Sales & CRM / CRM Software

Odoo CRM Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Odoo CRM is a customer relationship management application for organizing leads, tracking opportunities, coordinating sales activities, and forecasting revenue within the Odoo business software suite.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Jul 26, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need a CRM for tracking leads, opportunities, pipeline stages, activities, and forecasts: Odoo CRM explicitly supports lead tracking, opportunity management, pipeline organization, day-to-day activities, and forecasting.
  • You want CRM connected to a wider first-party business application suite: Standard and Custom include CRM and all Odoo apps for one subscription fee.
More buying conditions
  • You can use CRM as your only selected Odoo application: One App Free provides one app, including CRM, for unlimited users on Odoo Online.
  • You need predictive lead scoring and automated lead assignment: Odoo documents predictive scoring for leads and opportunities plus assignment to sales teams and salespeople.
Not for
  • You need a paid CRM package that excludes broader ERP and business-suite functionality: The paid Standard and Custom routes are all-app Odoo subscriptions rather than CRM-only paid tiers.
  • You require Odoo Studio, multi-company operation, external API access, or Odoo.sh/on-premise deployment but only budget for Standard: These capabilities and deployment options are listed with Custom, not Standard.
More buying conditions
  • You need predictable total implementation and enrichment costs from the subscription price alone: Implementation services and in-app-purchase credits, including lead generation and contact autocomplete, are excluded from plan pricing.
Pricing
  • One permanently free single-app Odoo Online edition, plus per-user monthly-priced Standard and Custom all-app subscriptions. Current displayed reduced prices apply to initial users for 12 months.
  • One App Free · unlimited users
Free or trial access
  • Permanent free-plan availability: Yes — One App Free provides one app, including CRM, for unlimited users on Odoo Online. Time-limited free-trial availability: not stated on the adopted pricing evidence.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Odoo CRM is Odoo's CRM application for lead and opportunity management, sales activities, pipeline reporting, and forecasting. It can be used free as the single selected Odoo app or as part of Odoo's Standard and Custom all-app subscriptions.

Product checked: Jul 26, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Odoo CRM application
  • Lead and opportunity pipeline management
  • Sales activity and meeting management
  • Pipeline analysis, expected-revenue reporting, and forecast reporting
  • CRM access through One App Free, Standard, and Custom Odoo plans
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Odoo Sales quotation and order-management workflows
  • Odoo Marketing Automation
  • Odoo lead-generation and contact-autocomplete credit purchases
  • Odoo.sh hosting charges
  • Implementation, training, customization, and expert services
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Jul 26, 2026

  • Odoo all-app subscriptions: Standard and Custom are broader Odoo subscriptions that include CRM together with all Odoo apps rather than selling CRM as a separate paid standalone subscription.

Pricing plans

Odoo CRM pricing table

Pricing checked: Jul 26, 2026

Official factConfidence 88%1 linked source

Odoo CRM is available at no charge when CRM is the single selected app in One App Free. Standard and Custom include CRM alongside all Odoo apps and are priced per paying backend user per month. Standard is limited to Odoo Online; Custom adds Odoo Studio, multi-company, external API access, and Odoo.sh or on-premise deployment options. The displayed reduced paid prices are limited to the first 12 months for initial users.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
One App FreeOdoo One App Free
  • Free · One selected Odoo app, including CRM
  • unlimited users
  • Unlimited users: Unlimited users; The database uses one selected Odoo application.
  • Odoo Online hosting: Odoo Online; Included hosting route for the free edition.
Teams that need Odoo CRM as their only selected Odoo application and can use Odoo Online.
StandardOdoo Standard
  • $24.90 USD · per user · per month · Initial-user price for the first 12 months · promotional · Initial users ordered
  • discount valid for 12 months
  • $31.10 USD · per user · per month · Displayed reference price · reference
  • All Odoo apps: CRM and all other Odoo apps; Included for one per-user subscription fee.
  • Odoo Online hosting: Odoo Online; Standard deployment route.
Organizations that need CRM together with multiple standard Odoo applications but do not require Odoo Studio, multi-company operation, an external API, custom development hosting, or self-hosting.
CustomOdoo Custom
  • $49.00 USD · per user · per month · Initial-user price for the first 12 months · promotional · Initial users ordered
  • discount valid for 12 months
  • $61.00 USD · per user · per month · Displayed reference price · reference
  • All Odoo apps: CRM and all other Odoo apps; Included for one per-user subscription fee.
  • Deployment options: Odoo Online, Odoo.sh, or on-premise; Odoo.sh hosting cost is not included.
  • Odoo Studio: Included; Custom plan.
  • Multi-company: Included; Custom plan.
  • External API: Included; Custom plan.
Organizations that need CRM with Odoo Studio customization, multi-company management, external API access, Odoo.sh development hosting, or an on-premise deployment route.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Standard Custom

The organization requires Odoo Studio, multi-company operation, external API access, Odoo.sh, or on-premise deployment.

Supporting pricing evidence
License calculator

License cost scenarios

Adjust the license quantity to compare public recurring rates across the available plans.

PlanPriceMonthly equivalent12-month license-rate estimate
StandardInitial-user price for the first 12 months · promotional$24.90 USD / user / month$124.50 USD$1,494.00 USD

License-rate calculation only. It excludes implementation, migration, training, support, taxes, add-ons, usage charges, and negotiated discounts unless they are explicitly included in the displayed public rate.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Lead generation and contact-autocomplete creditsAdd-on

Odoo identifies in-app-purchase credits for lead generation and contacts autocomplete as excluded from plan pricing.

CRM lead, opportunity, pipeline, activity, and forecasting workflowsIncluded capability

Official CRM materials describe lead tracking, opportunity closure, pipeline organization, activities, analytics, and forecast reporting.

Predictive lead scoring with sales-team and salesperson assignmentIncluded capability

Odoo documents historical-data-based scoring for open leads and opportunities and automatic assignment workflows.

First-party CRM connection to Odoo business applicationsNative integration

Standard and Custom include all Odoo apps, while One App Free is limited to one selected app.

Plan: One App Free: Unavailable · Standard: Included · Custom: IncludedOdoo business application suite
Access to CRM with all Odoo business applicationsPlan-dependent capability

One App Free is limited to one selected app; Standard and Custom list all apps.

Plan: One App Free: Unavailable · Standard: Included · Custom: IncludedOdoo business application suite
Odoo Studio, multi-company, and external API accessPlan-dependent capability

Custom lists all three capabilities; Standard does not list them. The captured evidence does not establish the exact external-API state for One App Free.

Plan: One App Free: Not verified · Standard: Unavailable · Custom: IncludedOdoo Studio
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
91%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
34%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
89%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 4 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 5 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Pipeline management depth20%
82

The product documents sales pipeline management, pipeline analysis, and win/loss reporting, which supports a fuller pipeline workflow than basic stage tracking, but the supplied facts do not show every advanced pipeline control, so the score remains below the top end.

Relationship data depth15%
70

The product supports lead and opportunity tracking, which gives buyers core relationship records for sales work, but the supplied facts do not establish deeper contact hierarchy, account intelligence, or advanced relationship data objects, so the score stays moderate rather than high.

Sales reporting and forecasting15%
83

The product documents pipeline analysis, win/loss reporting, expected-revenue reporting, and forecast reporting, which gives sales teams meaningful revenue visibility, though the supplied facts do not confirm every forecasting control or reporting layer.

Workflow automation fit13%
71

Predictive lead scoring and rule-based sales-team or salesperson assignment automate routing decisions, while broader workflow-builder scope beyond those assignment rules is not established for every plan.

Activity management quality12%
75

The product supports meetings and next-activity management, which gives reps a usable activity layer tied to sales work, but the supplied facts do not establish broader task automation, SLA handling, or advanced activity controls.

Customization and scalability10%
74

Scaling or customizing the database requires upgrading to the Custom plan to unlock Odoo Studio, multi-company management, and external API access.

Sales ecosystem data sync10%
73

Standard and Custom include CRM within the broader Odoo app suite, and Custom adds external API access, but the supplied facts do not establish continuous sync quality, bidirectional behavior, latency, or connector coverage, so integration confidence is only moderate.

Rep adoption experience5%
65

A permanent free One App Free edition with unlimited users can lower initial access barriers, and the suite includes common sales workflows such as leads, opportunities, meetings, and next activities, but the supplied facts do not establish usability quality, onboarding ease, or training burden.

Public review signals

Three public review sources show generally favorable ratings for Odoo CRM.

Public review signals updated: Jul 24, 2026

G24.1/5
Review count
194 reviews
Source context
CRM product page on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Jul 24, 2026
TrustRadius6.4/10
Review count
18 reviews
Source context
CRM product page on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Jul 24, 2026
Score76
Pricing modelOne permanently free single-app Odoo Online edition, plus per-user monthly-priced Standard and Custom all-app subscriptions. Current displayed reduced prices apply to initial users for 12 months.
Use casePipeline management, Sales forecasting
Company sizeSmall business, Mid-market, Enterprise
Structured tags

Odoo CRM tag profile

Company size
  • Small business
  • Mid-market
  • Enterprise
Business function
  • Account executives
  • Sales leadership
  • Revenue operations
Use case
  • Pipeline management
  • Sales forecasting
  • Relationship tracking
  • Lead capture and routing
Integration ecosystem
  • ERP
  • Marketing automation
Key features

Odoo CRM core capabilities

  • Lead and opportunity tracking
  • Sales pipeline management
  • Meetings and next-activity management
  • Predictive lead scoring
  • Rule-based sales-team and salesperson assignment
  • Pipeline analysis and win/loss reporting
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • The One App Free edition includes CRM for one selected Odoo app with unlimited users on Odoo Online, which can support a no-cost start for a CRM-only use case.
  • Standard and Custom include CRM with all Odoo apps on a per-user subscription basis, which can support teams that want CRM alongside other Odoo business applications.
  • The product documents pipeline analysis, win/loss reporting, expected-revenue reporting, and forecast reporting, which supports revenue visibility beyond basic lead tracking.
  • Custom includes Odoo Studio, multi-company, external API access, and deployment options that include Odoo Online, Odoo.sh, or on-premise, which can matter for organizations that need more configuration or deployment control.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The paid subscriptions are for the broader Odoo app suite rather than a CRM-only paid package, which may not suit buyers that want only CRM in a paid tier.
  • Standard is limited to Odoo Online, and the listed higher-scope administration and deployment features are reserved for Custom, which creates a clear plan boundary for buyers that need those controls.
  • The displayed paid prices are promotional for initial users and valid for 12 months, so buyers should verify the non-promotional renewal economics before approval.
  • Implementation services, expert services, custom-code maintenance, lead generation credits, and contact-autocomplete credits are excluded from the base subscription pricing, so total operating cost may differ from the subscription headline.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Pipeline management depth8584787
Relationship data depth75726213
Sales reporting and forecasting8583823
Workflow automation fit80666814
Activity management quality8074728
Customization and scalability7578708
Sales ecosystem data sync85706421
Rep adoption experience70685812
Where models differ
  • Sales ecosystem data sync: 64–85 (21-point range)
  • Workflow automation fit: 66–80 (14-point range)
  • Relationship data depth: 62–75 (13-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

Odoo CRM serves as an accessible entry-level tool for teams seeking a single free CRM on Odoo Online or an all-app suite, but buyers should evaluate the transition to the Custom tier if external API integrations or advanced customization via Odoo Studio are required.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • A permanent free-tier (One App Free) allows unlimited users on Odoo Online when CRM is the sole application deployed.
  • Built-in sales pipeline features include predictive lead scoring and rule-based assignments to automate rep workloads.
  • Provides built-in sales forecasting, pipeline analysis, and expected-revenue reporting for revenue teams.
  • Offers native database and module integration with the broader suite of Odoo business applications in paid tiers.
Cautions
  • Standard paid plans restrict access to Odoo Studio customization, external APIs, multi-company management, and on-premise deployment.
  • Initial pricing is promotional, with a standard rate increase occurring after the first 12 months for initial users.
  • Core functions like lead generation and contact autocomplete require purchasing separate, excluded in-app credits.
  • Platform costs do not include Odoo.sh hosting, implementation services, expert setup, or custom-code maintenance.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective74

Odoo CRM fits buyers that want CRM inside the Odoo suite, including a permanent free one-app option for Odoo Online or paid all-app subscriptions for teams that want broader Odoo functionality; buyers should check whether they need CRM-only paid packaging, Standard-only limits, or Custom-only deployment and admin features.

Review confidence
74/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The One App Free edition includes CRM for one selected Odoo app with unlimited users on Odoo Online, which can support a no-cost start for a CRM-only use case.
  • Standard and Custom include CRM with all Odoo apps on a per-user subscription basis, which can support teams that want CRM alongside other Odoo business applications.
  • The product documents pipeline analysis, win/loss reporting, expected-revenue reporting, and forecast reporting, which supports revenue visibility beyond basic lead tracking.
  • Custom includes Odoo Studio, multi-company, external API access, and deployment options that include Odoo Online, Odoo.sh, or on-premise, which can matter for organizations that need more configuration or deployment control.
Cautions
  • The paid subscriptions are for the broader Odoo app suite rather than a CRM-only paid package, which may not suit buyers that want only CRM in a paid tier.
  • Standard is limited to Odoo Online, and the listed higher-scope administration and deployment features are reserved for Custom, which creates a clear plan boundary for buyers that need those controls.
  • The displayed paid prices are promotional for initial users and valid for 12 months, so buyers should verify the non-promotional renewal economics before approval.
  • Implementation services, expert services, custom-code maintenance, lead generation credits, and contact-autocomplete credits are excluded from the base subscription pricing, so total operating cost may differ from the subscription headline.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective69

Odoo CRM fits buyers who can run CRM as a free single Odoo Online app or who intentionally buy the full Odoo app suite for lead-to-opportunity pipeline, activity, and forecast work, while confirming Custom-only needs such as Studio, multi-company, external API, or non-Online hosting and budgeting beyond the 12-month promotional rates.

Review confidence
69/100
Model details
Strengths
  • One App Free keeps CRM available at no charge for unlimited users when CRM is the only selected Odoo Online app, which can lower entry cost for CRM-only pilots.
  • Lead and opportunity tracking, sales pipeline management, predictive lead scoring, and rule-based sales-team or salesperson assignment support core deal progression workflows.
  • Meetings and next-activity management give reps a structured way to schedule follow-ups against open opportunities.
  • Pipeline analysis, win/loss reporting, expected-revenue reporting, and forecast reporting support revenue inspection without a separate forecasting product.
Cautions
  • Paid CRM is sold only inside the all-app Standard or Custom subscriptions, so buyers seeking a CRM-only paid package do not have that commercial path.
  • Displayed Standard and Custom amounts of 24.90 and 49.00 USD per user per month are promotional for initial users for 12 months, after which the reference amounts of 31.10 and 61.00 USD per user per month apply.
  • Lead generation and contacts autocomplete depend on in-app-purchase credits that sit outside the listed plan prices.
  • Implementation services, expert services, custom-code maintenance, and Odoo.sh hosting cost are excluded from the subscription amounts shown.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Jul 26, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPermanent free-plan availability: Yes — One App Free provides one app, including CRM, for unlimited users on Odoo Online. Time-limited free-trial availability: not stated on the adopted pricing evidence.
  • One permanently free single-app Odoo Online edition, plus per-user monthly-priced Standard and Custom all-app subscriptions. Current displayed reduced prices apply to initial users for 12 months.
  • Lead and opportunity tracking Sales pipeline management Meetings and next-activity management Predictive lead scoring Rule-based sales-team and salesperson assignment Pipeline analysis and win/loss reporting Expected-revenue and forecast reporting CRM access within the integrated Odoo business application suite
  • Free for Odoo CRM as the single app in One App Free
  • Odoo CRM is available at no charge when CRM is the single selected app in One App Free. Standard and Custom include CRM alongside all Odoo apps and are priced per paying backend user per month. Standard is limited to Odoo Online; Custom adds Odoo Studio, multi-company, external API access, and Odoo.sh or on-premise deployment options. The displayed reduced paid prices are limited to the first 12 months for initial users.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsOdoo's official pricing page was verified for the configured U.S. market and shows One App Free, Standard, and Custom.
  • The $24.90 and $49.00 amounts are retained as 12-month promotional initial-user prices because the page explicitly states that discount condition.
  • The simultaneously displayed $31.10 and $61.00 amounts are retained as reference prices.
  • Official public evidence reviewed does not establish payment timing, minimum commitment duration, renewal terms, or minimum paid-user quantity.
  • Odoo.sh hosting, implementation services, expert services, in-app-purchase credits, and custom-code maintenance are separate from the listed subscription prices.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Odoo CRM source links

FAQ

Odoo CRM FAQ

Is Odoo CRM free?

Yes. CRM can be used under Odoo's One App Free edition, which provides one app for unlimited users on Odoo Online.

Does a paid Odoo CRM plan include other Odoo applications?

Yes. Standard and Custom include all Odoo apps, including CRM, for a single per-user subscription fee.

What is the difference between Standard and Custom for CRM buyers?

Standard provides all apps on Odoo Online. Custom additionally lists Odoo Studio, multi-company, external API, and Odoo Online, Odoo.sh, or on-premise deployment options.

Does Odoo CRM support forecasting?

Yes. Odoo CRM documents forecast reporting, expected-revenue reporting, and pipeline analysis.

Are lead generation and contact enrichment included in the displayed plan price?

The plan pricing excludes in-app-purchase credits for lead generation and contacts autocomplete.

Popular comparisons

Common Odoo CRM comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.