Security & Privacy / Email Security Software

Barracuda Email Protection Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Barracuda Email Protection is a per-seat, cloud-managed email-security package that combines gateway and API-based defenses, impersonation and account-takeover protection, automated incident response, DMARC, encryption, data-loss prevention, continuity, and higher-edition Microsoft 365 data protection, archiving, and security awareness capabilities.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 12, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization wants gateway filtering and API-based inbox defense under one package: All three editions publish flexible API, in-line, and MX-record deployment together with pre- and post-delivery protection.
  • Automated investigation, post-delivery clawback, and account-takeover response are core requirements: Advanced and the higher editions include AI detection, account-takeover protection, automated incident response, threat hunting, and integrations.
More buying conditions
  • A Microsoft 365 buyer wants email security, backup, data inspection, archiving, and workforce training from one vendor: Premium adds Microsoft 365 backup and Data Inspector, while Premium Plus adds cloud archiving and security awareness training.
Not for
  • The buyer requires public numeric prices and deterministic term costs before contacting sales: Barracuda publishes the package matrix and per-seat unit but not numeric edition prices, currency, payment timing, commitment, or renewal terms.
  • The buyer expects hardware or a virtual appliance to be part of the Email Protection SaaS subscription: Barracuda Email Security Gateway is a separate hardware and virtual-appliance product; Email Gateway Defense is the cloud service included in Email Protection.
More buying conditions
  • A Google Workspace buyer requires every workflow in the new unified Email Protection console today: Barracuda documents Google Workspace support in its component and API services but states that the unified Email Protection product experience does not yet support Google tenants.
Pricing
  • Sales-quoted per-seat subscriptions for three current editions
  • Advanced · Requires quote · per seat · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No permanent free plan is published. Barracuda promotes a free trial, and the exact Advanced AWS Marketplace listing states 14 days; trial access is not a pricing plan.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Barracuda Email Protection package and its Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus editions. Email Gateway Defense, Impersonation Protection, Incident Response, Domain Fraud Protection, continuity, backup, data inspection, security awareness, and cloud archiving are treated according to their current package inclusion. Separate appliances, managed services, legacy bundles, and trial access are excluded from the plan ladder.

Product checked: Aug 12, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Advanced
  • Premium
  • Premium Plus
  • Email Gateway Defense included in the package
  • Impersonation Protection and account-takeover protection included in the package
  • Incident Response included in the package
  • Domain Fraud Protection and DMARC reporting included in the package
  • Email continuity, encryption, and data-loss prevention included in the package
  • Microsoft 365 backup and Data Inspector where included by edition
  • Cloud Archiving and Security Awareness Training where included by edition
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Barracuda Email Security Gateway hardware and virtual appliances
  • Barracuda Managed XDR and XDR Email Security
  • BarracudaONE capabilities not included in the selected Email Protection edition
  • Legacy Total Email Protection, Total Email Security, Essentials Complete, Essentials Compliance, and Essentials Security bundles
  • Professional services and MSP-managed services
  • Free Email Threat Scan, free trial, demos, and promotional access
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

  • AWS Marketplace private offer: AWS Marketplace provides a private-offer acquisition route for the existing Advanced edition. It does not create another Barracuda Email Protection plan, and no route-specific numeric offer is retained.

Pricing plans

Barracuda Email Protection pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 12, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%2 linked sources

Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus are sold per seat through a sales-assisted process. Barracuda requires a one-to-one user-to-license ratio and publishes mailbox-count rules for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace. No public numeric price, currency, payment schedule, minimum quantity, commitment duration, renewal term, or implementation amount is established for the three editions. AWS Marketplace is an alternative private-offer route for Advanced, not another plan.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
AdvancedBarracuda Email Protection AdvancedSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per seat · custom quote
—Organizations needing the complete core email-security stack across gateway or API deployment, including pre- and post-delivery protection, account-takeover defense, DMARC, automated response, encryption, continuity, and DLP.
PremiumBarracuda Email Protection PremiumSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per seat · custom quote
  • Microsoft 365 backup storage and retention: Unlimited backup storage and retention; Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, and OneDrive for Business data.
Microsoft 365 organizations that need the Advanced security stack plus cloud backup, Entra ID backup, point-in-time recovery, and Data Inspector coverage for OneDrive and SharePoint.
Premium PlusBarracuda Email Protection Premium PlusSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · per seat · custom quote
  • Microsoft 365 backup storage and retention: Unlimited backup storage and retention; Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, and OneDrive for Business data.
Organizations needing the Premium data-protection stack plus cloud archiving, e-discovery, legal hold, security awareness training, and attack simulation.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Advanced Premium

The organization needs Microsoft 365 and Entra ID backup, point-in-time recovery, OneDrive and SharePoint PII or malware scanning, or improper-share remediation.

Supporting pricing evidence
Premium Premium Plus

The organization needs cloud archiving, e-discovery, legal hold, security awareness training, or attack simulation within the package.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

API-based Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace protectionIncluded capability

Underlying API protection supports both platforms; the new unified Email Protection console does not yet support Google tenants.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedMicrosoft 365 and Google Workspace
Automated investigation, threat hunting, and message remediationIncluded capability

All editions include automated response and manual threat-hunting workflows.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedIncident Response
Cloud email continuity with emergency mailboxIncluded capability

Continuity is a package capability and not an additional plan.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedBarracuda Email Continuity
DMARC reporting and domain-fraud protectionIncluded capability

The plan matrix marks DMARC reporting as available in every edition.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedDomain Fraud Protection
Email Gateway Defense secure email gatewayIncluded capability

Email Gateway Defense is an included component, not another Email Protection plan.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedEmail Gateway Defense
Impersonation and account-takeover protectionIncluded capability

The current plan page also explicitly includes Account Takeover Protection in Email Protection.

Plan: Advanced: Included · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedImpersonation Protection
Cloud archive with search, retention, legal hold, and exportPlan-dependent capability

Cloud Archiving is included only in Premium Plus within the current package ladder.

Plan: Advanced: Unavailable · Premium: Unavailable · Premium Plus: IncludedCloud Archiving Service
Microsoft 365 and Entra ID backup with point-in-time recoveryPlan-dependent capability

Advanced does not include the backup and recovery layer.

Plan: Advanced: Unavailable · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedCloud-to-Cloud Backup and Entra ID Backup
OneDrive and SharePoint PII, malware, and sharing remediationPlan-dependent capability

Premium and Premium Plus add Microsoft 365 file inspection and improper-share remediation.

Plan: Advanced: Unavailable · Premium: Included · Premium Plus: IncludedData Inspector
Simulation-based awareness training and attack simulationPlan-dependent capability

Direct-customer Premium Plus includes training and simulation. MSP customers use an add-on managed service, which is outside this core-plan mapping.

Plan: Advanced: Unavailable · Premium: Unavailable · Premium Plus: IncludedSecurity Awareness Training
Email Security Gateway hardware or virtual applianceSeparate product

The appliance and virtual machine are not part of the Email Protection SaaS plan ladder.

Barracuda Email Security Gateway
SOC-managed XDR monitoring and responseSeparate product

The plan page presents Managed XDR as a way to maximize Email Protection, not as an included edition capability.

Barracuda Managed XDR
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
79%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 3 A1 documentary official sources and 6 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 4 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Threat protection efficacy20%
85

Combines pre-delivery gateway screening and post-delivery API defenses to block complex threats, though direct efficacy metrics must be verified independently.

Detection accuracy17%
82

The detection stack includes behavioral AI, relationship graphing, natural-language analysis, anomaly detection, URL analysis, and attachment sandboxing, which suggests multiple detection signals are available, but the facts do not provide measured accuracy results or validated false-positive and false-negative rates.

BEC and identity protection15%
90

BEC, impersonation, account-takeover, sender-authentication, and DMARC controls together with relationship graphing target identity and trust abuse in email, giving strong alignment for buyers whose primary risk is executive fraud and compromised internal senders.

Response operations14%
88

Supports deep threat hunting and integrations with external tools using REST APIs, syslog, SIEM, SOAR, and XDR workflows.

Platform coverage and deployment13%
79

Supports flexible API and MX-record deployment, but console integration is limited as the unified console does not yet support Google Workspace tenants.

Governance and integrations11%
82

Includes email encryption and outbound DLP, but requires the Premium Plus edition for cloud archiving, e-discovery, and legal hold.

Support and total cost10%
62

Twenty-four-seven support and per-seat licensing with a one-to-one user ratio are clear, yet the lack of public prices and the need to purchase Premium or Premium Plus for backup, archiving, and training leave total cost and commercial terms dependent on a custom quote.

Public review signals

Strong exact-product ratings with recurring praise for protection and administration

Gartner Peer Insights, G2, TrustRadius, and Capterra all provide exact-product aggregates. G2 and TrustRadius commonly report effective threat filtering and approachable deployment or administration, while G2 and Gartner also surface false positives and policy or interface friction as recurring cautions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 12, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • G2 commonly reports effective spam and phishing filtering with an intuitive interface.
  • TrustRadius commonly reports straightforward deployment, broad threat protection, and responsive support.
  • Gartner Peer Insights reviewers commonly value administration that requires limited routine intervention.

Commonly reported concerns

  • G2 and Gartner Peer Insights surface legitimate-message false positives as a recurring concern.
  • G2 reports configuration and interface friction for some administrators.
  • Gartner Peer Insights includes concern about some third-party-brand phishing attempts reaching users.
Capterra4.2/5
Review count
11 reviews
Source context
Barracuda Email Protection on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
G24.4/5
Review count
103 reviews
Source context
Barracuda Email Protection on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.5/5
Rating count
502 ratings
Source context
Barracuda Email Protection on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026
TrustRadius8.7/10
Reviews and ratings
95 reviews and ratings
Source context
Barracuda Email Protection on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 12, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace4.4/5
Rating count
124 ratings
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score82
Pricing modelSales-quoted per-seat subscriptions for three current editions
Use caseprotect business email before and after delivery from spam, malware, phishing, impersonation, business email compromise, account takeover, malicious links and attachments, QR-code attacks, and data loss
Company sizeMid-market, Enterprise, Small business
Structured tags

Barracuda Email Protection tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
  • Small business
Key features

Barracuda Email Protection core capabilities

  • Flexible API, in-line, and MX-record deployment
  • Spam, malware, ransomware, phishing, BEC, QR-code, malicious-link, and attachment protection
  • Behavioral AI, relationship graphing, natural-language analysis, anomaly detection, URL analysis, and attachment sandboxing
  • Impersonation, account-takeover, sender-authentication, and DMARC protection
  • Automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, threat hunting, and response playbooks
  • Email encryption, DLP, outbound filtering, and cloud continuity
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Combines secure email gateway functions and API-based inbox defenses to protect emails both pre-delivery and post-delivery.
  • Provides automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, and response playbooks to simplify mailbox remediation.
  • Includes unlimited cloud backup storage and retention for Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, and OneDrive for Business data within the Premium and Premium Plus tiers.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The unified Email Protection administration console does not support Google Workspace tenants, requiring administrators to use separate underlying component services.
  • Core compliance and training tools including cloud archiving, legal hold, e-discovery, and security awareness training require upgrading to the top Premium Plus edition.
  • Total cost of ownership is difficult to project due to the complete lack of public pricing, currencies, renewal terms, or minimum user counts.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Threat protection efficacy8587834
Detection accuracy8584787
BEC and identity protection8892904
Response operations8889863
Platform coverage and deployment75867511
Governance and integrations8283812
Support and total cost70486722
email phishing bec detection8891883
email malware url protection8890864
email policy quarantine control8578778
email incident response workflow9088873
email delivery user experience8076737
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 48–70 (22-point range)
  • Platform coverage and deployment: 75–86 (11-point range)
  • email policy quarantine control: 77–85 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective84

Barracuda Email Protection is a cloud-managed security package that combines gateway and API-based inbox defenses, well-suited for organizations wanting threat protection alongside automated response tools, though buyers must navigate a completely sales-quoted pricing model and limited console support for Google Workspace.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Combines secure email gateway functions and API-based inbox defenses to protect emails both pre-delivery and post-delivery.
  • Provides automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, and response playbooks to simplify mailbox remediation.
  • Includes unlimited cloud backup storage and retention for Exchange Online, SharePoint Online, and OneDrive for Business data within the Premium and Premium Plus tiers.
Cautions
  • The unified Email Protection administration console does not support Google Workspace tenants, requiring administrators to use separate underlying component services.
  • Core compliance and training tools including cloud archiving, legal hold, e-discovery, and security awareness training require upgrading to the top Premium Plus edition.
  • Total cost of ownership is difficult to project due to the complete lack of public pricing, currencies, renewal terms, or minimum user counts.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Barracuda Email Protection fits buyers that want a cloud-managed email security suite with gateway and API deployment options, broad threat coverage, automated response, and add-on data protection in higher editions; buyers should confirm the quoted per-seat terms, license-count rules, and which edition is needed for backup, archiving, and awareness features.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports flexible API, in-line, and MX-record deployment, which lets a buyer choose a deployment model that matches its mail flow and control preferences.
  • The product includes spam, malware, ransomware, phishing, BEC, QR-code, malicious-link, and attachment protection, which covers the main inbound email threat types that most security teams need to block.
  • The product includes impersonation, account-takeover, sender-authentication, and DMARC protection, which supports buyers that need identity-focused email defenses beyond basic content filtering.
  • The product includes automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, threat hunting, and response playbooks, which can support faster email security operations after a malicious message is delivered.
Cautions
  • The service is sold only through sales-quoted per-seat subscriptions, so buyers cannot use published numeric pricing or contract terms to estimate cost up front.
  • A one-to-one user-to-license ratio and mailbox-count rules apply, so license planning needs careful tenant counting before purchase.
  • Microsoft 365 backup and Data Inspector are not included in Advanced, and cloud archiving plus direct-customer awareness training are not included before Premium Plus.
  • The unified Email Protection product experience does not yet support Google tenants, even though underlying API and component services support Google Workspace.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Barracuda Email Protection fits organizations that want cloud email security combining gateway or API defenses, BEC and malware controls, automated clawback, and continuity under a per-seat quote, with Microsoft 365 backup and archiving available only on higher editions; buyers must confirm edition boundaries, mailbox licensing rules, and Google console readiness before purchase.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Behavioral AI, relationship graphing, natural-language analysis, anomaly detection, URL analysis, and attachment sandboxing support layered phishing, BEC, malware, ransomware, QR-code, link, and attachment inspection across gateway and API paths.
  • Automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, threat hunting, and response playbooks let security teams remove malicious mail after delivery and standardize follow-up actions.
  • Email encryption, DLP, outbound filtering, DMARC and sender-authentication controls, and cloud continuity are part of the current package stack, supporting compliance-oriented mail handling without a separate continuity product for those functions.
  • Premium and Premium Plus add Microsoft 365 and Entra ID backup, point-in-time recovery, and Data Inspector for OneDrive and SharePoint, while Premium Plus further adds cloud archiving, e-discovery, legal hold, awareness training, and attack simulation for direct customers.
Cautions
  • Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus are sales-quoted per seat with no public numeric price, currency, payment schedule, commitment term, renewal term, minimum quantity, or implementation amount, so budget validation requires vendor engagement.
  • Microsoft 365 backup, Entra ID backup, Data Inspector, cloud archiving, e-discovery, legal hold, and direct-customer security awareness training and attack simulation are not on Advanced and move to Premium or Premium Plus as specified.
  • The unified Email Protection product experience does not yet support Google tenants even though underlying API and component services can serve Google Workspace, which constrains single-console administration for Google-centric buyers.
  • Licensing enforces a one-to-one user-to-license ratio with published mailbox-count rules for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace, which can change the seat total relative to a simple user headcount.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
4
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 12, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo permanent free plan is published. Barracuda promotes a free trial, and the exact Advanced AWS Marketplace listing states 14 days; trial access is not a pricing plan.
  • Sales-quoted per-seat subscriptions for three current editions
  • Flexible API, in-line, and MX-record deployment Spam, malware, ransomware, phishing, BEC, QR-code, malicious-link, and attachment protection Behavioral AI, relationship graphing, natural-language analysis, anomaly detection, URL analysis, and attachment sandboxing Impersonation, account-takeover, sender-authentication, and DMARC protection Automated incident investigation, post-delivery clawback, threat hunting, and response playbooks Email encryption, DLP, outbound filtering, and cloud continuity REST API, syslog, SIEM, SOAR, and XDR workflows Microsoft 365 and Entra ID backup plus OneDrive and SharePoint data inspection in Premium and Premium Plus Cloud archiving, e-discovery, legal hold, awareness training, and attack simulation in Premium Plus Unified policies, email logs, risky-policy detection, bulk remediation, and 24/7 support
  • Requires quote
  • Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus are sold per seat through a sales-assisted process. Barracuda requires a one-to-one user-to-license ratio and publishes mailbox-count rules for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace. No public numeric price, currency, payment schedule, minimum quantity, commitment duration, renewal term, or implementation amount is established for the three editions. AWS Marketplace is an alternative private-offer route for Advanced, not another plan.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official sources establish the three edition names, package matrix, per-seat metric, one-to-one license ratio, core capabilities, and higher-edition boundaries.
  • Public numeric prices, currency, payment timing, commitment duration, renewal terms, minimum quantity, and implementation amounts are not stated.
  • The custom-quote offers retain only the quote state and per-seat unit.
  • Barracuda's current API service and licensing documentation support Google Workspace, while current unified-product documentation says the new Email Protection experience does not yet support Google tenants
  • these are scoped statements about underlying service support versus the unified console, not incompatible plan prices.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Barracuda Email Protection source links

FAQ

Barracuda Email Protection FAQ

What are the current Barracuda Email Protection plans?

Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus are the three current editions.

Is Email Gateway Defense a separate plan?

No. Email Gateway Defense is an included component of all three current Email Protection editions, although Barracuda also documents it as a cloud service outside the package context.

Which plan includes Microsoft 365 backup and Data Inspector?

Premium and Premium Plus include Microsoft 365 and Entra ID backup, point-in-time recovery, and Data Inspector capabilities.

Which plan includes Cloud Archiving and Security Awareness Training?

Premium Plus includes both for direct customers. Barracuda separately states that MSP customers obtain security awareness training and attack simulation as an add-on managed service.

Does every plan include email continuity?

Yes. The current plan matrix marks Email Continuity as available in Advanced, Premium, and Premium Plus.

How is Barracuda Email Protection licensed?

The service is sold per seat with a one-to-one user-to-license ratio. Barracuda publishes mailbox-count rules for Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace.

Does Barracuda publish a price or contract term?

No public numeric edition price, currency, payment schedule, commitment term, renewal term, minimum quantity, or implementation amount is established.

Is the Barracuda Email Security Gateway appliance included?

No. The hardware and virtual Email Security Gateway is a separate product from the cloud Email Protection package.

Popular comparisons

Common Barracuda Email Protection comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.