
waf attack detection blocking8584823
waf policy tuning control8082784
waf api bot protection fit7568687
waf performance availability8072728
waf event visibility response8276766
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 57–70 (13-point range)
  • Performance and reliability: 70–80 (10-point range)
  • waf performance availability: 72–80 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

This customer-operated WAF appliance provides reliable reverse-proxy security, application learning, and load-balancing controls for hybrid estates, though buyers must plan for additional subscriptions to secure advanced threat and volumetric DDoS protection.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The appliance combines essential security controls like Smart Signatures, anomaly detection, and application learning with integrated traffic delivery functions including TLS offload and load balancing.
  • It supports flexible, customer-controlled deployment options across physical appliances, virtual environments, and customer AWS or Azure cloud tenants using a unified reverse-proxy architecture.
  • Automated virtual patching integrations with third-party vulnerability scanners help security teams rapidly deploy targeted protections without manual code modifications.
Cautions
  • Advanced security features, including Advanced Bot Protection, Advanced Threat Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention, require separate paid subscriptions beyond the core appliance license.
  • The product requires a mandatory Energize Updates subscription to receive current threat updates, which increases the ongoing cost of ownership.
  • Physical models and virtual instances are bound by fixed capacity limits, requiring hardware upgrades or higher CPU-core licenses when throughput or capacity thresholds are met.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Barracuda Web Application Firewall is a fit for teams that want a customer-operated WAF on physical hardware, virtual machines, or customer-controlled AWS and Azure deployments, and that can verify edition, capacity, and add-on subscriptions during procurement. It is less suitable for buyers that want a vendor-operated WAF-as-a-Service model or a package where advanced bot protection, advanced threat protection, and volumetric DDoS protection are part of the core license.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports reverse-proxy protection for web applications, REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends, which can cover mixed application estates from one WAF platform.
  • The product includes Smart Signatures, positive security, anomaly detection, adaptive profiling, and application learning, which gives security teams multiple policy methods for blocking and tuning protected applications.
  • The product includes TLS offload, authentication, SSO, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression, which can let application-delivery and security teams consolidate adjacent traffic-handling functions on the same appliance.
Cautions
  • Advanced Bot Protection, Advanced Threat Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention are separate subscriptions, so buyers that need those capabilities should check add-on scope and price before purchase.
  • Physical appliance capacity is tied to the selected hardware model and its software subscription, and virtual appliance capacity is tied to purchased CPU-core capacity, so expansion requires a capacity-bound purchase decision.
  • No universal public numeric starting price was verified for the physical or virtual appliance editions, so buyers need a configured quote rather than a simple list-price comparison.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Customer-operated physical or virtual appliance WAF for hybrid mid-market and enterprise teams that need reverse-proxy web and API protection plus application-delivery functions, provided partner quotes cover required Energize Updates and any Advanced Bot, Advanced Threat, or Active DDoS subscriptions.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Smart Signatures, positive security, anomaly detection, adaptive profiling, application learning, and virtual patching support reverse-proxy detection and blocking for web applications and APIs.
  • Core reverse-proxy coverage extends to REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends together with basic bot, rate-limiting, CAPTCHA, IP reputation, and application-layer DoS controls.
  • Physical appliances, virtual appliances, and customer-tenant AWS or Azure placements allow consistent customer-operated enforcement across hybrid estates.
  • TLS offload, authentication, SSO, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression combine WAF enforcement with application-delivery functions on the same appliance.
Cautions
  • Advanced Bot Protection, Advanced Threat Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention volumetric scrubbing are separate subscriptions outside the core license.
  • No public numeric starting price is verified for physical or virtual editions
  • commercial terms are obtained through Barracuda or channel partners.
  • Energize Updates is required for current updates, and cloud marketplace routes can add instance or throughput charges beyond software.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan. Barracuda offers an exact-product evaluation; the current AWS PAYG route advertises a 30-day trial that converts to paid usage unless canceled before expiry.
  • Per-appliance physical licensing and CPU-core-based virtual-appliance licensing, with term software subscriptions and separate public-cloud marketplace routes.
  • Reverse-proxy protection for web applications, REST APIs, XML, JSON, and mobile backends Smart Signatures, positive security, anomaly detection, adaptive profiling, and application learning Virtual patching through Barracuda and third-party vulnerability-scanner integrations Application-layer DoS, rate limiting, CAPTCHA, IP reputation, and basic bot controls Outbound data-leak inspection, masking, file controls, and server cloaking TLS offload, authentication, SSO, load balancing, content routing, caching, and compression REST API, infrastructure automation, dashboards, log export, and SIEM integrations Physical, virtual, and customer-tenant public-cloud deployment
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified for the physical or virtual appliance editions.
  • Physical and virtual appliance pricing is configured through Barracuda and authorized channel partners. Physical software is licensed for an agreed monthly or multi-month or multi-year period, while Vx capacity is licensed by CPU cores. AWS provides separate BYOL, hourly PAYG, and throughput-metered routes; only currently visible instance-bound PAYG rates are retained below. Energize Updates is required, while Advanced Threat Protection, Advanced Bot Protection, and Active DDoS Prevention are separate subscriptions.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-12 against Barracuda's July 21, 2026 product description, current version 12.3 documentation, exact-product pages, and current AWS listing.
  • The physical and virtual form factors are the only retained core editions.
  • Public cloud is a deployment and purchase route for the virtual appliance, not a third plan.
  • The AWS snapshot exposes 23 usage dimensions but only ten current dimension prices were publicly visible and captured
  • no unseen rates were inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Barracuda Web Application Firewall source links

FAQ

Barracuda Web Application Firewall FAQ

Is Barracuda Web Application Firewall the same as WAF-as-a-Service?

No. This product is a customer-operated physical or virtual appliance. WAF-as-a-Service is a separate SaaS product with Advanced and Premium plans.

Is CloudGen WAF still the current public-cloud product name?

Barracuda version 12.2 documentation says public-cloud images were rebranded from CloudGen WAF to Web Application Firewall. Some marketplace listings still display the former name.

How are the core editions licensed?

Physical appliances are sold per appliance and use term software subscriptions. Virtual-machine software is licensed by CPU cores, with a higher-capacity package required when purchased core capacity is reached.

Does the core product include advanced bot protection?

It includes basic bot, scraping, fingerprinting, CAPTCHA, brute-force, and rate controls. Advanced Bot Protection is an optional subscription.

Does it include DDoS protection?

The appliance includes application-layer DoS controls. Barracuda Active DDoS Prevention for volumetric scrubbing is a separate optional subscription.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no permanent free plan. Barracuda offers an evaluation, and the current AWS PAYG listing advertises a 30-day trial that converts to paid usage unless canceled.

Popular comparisons

Common Barracuda Web Application Firewall comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.