Security & Privacy / Zero Trust Network Access (ZTNA) Software

Cloudflare Access Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Cloudflare Access is a cloud-delivered zero trust network access product for identity- and device-aware access to self-hosted, SaaS, private-network, and non-web applications.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You want application-level access instead of broad network-level VPN access: Access applies identity, device, location, session, and other contextual rules to self-hosted, SaaS, private, and non-web resources.
  • You need both clientless and managed-client connection methods: Public web applications and browser-rendered terminals can be clientless, while private destinations and infrastructure applications can use the Cloudflare One Client and Cloudflare Tunnel.
More buying conditions
  • You need one access policy layer for internal applications, SaaS SSO, contractors, services, and SSH infrastructure: Access supports self-hosted, SaaS, and infrastructure application types, service tokens, mutual TLS, temporary authentication, and identity-provider federation.
Not for
  • You require a standalone Access-only public SKU and price: The current Access page states that access controls are included in the broader Zero Trust platform plans rather than publishing an Access-only license.
  • You require every private access path to be clientless: Private network applications generally require routed traffic through Cloudflare, and infrastructure applications require the Cloudflare One Client; clientless methods have narrower protocol and hostname requirements.
More buying conditions
  • You expect internet threat filtering, browser isolation, CASB, or DLP to be inherent Access features: Cloudflare identifies Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, and DLP as distinct Zero Trust services whose purchased and enabled scope varies.
Pricing
  • Per-user Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans with Access controls included: permanent Free Plan, Pay-as-you-go paid annually, and custom-priced Contract Plan
  • Pay-as-you-go · $7 USD · per user · per month · billed annually · Teams over 50 users solving narrow SSE use cases without enterprise support services
Free or trial access
  • Cloudflare offers a permanent Free Plan for teams under 50 users and enterprise proof-of-concept tests. No separate time-limited Cloudflare Access trial is publicly stated.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Cloudflare Access as the ZTNA and access-control component included in Cloudflare's current Zero Trust platform plans. It covers application access policies, identity and device context, client and clientless methods, service credentials, SaaS SSO, private routing, and infrastructure access while separating adjacent security and network products.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Access policies for self-hosted public and private applications
  • SaaS application SSO through SAML and OIDC
  • Non-web and infrastructure access including SSH, RDP, VNC, TCP, and UDP patterns
  • Identity provider, MFA, geolocation, external API, and device-posture context
  • Clientless web and browser-rendered terminal access
  • Access for Infrastructure authorization, short-lived SSH certificates, and SSH command logs
  • Service tokens and mutual TLS authentication
  • Cloudflare Tunnel and Cloudflare One Client integrations required by selected access patterns
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Cloudflare Gateway secure web gateway and DNS, network, and HTTP filtering
  • Cloudflare Browser Isolation remote browser security product
  • Cloudflare CASB SaaS posture monitoring
  • Cloudflare Data Loss Prevention
  • Cloudflare Email Security
  • Cloudflare One SASE bundles, Cloudflare WAN, Magic WAN, and Cloudflare Firewall
  • Consumer 1.1.1.1 with WARP
  • Professional services and contract-specific enterprise add-ons not expressly included in the Access plan entitlement
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • Cloudflare One SASE packages: Cloudflare One combines Zero Trust security services, including Access, with network services such as Cloudflare WAN and Firewall. Package prices and exact Access entitlements are contract-defined and are not repeated as Access plan offers.

Pricing plans

Cloudflare Access pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Access controls are included across the current Zero Trust platform ladder rather than sold through a separately published Access-only price. Free Plan is $0 forever with a 50-user limit. Pay-as-you-go is $7 per user per month paid annually. Contract Plan has a custom per-user monthly rate paid annually. Seats are consumed by active users, and one user occupies one seat regardless of application count or login volume. Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, DLP, Cloudflare One network services, professional services, and other contract entitlements require separate scope confirmation.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Free PlanCloudflare Zero Trust Free Plan including Cloudflare Access controlsSupporting pricing evidence
  • Free · Teams under 50 users or enterprise proof-of-concept tests
  • User limit: 50 users; Active-user seat limit.
  • Support channels: Community forums and Discord.
  • Standard log retention: 24 hours; Up to.
Teams under 50 users and enterprises running an ongoing proof of concept with core Access controls and community support.
Pay-as-you-goCloudflare Zero Trust Pay-as-you-go plan including Cloudflare Access controlsSupporting pricing evidence
  • $7 USD · per user · per month · billed annually · Teams over 50 users solving narrow SSE use cases without enterprise support services
  • User limit: No limit; Seats are consumed by active users.
  • Support channels: Chat and ticket support.
  • Standard log retention: 30 days; Up to.
Teams over 50 users solving narrow SSE and ZTNA use cases without enterprise support services.
Contract PlanCloudflare Zero Trust Contract Plan including Cloudflare Access controlsSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per user · per month · custom quote · billed annually · Organizations building toward a full-featured SSE or SASE deployment that desire maximum support
  • User limit: No limit; Contract-defined seat quantity still applies.
  • Support channels: Phone, chat, and ticket support; Professional services are available separately.
  • Standard log retention: 6 months; Up to; Logpush to SIEM or cloud storage is available.
Organizations building a full-featured SSE or SASE deployment that need maximum support, longer retention, Logpush, and contract-defined enterprise scope.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Plan Pay-as-you-go

More than 50 active users, chat and ticket support, or standard log retention beyond 24 hours.

Supporting pricing evidence
Pay-as-you-go Contract Plan

Need maximum support, up to six months of standard log retention, Logpush, increased account limits, or contract-defined full SSE and SASE scope.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
Pay-as-you-goTeams over 50 users solving narrow SSE use cases without enterprise support services · billed annually$7.00 USD / user / month$35.00 USD$420.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Clientless web and browser-rendered infrastructure accessIncluded capability

Clientless scope includes public web applications and browser-rendered terminal methods; it does not make every private or infrastructure connection clientless.

Contextual application and private-network access policiesIncluded capability

Access can evaluate identity-provider groups, geolocation, device posture, session duration, external APIs, and other selectors.

SSH infrastructure authorization and command loggingIncluded capability

Infrastructure applications add port and username authorization, short-lived SSH certificates, and SSH command logs; the Cloudflare One Client is required.

Self-hosted, SaaS, private, and non-web application accessIncluded capability

Supported access patterns include internal IPs and hostnames, SSH, VNC, RDP, and arbitrary Layer 4 through Layer 7 TCP or UDP traffic.

Encrypted device routing and posture clientNative integration

The enterprise client was formerly named WARP. Consumer 1.1.1.1 with WARP is not the evaluated client.

Cloudflare One Client
Outbound private-resource connectorNative integration

Tunnel connects private resources to Cloudflare without exposing a publicly routable origin and is required for selected private access patterns.

Cloudflare Tunnel
100 percent uptime SLA on paid plansPlan-dependent capability

The Access plan comparison states that paid plans have a 100 percent uptime SLA.

Plan: Free Plan: Unavailable · Pay-as-you-go: Included · Contract Plan: Included
Zero Trust Logpush on Contract PlanPlan-dependent capability

Current plan text limits Zero Trust Logpush export to Contract users.

Plan: Free Plan: Unavailable · Pay-as-you-go: Unavailable · Contract Plan: Included
Internet DNS, network, and HTTP threat filteringSeparate product

Gateway is Cloudflare's secure web gateway. It may share Zero Trust plans and routing components with Access but is not an Access feature.

Cloudflare Gateway
Remote browser threat and data controlsSeparate product

Access can integrate with Browser Isolation, but remote browser execution is a distinct Zero Trust service and is not the same as Access browser-rendered SSH, VNC, or RDP.

Cloudflare Browser Isolation
SaaS posture and at-rest exposure monitoringSeparate product

CASB monitors SaaS applications at rest and is distinct from Access SaaS SSO and application authorization.

Cloudflare CASB
Sensitive-data detection and leakage controlsSeparate product

DLP is a distinct Zero Trust service. Access policies alone should not be described as the complete DLP product.

Cloudflare Data Loss Prevention
Zero Trust security plus network-services SASE bundleSeparate product

Cloudflare One converges the Zero Trust services with network services including Cloudflare WAN and Firewall; it is broader than Access.

Cloudflare One
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 6 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Least-privilege access20%
90

Contextual least-privilege Access policies can grant application-scoped rights instead of broad network access, and short-lived SSH certificates plus infrastructure authorization further narrow privileged sessions when those controls are applied.

Identity and device trust17%
87

Integrates directly with SAML and OIDC identity providers to establish trust, with posture enforcement validated when using the Cloudflare One Client.

Application coverage15%
87

Covers self-hosted, SaaS, private-network, and infrastructure endpoints, but certain private non-web protocols cannot be successfully routed without endpoint client software.

User experience and performance14%
75

Clientless options and routing through Cloudflare’s global service edge can support acceptable access paths for fitted workloads, but the supplied product facts do not quantify latency, throughput, or client performance characteristics for buyer capacity planning.

Security and resilience13%
83

Cloudflare Access combines identity-aware policy, device posture, mTLS, service tokens, short-lived SSH certificates, and command logs, which provides a layered security model, while resilience details beyond those controls are not established here.

Administration and integrations11%
78

Administrators can automate configuration with Terraform, federate identity through SAML and OIDC, and on Contract Plan export logs with Logpush, yet adjacent security services remain separately scoped integrations rather than automatic Access inclusions.

Support and total cost10%
74

Total cost starts at $0 for under 50 active users on Free with community support, moves to $7 per user per month billed annually on Pay-as-you-go with chat and ticket support, and becomes custom annually billed Contract pricing for phone support and longer retention, with seats consumed until users are removed or auto-deactivated.

Public review signals

Strong exact-product ratings with recurring praise for VPN replacement and deployment simplicity

Current exact-product review profiles rate Cloudflare Access highly. Reviewers commonly praise identity-based access, Tunnel-assisted deployment, scale, and usability, while recurring concerns include troubleshooting, dashboard complexity, client issues, and the cost or separate packaging of enterprise features.

Public review signals updated: Aug 12, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • VPN replacement and granular identity-based access
  • Cloudflare Tunnel deployment and global scale
  • Low entry barrier and straightforward initial setup

Commonly reported concerns

  • Troubleshooting and diagnostic clarity
  • Dashboard and large-estate policy complexity
  • Enterprise feature cost and separate entitlements
Gartner Peer Insights4.5/5
Rating count
209 ratings
Source context
Cloudflare Access on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
TrustRadius9.2/10
Reviews and ratings
25 reviews and ratings
Source context
Cloudflare Access on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Score83
Pricing modelPer-user Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans with Access controls included: permanent Free Plan, Pay-as-you-go paid annually, and custom-priced Contract Plan
Use casereplace broad VPN access with contextual, least-privilege access policies for workforce, contractor, service, and infrastructure connections
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Cloudflare Access tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Key features

Cloudflare Access core capabilities

  • Contextual least-privilege Access policies
  • Self-hosted public and private application protection
  • SaaS SSO through SAML and OIDC
  • Clientless web, SSH, VNC, and browser-based RDP access patterns
  • Cloudflare One Client routing and device posture
  • Cloudflare Tunnel outbound private-resource connectivity
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Contextual Access policies can restrict users to specific applications instead of broad network reach, which supports VPN replacement for mixed employee and contractor populations.
  • Clientless browser patterns for web, SSH, VNC, and browser-based RDP allow some access without installing endpoint software when the workflow fits those methods.
  • Cloudflare Tunnel can connect private resources over outbound paths without giving those origins a publicly routable address.
  • The permanent Free Plan at $0 with a 50 active-user seat limit supports small teams and ongoing proof-of-concept use with core Access controls.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Access controls are sold only inside Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans, so buyers cannot purchase a separately published Access-only public license.
  • Pay-as-you-go is $7 per user per month billed annually and Contract Plan pricing is quote-based with annual billing, while minimum commitment and renewal terms are not publicly stated.
  • Private-network and infrastructure patterns commonly require Cloudflare Tunnel, the Cloudflare One Client, Gateway routing components, or a combination rather than browser-only access.
  • Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, DLP, and Cloudflare One network services are distinct entitlements and must be confirmed on the plan or order form rather than assumed from Access.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminixAIGPTRange
Least-privilege access8990912
Identity and device trust8686882
Application coverage8888862
User experience and performance83727013
Security and resilience8781826
Administration and integrations8277748
Support and total cost80746812
ztna private app access control8888902
ztna user device context8584841
ztna application onboarding manageability8478796
ztna user connectivity experience87827710
ztna visibility troubleshooting80707210
Where models differ
  • User experience and performance: 70–83 (13-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 68–80 (12-point range)
  • ztna user connectivity experience: 77–87 (10-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective85

Cloudflare Access is a cloud-delivered Zero Trust network access solution embedded within broader Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans, securing applications via identity and device context while requiring careful alignment of platform-wide licensing and connectivity components.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Provides versatile clientless browser-based access for web, SSH, VNC, and RDP, alongside client-based routing via the Cloudflare One Client to serve mixed user groups.
  • Eliminates the need for open inbound firewall ports by establishing secure, outbound-only connections using Cloudflare Tunnel.
  • Allows teams to programmatically manage access policies and infrastructure configurations at scale using official Terraform integrations.
Cautions
  • Does not offer a standalone, Access-only public license
  • buyers must purchase broader Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans even for narrow ZTNA use cases.
  • Imposes highly restricted historical log retention on lower-tier plans, allowing only 24 hours of visibility on the Free Plan and 30 days on Pay-as-you-go.
  • Requires a combination of the Cloudflare One Client, Cloudflare Tunnel, or Gateway routing components for private network and non-web infrastructure protocols, preventing a purely clientless deployment for all scenarios.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Cloudflare Access fits organizations that will run identity- and device-aware application access on Cloudflare Zero Trust plans for self-hosted, SaaS, private-network, and infrastructure resources, provided they accept platform-bundled licensing, annual billing on paid tiers, and Tunnel or Cloudflare One Client requirements for many private patterns.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Contextual Access policies can restrict users to specific applications instead of broad network reach, which supports VPN replacement for mixed employee and contractor populations.
  • Clientless browser patterns for web, SSH, VNC, and browser-based RDP allow some access without installing endpoint software when the workflow fits those methods.
  • Cloudflare Tunnel can connect private resources over outbound paths without giving those origins a publicly routable address.
  • The permanent Free Plan at $0 with a 50 active-user seat limit supports small teams and ongoing proof-of-concept use with core Access controls.
Cautions
  • Access controls are sold only inside Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans, so buyers cannot purchase a separately published Access-only public license.
  • Pay-as-you-go is $7 per user per month billed annually and Contract Plan pricing is quote-based with annual billing, while minimum commitment and renewal terms are not publicly stated.
  • Private-network and infrastructure patterns commonly require Cloudflare Tunnel, the Cloudflare One Client, Gateway routing components, or a combination rather than browser-only access.
  • Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, DLP, and Cloudflare One network services are distinct entitlements and must be confirmed on the plan or order form rather than assumed from Access.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Cloudflare Access fits buyers that want application-level zero-trust controls for self-hosted, SaaS, private-network, and infrastructure resources, especially when they can use Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans and accept that some private-app and infrastructure patterns may require Cloudflare Tunnel or the Cloudflare One Client.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Cloudflare Access supports contextual least-privilege policies for self-hosted public and private applications, which can replace broad remote-access permissions with app-level authorization.
  • Cloudflare Access supports SaaS SSO through SAML and OIDC, which can help standardize identity-based access across mixed application types.
  • Cloudflare Access supports clientless browser access for web, SSH, VNC, and browser-based RDP patterns, which can reduce endpoint dependency for some workflows.
  • Cloudflare Access includes service tokens, mutual TLS authentication, short-lived SSH certificates, and command logs for infrastructure access use cases.
Cautions
  • Cloudflare Access is not sold as a separate Access-only SKU, so buyers must align the purchase to the broader Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans.
  • Private network and infrastructure application patterns can require Cloudflare Tunnel, Cloudflare One Client, Gateway routing components, or a combination, so some deployments have extra path-design decisions.
  • Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, DLP, Cloudflare WAN, and other adjacent services are distinct entitlements whose inclusion must be verified rather than assumed.
  • Pay-as-you-go and Contract Plan pricing is billed annually, but the supplied facts do not state a public minimum commitment term or renewal structure.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
8
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsCloudflare offers a permanent Free Plan for teams under 50 users and enterprise proof-of-concept tests. No separate time-limited Cloudflare Access trial is publicly stated.
  • Per-user Cloudflare Zero Trust platform plans with Access controls included: permanent Free Plan, Pay-as-you-go paid annually, and custom-priced Contract Plan
  • Free Plan at $0 forever
  • Access controls are included across the current Zero Trust platform ladder rather than sold through a separately published Access-only price. Free Plan is $0 forever with a 50-user limit. Pay-as-you-go is $7 per user per month paid annually. Contract Plan has a custom per-user monthly rate paid annually. Seats are consumed by active users, and one user occupies one seat regardless of application count or login volume. Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, DLP, Cloudflare One network services, professional services, and other contract entitlements require separate scope confirmation.
  • Contextual least-privilege Access policies Self-hosted public and private application protection SaaS SSO through SAML and OIDC Clientless web, SSH, VNC, and browser-based RDP access patterns Cloudflare One Client routing and device posture Cloudflare Tunnel outbound private-resource connectivity Service tokens and mutual TLS authentication Infrastructure authorization, short-lived SSH certificates, and command logs Terraform automation and contract-plan Logpush
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe exact Access page explicitly presents Free Plan, Pay-as-you-go, and Contract Plan and says Access controls are included in the Zero Trust platform.
  • The retained plans therefore represent current Access buying editions, but offerScope preserves the broader platform ownership.
  • The $7 Pay-as-you-go and custom Contract rates are stated per user per month and paid annually
  • no minimum commitment, renewal term, cancellation term, minimum seat purchase, implementation amount, or enterprise add-on amount was inferred.
  • Free Plan does not state a rate period or priced unit, so those offer fields remain not stated.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Cloudflare Access source links

FAQ

Cloudflare Access FAQ

Is Cloudflare Access free for small teams?

Yes. The permanent Free Plan is $0 forever and has a 50-user limit. It is positioned for teams under 50 users and enterprise proof-of-concept tests.

How much is Cloudflare Access Pay-as-you-go?

The current Access page lists Pay-as-you-go at $7 per user per month, paid annually. The page does not state a minimum commitment term.

Are Access plans standalone Access-only plans?

No. Cloudflare states that Access controls are included in its Zero Trust platform plans. Those plans can also present adjacent security services with separate plan or contract scope.

Does Cloudflare Access require the Cloudflare One Client?

Not for every use case. Public web applications can use browser-only authentication, and browser-rendered SSH or VNC can be clientless. Private network and infrastructure application patterns commonly require the Cloudflare One Client.

What is the difference between Cloudflare Access and Cloudflare Tunnel?

Access evaluates identity- and context-aware authorization. Tunnel is the outbound connector that can connect private resources to Cloudflare without a publicly routable origin address.

Is WARP part of Cloudflare Access?

The enterprise client is now called the Cloudflare One Client, formerly WARP. It is a first-party client used for encrypted routing and device posture with Access and Gateway; the consumer 1.1.1.1 with WARP product is separate.

Are Gateway, Browser Isolation, CASB, and DLP included with Access?

They are distinct Cloudflare Zero Trust services. Their availability depends on the Zero Trust plan, package, and enabled contract scope, so they should not be assumed from an Access entitlement alone.

Popular comparisons

Common Cloudflare Access comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.