Sales & CRM / Sales Engagement Software

Apollo Sales Engagement Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Apollo Sales Engagement combines prospecting, sequences, email, calling, tasks, and workflow automation in one outbound sales workspace.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Jul 27, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need multichannel outbound execution in one workspace: Apollo combines sequences, email, calls, automated tasks, AI personalization, and prospecting workflows.
  • You want public self-serve pricing with a permanent free entry: Apollo documents a free-forever entry and publicly listed paid tiers.
More buying conditions
  • Your team uses Salesforce or HubSpot: Apollo documents CRM integration and CRM syncing for engagement workflows.
Not for
  • You require advanced dialer features without an add-on: Power, parallel, and international dialing are sold through the team-level Advanced Dialer add-on.
  • You need a single-user Organization purchase: The Organization plan is documented with a minimum of three users.
Pricing
  • Tiered per-user subscription with a permanent free entry, annual-billing public prices, included credits, and team-level add-ons.
  • Basic · $49 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually
Free or trial access
  • Permanent free plan is available. Time-limited trials of paid plans are also documented; the current public sources do not establish a universal trial duration.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Review of Apollo's outbound sales engagement workflows, including multichannel sequences, email, calling, tasks, AI personalization, and related plan access.

Product checked: Jul 27, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Apollo Sales Engagement functionality within Apollo plans
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Apollo data-only products
  • Apollo Meetings
  • Apollo Deal Management
  • third-party products
  • professional services

Pricing plans

Apollo Sales Engagement pricing table

Pricing checked: Jul 27, 2026

Official factConfidence 91%2 linked sources

Apollo publishes Free, Basic, Professional, and Organization plans in the configured US market. Public amounts shown here are annual-billing rates per user; Organization has a three-user minimum. Advanced Dialer is a separate team-level add-on, and cancellation takes effect at the end of the current billing cycle.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
FreeApollo Free planSupporting pricing evidence
  • Free · per user · Free
  • Included credits: 900 credits per year.
  • Sequences: 2 sequences.
Teams testing Apollo's prospecting and sales engagement workflow at no recurring license cost.
BasicApollo Basic planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $49 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually
  • Included credits: 30000 credits per year.
  • Sequences: unlimited.
Small sales teams that need core sequencing, CRM connectivity, and prospecting credits.
ProfessionalApollo Professional planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $79 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing · discounted · billed annually
  • Included credits: 48000 credits per year.
  • Dialer: US dialer.
Growing sales teams that need AI-assisted engagement, dialing, and workflow automation.
OrganizationApollo Organization planSupporting pricing evidence
  • $119 USD · per user · per month · Annual billing, three-user minimum · discounted · billed annually · minimum 3 users
  • Included credits: 72000 credits per year.
  • Governance controls: SSO and advanced security.
Larger revenue teams that need advanced dialing, governance, and enterprise controls.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Free Basic

The Free plan is limited to 2 sequences and 900 credits per year, while Basic provides unlimited sequences and 30,000 credits per year.

Supporting pricing evidence
Basic Professional

Professional adds the US dialer, automated workflows, and AI research alongside a larger annual credit allowance.

Supporting pricing evidence
Professional Organization

Organization adds international dialing, SSO, advanced security, and a larger annual credit allowance, with a three-user minimum.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
BasicAnnual billing · discounted$49.00 USD / user / month$245.00 USD$2,940.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Advanced Power, Parallel, and International Dialer featuresAdd-on

Sold at the team level as a separate add-on.

Advanced Dialer add-on
Multichannel sequences for email, calls, and automated tasksIncluded capability

Product-wide Sales Engagement capability.

HubSpot CRM integration and activity synchronizationNative integration

Apollo's official pages describe HubSpot integration and CRM syncing.

HubSpot
Salesforce CRM integration and activity synchronizationNative integration

Apollo's official pages describe Salesforce integration and CRM syncing.

Salesforce
Dialer access in Basic, Professional, and Organization plansPlan-dependent capability

The official Dialer page names Basic, Pro, and Org; Pro and Org are mapped to the current Professional and Organization plan names.

Plan: Free: Not verified · Basic: Included · Professional: Included · Organization: Included
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
93%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
34%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 2 A1 documentary official sources and 2 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 2 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 5 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Sequence execution depth22%
86

The platform supports structured multichannel sequences featuring email, calls, and tasks, with the Free plan restricting execution to two sequences and the Basic tier unlocking unlimited sequences.

Personalization quality15%
78

Apollo includes AI-assisted email personalization, which supports tailored outreach, but the supplied facts do not establish deeper personalization objects or controls beyond that capability.

Rep productivity workflow15%
84

Rep productivity is facilitated by automated sales tasks, workflow automation, and a built-in dialer, but advanced power or parallel workflows require the purchase of a separate team-level dialer add-on.

Deliverability and compliance safeguards12%
74

Apollo includes email deliverability tools and CRM logging, which can support controlled outbound operations, but the supplied facts do not establish detailed compliance workflows or policy controls beyond the named engagement features.

Sequence optimization analytics12%
74

Apollo is documented with sales engagement analytics, but the supplied facts do not specify the depth of reporting, attribution, or optimization workflows, so the analytics score should stay moderate.

CRM sync governance10%
72

Apollo includes CRM integrations and the Organization plan adds SSO and advanced security, but the supplied facts do not establish sync direction, sync governance detail, or broader admin controls across all tiers.

Team coaching and controls8%
66

SSO and advanced security controls on the Organization plan support general administrative governance, but specific coaching, permissioning, or call monitoring features are not documented.

Outbound scale reliability6%
71

Apollo provides tiered credit pools, unlimited sequences in Basic and above, and a higher-user Organization entry with a three-user minimum, which supports scaling usage but leaves operational reliability and throughput details unstated.

Independent editorial perspectives

Apollo looks strong for integrated outbound sales, but not lightweight.

Both retained reviews support the same buyer takeaway: Apollo is compelling when you want lead discovery, enrichment, and outreach automation together in one product. They also agree that the platform’s breadth can be more than simpler teams need, and that deeper analytics are tied to higher tiers. The main difference is emphasis: Zapier highlights Apollo as a practical automation-friendly engagement pick, while TechRadar frames it more as a broad sales-engagement system with some complexity.

Professional reviews are shown separately from public user ratings and do not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Editorial research updated: Jul 27, 2026

ZapierExact product

Apollo is Zapier’s top pick for lead discovery and outreach because it combines prospecting, enrichment, and sales engagement in one place.

A strong choice for teams that want an all-in-one outbound sales workspace, but it can feel complex and pushes more advanced analytics into higher tiers.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Mar 27, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Combines lead discovery, enrichment, and outreach automation
  • Supports multichannel sequences and AI-assisted email personalization
  • Generous free plan for evaluation
  • Can be complex for smaller teams
  • Advanced analytics are locked behind premium plans
View source
TechRadar ProExact product

Apollo Sales Engagement is a capable outbound platform that stands out for contact data, sequencing, and workflow automation.

Good for sales teams that want prospecting and engagement tools in one system, but the breadth of features can be more than lightweight teams need.

Review basis
hands on
Testing standard
independent hands on
Editorial independence
Verified policy
Published
Apr 10, 2026
Commercial disclosure
affiliate
Review details
  • Unified prospecting and outreach workflow
  • Useful automation and sequencing features
  • Strong contact enrichment and data breadth
  • Can feel like a lot for small teams
  • Premium features may be needed for deeper analytics
View source
Score78
Pricing modelTiered per-user subscription with a permanent free entry, annual-billing public prices, included credits, and team-level add-ons.
Use caseOutbound prospecting
Company sizeMid-market, Small business, Enterprise
Structured tags

Apollo Sales Engagement tag profile

Company size
  • Mid-market
  • Small business
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Sales development
  • Revenue operations
Use case
  • Outbound prospecting
Industry
  • Technology and SaaS
Platform
  • Built-in softphone
Integration ecosystem
  • Salesforce
  • HubSpot
Key features

Apollo Sales Engagement core capabilities

  • Multichannel sales sequences
  • AI-assisted email personalization
  • Email deliverability tools
  • Built-in dialer and call logging
  • Automated sales tasks
  • CRM integrations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The product supports multichannel sequences, automated tasks, CRM logging, and workflow automation in a single outbound workspace, which can reduce tool switching for engagement execution.
  • The paid tiers add more sequence capacity and included credits, and the top tier adds SSO and advanced security controls for teams that need governance.
  • The Basic, Professional, and Organization plans all include the core dialer, while the Professional plan adds a US dialer and the Organization plan adds governance controls.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Advanced Power, Parallel, and International Dialer features require the separate Advanced Dialer add-on rather than the base plans.
  • The Organization plan has a three-user minimum, which makes it a poor match for single-user purchases of that tier.
  • Credits and some capabilities vary by plan, so buyers need to match expected usage to the specific edition rather than assuming all engagement capacity is the same across tiers.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Sequence execution depth8588844
Personalization quality8078764
Rep productivity workflow8585832
Deliverability and compliance safeguards8072719
Sequence optimization analytics7574732
CRM sync governance78706711
Team coaching and controls70765224
Outbound scale reliability75736411
Where models differ
  • Team coaching and controls: 52–76 (24-point range)
  • CRM sync governance: 67–78 (11-point range)
  • Outbound scale reliability: 64–75 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

This outbound sales workspace combines multichannel sequences, email personalization, and call logging, making it best suited for prospecting teams seeking a unified execution layer, though buyers must verify their volume requirements against tiered credit limits and plan to purchase add-ons for advanced dialer features.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Enables multichannel sales sequences that integrate automated email delivery, phone calls, and task management directly into rep workflows.
  • Provides AI-assisted email personalization tools alongside deliverability monitoring features to help improve outreach relevance and inbox placement.
  • Offers a zero-cost entry point with a permanent free tier, while the Basic plan unlocks unlimited sequences to support growing outbound campaigns.
Cautions
  • Advanced dialer functions including power, parallel, and international dialing require a separate paid team-level add-on rather than being included in the base pricing.
  • The Organization tier enforces a minimum requirement of three users, which restricts access for smaller teams needing SSO and enterprise governance controls.
  • Credit allocations are strictly capped by plan level, ranging from 900 credits per year on the Free tier to 72,000 on the Organization tier, requiring careful alignment with actual usage needs.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective77

Apollo Sales Engagement fits outbound teams that need multichannel sequencing, calling, task automation, CRM logging, and analytics in one engagement layer, with plan selection driven by credits, dialer needs, and governance requirements.

Review confidence
77/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product supports multichannel sequences, automated tasks, CRM logging, and workflow automation in a single outbound workspace, which can reduce tool switching for engagement execution.
  • The paid tiers add more sequence capacity and included credits, and the top tier adds SSO and advanced security controls for teams that need governance.
  • The Basic, Professional, and Organization plans all include the core dialer, while the Professional plan adds a US dialer and the Organization plan adds governance controls.
Cautions
  • Advanced Power, Parallel, and International Dialer features require the separate Advanced Dialer add-on rather than the base plans.
  • The Organization plan has a three-user minimum, which makes it a poor match for single-user purchases of that tier.
  • Credits and some capabilities vary by plan, so buyers need to match expected usage to the specific edition rather than assuming all engagement capacity is the same across tiers.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective71

Apollo Sales Engagement fits outbound and SDR teams that need multichannel sequences, AI-assisted personalization, dialer activity logging, automated tasks, and CRM capture in one workspace, with material checks on Free sequence caps, plan credit allotments, the Advanced Dialer add-on for advanced calling modes, and Organization’s three-user minimum.

Review confidence
71/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multichannel sequences that combine email, calls, automated tasks, and workflow automation let teams run coordinated outbound cadences from a single workspace.
  • AI-assisted email personalization supports tailored messaging inside sequences without leaving the engagement flow.
  • A built-in dialer with call logging on Basic and higher plans, paired with CRM integrations, can reduce tool-switching for logging outreach activity.
  • A permanent Free plan with two sequences and 900 credits per year lets teams evaluate the core engagement workflow before paying for a license.
Cautions
  • The Free plan caps sequences at two, so teams running multiple concurrent programs need Basic or higher for unlimited sequences.
  • Power, Parallel, and International dialer capabilities require a separate team-level Advanced Dialer add-on even when the base dialer is included.
  • Annual credit allotments are plan-capped and must be matched to expected volume rather than treated as open-ended usage.
  • Organization is priced at a $119 per-user monthly rate billed annually and requires a three-user minimum.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
4
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
2
Latest evidence check
Jul 27, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPermanent free plan is available. Time-limited trials of paid plans are also documented; the current public sources do not establish a universal trial duration.
  • Tiered per-user subscription with a permanent free entry, annual-billing public prices, included credits, and team-level add-ons.
  • Multichannel sales sequences AI-assisted email personalization Email deliverability tools Built-in dialer and call logging Automated sales tasks CRM integrations Workflow automation Sales engagement analytics
  • $0/user, Free plan
  • Apollo publishes Free, Basic, Professional, and Organization plans in the configured US market. Public amounts shown here are annual-billing rates per user; Organization has a three-user minimum. Advanced Dialer is a separate team-level add-on, and cancellation takes effect at the end of the current billing cycle.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsApollo's current product page and pricing entry were publicly opened.
  • The pricing page renders plan cards dynamically in this capture
  • current official Apollo pricing content was used for the bound annual-billing plan amounts.
  • Monthly-priced counterparts, exact trial duration, renewal terms, and contract minimums were not established.
  • The pricing page uses Starter in its FAQ while current official pricing content uses Free for the permanent free tier
Sources checked

Sources checked

Apollo Sales Engagement source links

FAQ

Apollo Sales Engagement FAQ

Does Apollo have a free plan?

Yes. Apollo documents a free-forever entry, alongside paid Basic, Professional, and Organization plans.

Does Apollo offer trials of paid plans?

Yes. Apollo's pricing page documents trial plans for paid tiers, but the reviewed public sources do not establish one universal duration.

Is the dialer included?

The Dialer is included in Basic, Professional, and Organization; advanced Power, Parallel, and International Dialer features require the Advanced Dialer add-on.

How does Apollo support outbound engagement?

It supports multichannel sequences with email, calls, automated tasks, AI-assisted personalization, CRM logging, and workflow automation.

Popular comparisons

Common Apollo Sales Engagement comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.