Security & Privacy / Attack Surface Management (ASM) Software

NetSPI Attack Surface Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

NetSPI Attack Surface Management is a current enterprise attack-surface solution combining External Attack Surface Management and Cyber Asset Attack Surface Management on the NetSPI Platform for external discovery and testing, internal asset intelligence, human validation, contextual risk prioritization, remediation workflows, and security-stack integrations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs one program to connect external discovery with internal asset and control context: Current NetSPI material defines ASM as EASM and CAASM used together, joining outside-in discovery and testing with internal asset intelligence, control coverage, vulnerability correlation, and risk context.
  • The team values human validation and governed remediation more than a fully self-operated scanner: NetSPI pairs automated discovery and testing with expert review, evidence verification, context, prioritization, remediation instructions, repeat checks, and retest workflows.
Not for
  • The buyer requires transparent public pricing, monthly self-service purchase, or a permanent free edition: NetSPI publishes no exact ASM amount or self-service plan. Direct sales and AWS private offers require commercial scoping.
  • The primary requirement is deep point-in-time penetration testing or continuous security-control simulation: NetSPI positions PTaaS, penetration-testing engagements, red teaming, and BAS as distinct products and services rather than ASM plans.
Pricing
  • Custom-quoted enterprise ASM subscription or contract. The exact EASM and CAASM scope, asset quantities, integrations, expert services, module entitlements, contract duration, and payment schedule are proposal-dependent and not publicly priced.
  • NetSPI Attack Surface Management · Requires quote · custom quote
Free or trial access
  • No current exact-product software trial is publicly verified. A demo is available. The separate free Attack Surface Mapping search queries public data feeds, performs no active testing, and is not a commercial ASM edition or trial.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current custom-quoted NetSPI Attack Surface Management solution, defined by current official material as NetSPI EASM and NetSPI CAASM used together on The NetSPI Platform. It covers external discovery and testing, internal asset intelligence, expert validation, contextual prioritization, remediation workflows, and verified integrations while excluding broader platform, service, simulation, and unverified module entitlements.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • NetSPI External Attack Surface Management for always-on external asset, exposure, and vulnerability discovery and testing
  • NetSPI Cyber Asset Attack Surface Management for internal and cloud asset inventory, relationships, security-control coverage, vulnerability correlation, and risk context
  • Known and unknown domains, IP addresses, ASNs, ports, certificates, DNS data, products, vulnerabilities, cloud resources, users, applications, and devices within quoted scope
  • Automated and manual discovery, ownership context, company relationships, tags, history, discovery chains, and deduplication
  • Expert review, finding validation, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context, and risk-based prioritization
  • Alerts, remediation instructions, lifecycle status, assignments and SLAs where configured, retest requests, dashboards, reporting, API, CMDB, and ticketing workflows
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • The NetSPI Platform as a broader delivery environment and its non-ASM modules
  • Penetration Testing as a Service, point-in-time penetration-testing engagements, red team operations, security assessments, and advisory services
  • Breach and Attack Simulation as a Service, detective-controls testing, simulation packs, and continuous adversary emulation
  • Dark Web Monitoring, Domain Monitoring, AWS Cloud Configuration Review, and Azure Cloud Configuration Review unless the ASM quote explicitly includes them
  • The free Attack Surface Mapping domain search, which uses public data feeds and performs no active security testing
  • Third-party asset, identity, vulnerability-management, CMDB, ticketing, cloud, and security-tool subscriptions
  • Generic AWS Marketplace NetSPI Platform access and penetration-test hours
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • NetSPI direct ASM quote: Direct demo and sales route for the current custom-quoted ASM solution.
  • AWS Marketplace private offer: Alternative procurement route for NetSPI Attack Surface Visibility through a seller-created private offer. The public generic platform dimension is not an ASM offer.

Pricing plans

NetSPI Attack Surface Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

NetSPI sells the current ASM solution through direct sales and supports AWS Marketplace private-offer procurement. No public exact-product amount, currency, pricing unit, minimum quantity, payment timing, commitment, renewal, cancellation, or refund term is verified. The AWS listing's one-dollar, 12-month NetSPI Platform line is a generic platform-access dimension that excludes penetration-test hours and is not attributed to ASM.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
NetSPI Attack Surface ManagementSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · custom quote
  • EASM and CAASM solution scope: External Attack Surface Management and Cyber Asset Attack Surface Management used together; Exact quantities, connectors, expert coverage, and additional module entitlements require a quote.
  • Expert validation and prioritization: Automated discovery and testing with human review, validation, context, prioritization, and remediation guidance; Staffing level, response targets, and escalation scope are not publicly stated.
  • Custom quote: required; No exact-product public numeric offer is verified.
Mid-market and enterprise security organizations requiring combined external and internal attack-surface visibility with expert validation, contextual prioritization, and governed remediation.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Asset, identity, vulnerability, CMDB, ticketing, and cloud integrationsRelationship not verified

The API and integration ecosystem are verified, but connector entitlement, directionality, setup, API limits, and third-party subscription costs require confirmation.

AWS, Azure, Automox, Jamf, Intune, Defender, CrowdStrike, SentinelOne, Active Directory, Entra ID, Okta, JumpCloud, Tenable, Jira, and ServiceNow
Broader pentesting, testing-management, and simulation platform capabilitiesRelationship not verified

ASM is delivered on The NetSPI Platform, but the platform also contains broader PTaaS, testing, simulation, AI, and workflow capabilities that are not inferred as ASM entitlements.

The NetSPI Platform
Dark-web, look-alike domain, and cloud-configuration monitoring modulesRelationship not verified

Current pages present these capabilities under Attack Surface Visibility, but public evidence does not establish whether every module is included in every ASM quote or separately priced.

Plan: NetSPI Attack Surface Management: Not verifiedNetSPI Dark Web Monitoring, Domain Monitoring, AWS Cloud Configuration Review, and Azure Cloud Configuration Review
External asset, exposure, and vulnerability discovery and testingRelationship not verified

The current solution brief identifies EASM as one of the two core products used together to deliver NetSPI ASM.

Plan: NetSPI Attack Surface Management: Not verifiedNetSPI External Attack Surface Management
Internal and cloud asset intelligence, control coverage, and vulnerability contextRelationship not verified

The current solution brief identifies CAASM as the second core product used to deliver the complete ASM solution.

Plan: NetSPI Attack Surface Management: Not verifiedNetSPI Cyber Asset Attack Surface Management
Point-in-time and continuous expert penetration-testing engagementsRelationship not verified

PTaaS and scoped penetration-testing engagements are separately purchased services. ASM findings may inform testing, but those engagements are not ASM plans.

NetSPI PTaaS and penetration-testing services
Security-control validation and adversary simulationRelationship not verified

BAS validates detective controls through simulation packs and ongoing attack tests; it is not part of the ASM plan without separate commercial evidence.

NetSPI Breach and Attack Simulation as a Service
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
93%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 13 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and attribution accuracy20%
86

The product combines automated discovery with human validation and evidence verification, which supports discovery accuracy, though the facts stop short of proving a specific accuracy rate or universal coverage of every asset type.

Exposure visibility18%
88

The current solution is defined as EASM and CAASM used together across external, internal, and cloud surfaces, giving buyers a single platform view of the combined attack surface rather than external-only scanning.

Risk prioritization17%
87

Contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context, expert prioritization, discovery chains, and validated attack-path context help teams order work by business-relevant risk while BAS remains a separate entitlement.

Remediation operations14%
84

Assignments, SLAs, retest requests, lifecycle tracking, dashboards, and reporting support operational handoff and repeat verification, provided the quoted expert coverage and workflow configuration match the buyer’s process.

Scale and data freshness12%
78

Weekly external discovery with continuously updated dashboards and always-on monitoring suits mid-market and enterprise monitoring cadences, yet public facts do not quantify maximum asset scale or refresh guarantees beyond that weekly external scan pattern.

Integrations and reporting10%
81

API access plus asset, identity, vulnerability, cloud, CMDB, and ticketing integrations, together with dashboards and reporting, support stack connectivity and stakeholder reporting, while connector limits, directionality, and field coverage require contract confirmation.

Support and total cost9%
61

Commercial access is custom-quoted enterprise subscription or contract with demo availability and no verified exact-product software trial, so total cost, commitment, support targets, and expert staffing levels cannot be compared until a proposal defines them.

Public review signals

NetSPI ASM has favorable exact-product feedback from a very small sample

The retained Gartner aggregate is favorable but rests on only four ratings. Visible feedback praises automated discovery, easy setup, expert augmentation, prioritization, remediation support, and service quality; recurring cautions concern learning curve, data volume, integration breadth, and granular asset-level permissions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Automated discovery of known and unknown assets in complex environments
  • Expert-supported prioritization and remediation workflows
  • Easy initial setup and generally positive service experience

Commonly reported concerns

  • Learning curve and the volume of discovered data
  • Requests for broader integration coverage
  • Limited granular asset-based access controls for multi-tenant use cases

Limited review signals

These ratings are retained for transparency but are not presented as representative buyer sentiment.

Gartner Peer Insights4.3/5

Insufficient sample · 4 ratings

Rating count
4 ratings
Source context
NetSPI Attack Surface Management on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score83
Pricing modelCustom-quoted enterprise ASM subscription or contract. The exact EASM and CAASM scope, asset quantities, integrations, expert services, module entitlements, contract duration, and payment schedule are proposal-dependent and not publicly priced.
Use casecontinuously discover, inventory, contextualize, validate, prioritize, and remediate risks across external and internal attack surfaces
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

NetSPI Attack Surface Management tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

NetSPI Attack Surface Management core capabilities

  • Combined EASM and CAASM visibility across external, internal, and cloud attack surfaces
  • Automated and manual discovery of domains, IP addresses, ASNs, ports, certificates, DNS records, products, cloud resources, users, applications, and devices
  • Company relationship mapping, ownership context, tags, history, asset relationships, and deduplication
  • Weekly external discovery scans with continuously updated dashboards and always-on monitoring
  • Vulnerability, exposure, cloud-configuration, and security-control coverage analysis
  • Expert finding validation, evidence verification, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context, and risk prioritization
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Combined EASM and CAASM on the NetSPI Platform gives one view of external, internal, and cloud attack surfaces for organizations with mixed estates.
  • Automated plus manual discovery covers domains, IPs, ASNs, ports, certificates, DNS, products, cloud resources, users, applications, and devices.
  • Expert finding validation with evidence, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context can reduce noise before teams act on exposures.
  • Remediation support includes guidance, lifecycle tracking, assignments, SLAs, retest requests, dashboards, and reporting for governed follow-through.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Pricing is custom-quoted only, with no public amount, metric, commitment, renewal, or refund terms to compare without a sales process.
  • Dark-web monitoring, domain monitoring, and AWS or Azure cloud-configuration reviews appear in the attack-surface story but are not established as universal base inclusions in every quote.
  • PTaaS, point-in-time penetration testing, red teaming, and BAS remain separate purchases even though workflows can overlap with the broader platform.
  • API limits, connector directionality, sync cadence, role controls, data residency, retention, and support targets require proposal or contract review before operational commitments.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Discovery and attribution accuracy8785852
Exposure visibility9190838
Risk prioritization8987845
Remediation operations8883826
Scale and data freshness8278757
Integrations and reporting8480786
Support and total cost52646816
asm external asset discovery9288857
asm exposure risk assessment8886835
asm asset attribution accuracy8484851
asm remediation prioritization flow8682844
asm change monitoring alerts7980801
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 52–68 (16-point range)
  • Exposure visibility: 83–91 (8-point range)
  • asm external asset discovery: 85–92 (7-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective84

NetSPI Attack Surface Management fits mid-market and enterprise buyers that want combined external and internal attack-surface visibility, expert validation, and governed remediation, but it requires quote review for scope and commercial terms and is less suited to buyers needing self-service pricing or a lightweight external-only scanner.

Review confidence
84/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The product combines EASM and CAASM, which supports a single view across external and internal attack-surface scope.
  • The product includes automated discovery plus human validation, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context, and risk prioritization, which can reduce noise for teams that need reviewed findings rather than raw scan output.
  • The product includes alerts, remediation guidance, lifecycle tracking, assignments, SLAs, retest requests, dashboards, and reporting, which supports a governed remediation workflow.
  • The product supports API plus asset, identity, vulnerability, cloud, CMDB, and ticketing integrations, which can fit programs that need to move findings into existing operational systems.
Cautions
  • The product is custom quoted, so exact price, commitment term, and package boundaries require proposal review before purchase.
  • The public facts do not establish universal inclusion for every cloud-review, dark-web, or domain-monitoring entitlement, so scope needs confirmation in the quote.
  • The facts do not establish every integration detail such as directionality, synchronization cadence, supported fields, or support targets, so operational fit needs contract review.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

NetSPI Attack Surface Management fits mid-market and enterprise security teams that need combined EASM and CAASM visibility with expert validation and governed remediation; buyers must validate exact module scope, asset quantities, and commercial terms in a custom quote.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Combined EASM and CAASM on the NetSPI Platform gives one view of external, internal, and cloud attack surfaces for organizations with mixed estates.
  • Automated plus manual discovery covers domains, IPs, ASNs, ports, certificates, DNS, products, cloud resources, users, applications, and devices.
  • Expert finding validation with evidence, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context can reduce noise before teams act on exposures.
  • Remediation support includes guidance, lifecycle tracking, assignments, SLAs, retest requests, dashboards, and reporting for governed follow-through.
Cautions
  • Pricing is custom-quoted only, with no public amount, metric, commitment, renewal, or refund terms to compare without a sales process.
  • Dark-web monitoring, domain monitoring, and AWS or Azure cloud-configuration reviews appear in the attack-surface story but are not established as universal base inclusions in every quote.
  • PTaaS, point-in-time penetration testing, red teaming, and BAS remain separate purchases even though workflows can overlap with the broader platform.
  • API limits, connector directionality, sync cadence, role controls, data residency, retention, and support targets require proposal or contract review before operational commitments.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

This custom-quoted solution pairs external and internal attack surface visibility with manual expert validation, making it suitable for complex mid-market and enterprise security programs, though buyers must verify exact pricing, support targets, and the inclusion of advanced monitoring modules.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Combines external discovery (EASM) and internal asset intelligence (CAASM) into a single managed platform to eliminate blind spots across cloud, on-premises, and identity estates.
  • Incorporates human validation by security experts to verify findings and map realistic attack paths, which reduces alert noise for security teams.
  • Supports structured remediation workflows with built-in retest requests, SLA tracking, and ticketing integrations to coordinate remediation.
Cautions
  • Requires a fully custom quote with no public pricing metrics, entry-level thresholds, or standard software trial available to evaluate the platform independently.
  • Runs automated external discovery scans on a weekly schedule, which may not satisfy teams requiring daily or real-time continuous rescanning.
  • Omits universal baseline inclusion for dark-web monitoring, domain monitoring, and deep cloud-configuration reviews, which require explicit scoping in the custom proposal.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
13
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo current exact-product software trial is publicly verified. A demo is available. The separate free Attack Surface Mapping search queries public data feeds, performs no active testing, and is not a commercial ASM edition or trial.
  • Custom-quoted enterprise ASM subscription or contract. The exact EASM and CAASM scope, asset quantities, integrations, expert services, module entitlements, contract duration, and payment schedule are proposal-dependent and not publicly priced.
  • Combined EASM and CAASM visibility across external, internal, and cloud attack surfaces Automated and manual discovery of domains, IP addresses, ASNs, ports, certificates, DNS records, products, cloud resources, users, applications, and devices Company relationship mapping, ownership context, tags, history, asset relationships, and deduplication Weekly external discovery scans with continuously updated dashboards and always-on monitoring Vulnerability, exposure, cloud-configuration, and security-control coverage analysis Expert finding validation, evidence verification, contextual severity, CVSS and EPSS context, and risk prioritization Discovery chains and validated attack-path context without inferred BAS entitlement Alerts, remediation guidance, lifecycle tracking, assignments, SLAs, retest requests, dashboards, and reporting API plus asset, identity, vulnerability, cloud, CMDB, and ticketing integrations
  • Requires quote
  • NetSPI sells the current ASM solution through direct sales and supports AWS Marketplace private-offer procurement. No public exact-product amount, currency, pricing unit, minimum quantity, payment timing, commitment, renewal, cancellation, or refund term is verified. The AWS listing's one-dollar, 12-month NetSPI Platform line is a generic platform-access dimension that excludes penetration-test hours and is not attributed to ASM.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsVerified on 2026-08-10 using current public first-party product, platform, documentation, component, contact, partner, and marketplace sources.
  • NetSPI Attack Surface Management remains a current commercial identity, now presented through the Attack Surface Visibility page and defined by current official material as EASM plus CAASM used together on The NetSPI Platform.
  • The package retains one custom-quoted core ASM plan and treats direct demo and AWS Marketplace as purchase routes, not plans.
  • It excludes the generic one-dollar AWS NetSPI Platform dimension, makes no price or commitment inference, and keeps PTaaS, penetration-testing services, BAS, the broader platform, the free mapping search, and commercially unverified adjacent modules outside the core plan.
  • No current exact-product pricing conflict was found.
Sources checked

Sources checked

NetSPI Attack Surface Management source links

FAQ

NetSPI Attack Surface Management FAQ

Is NetSPI Attack Surface Management a current product?

Yes. NetSPI's current homepage and platform page still identify Attack Surface Management, the live Attack Surface Visibility page presents its current capabilities, a live exact-solution page schedules demos, and current official material defines ASM as EASM plus CAASM.

Is NetSPI ASM independently purchasable from PTaaS and BAS?

Current direct-demo and AWS Marketplace materials support ASM procurement as a distinct solution. PTaaS, penetration-testing engagements, and BAS are separate products or services and are not treated as ASM plans.

How is NetSPI ASM priced?

It requires a custom quote. No exact-product public amount, currency, pricing metric, payment schedule, or commitment is verified.

Does NetSPI ASM have a free trial?

No current exact-product software trial is verified. NetSPI offers a demo. Its separate free Attack Surface Mapping search uses public data feeds and performs no active security testing.

What is included in current NetSPI ASM?

Current official material defines the complete ASM solution as NetSPI EASM and NetSPI CAASM used together on The NetSPI Platform, combining external discovery and testing with internal asset intelligence and risk context.

Are dark-web and domain monitoring automatically included?

Not verified for every quote. Current pages present them under Attack Surface Visibility, but public evidence does not establish universal base inclusion or separate pricing.

Does ASM include penetration testing or BAS?

ASM includes expert validation and exploit-focused vulnerability work within its documented scope, but PTaaS, point-in-time penetration-testing services, red teaming, and BAS as a Service remain distinct purchases.

Can NetSPI ASM be purchased through AWS Marketplace?

Yes, as a private-offer procurement route. The public one-dollar NetSPI Platform access dimension is not an exact ASM price and is excluded from this profile.

Popular comparisons

Common NetSPI Attack Surface Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.