Security & Privacy / Attack Surface Management (ASM) Software

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management is an Azure-hosted EASM product that recursively discovers internet-facing assets, maintains current and historical inventory, and surfaces vulnerability, compliance, certificate, port, and reputation observations.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs continuously refreshed outside-in discovery with explainable ownership relationships: Recursive seed discovery, candidate states, discovery chains, historical observations, labels, and approval workflows support investigation of unknown internet-facing infrastructure.
  • The team wants broad external security-hygiene views and Microsoft data integration: Dashboards cover CVEs, CISA known exploits, OWASP, CWE, ports, certificates, domains, reputation, privacy, and change, while CSV, REST, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer routes support downstream workflows.
Not for
  • The buyer needs standalone validated attack paths or automated remediation execution: Defender EASM maps discovery relationships and exports findings; attack-path analysis belongs to Defender CSPM or Security Exposure Management, and remediation execution depends on downstream tools.
  • Administrators require cross-tenant management through Azure Lighthouse: Microsoft states that Defender EASM does not support cross-tenant resource access, including Azure Lighthouse.
Pricing
  • Azure pay-as-you-go usage metering by approved billable assets after an automatic 30-day trial, with actual price dependent on region, currency, date, agreement, and purchase route.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • 30 days for the first Defender EASM resource

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the standalone Defender EASM Azure resource for outside-in discovery, inventory attribution, external exposure observations, dashboards, exports, policies, and APIs.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Defender EASM Azure resource and workspaces
  • Recursive discovery groups, seeds, automated attack surfaces, and inventory
  • Asset relationship chains, ownership states, labels, external IDs, and historical observations
  • External security posture, vulnerability, compliance, port, certificate, reputation, and change dashboards
  • CSV export, Defender EASM REST API, and data-connection capability
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Defender CSPM attack-path analysis and inside-out cloud posture management
  • Microsoft Security Exposure Management cross-workload attack paths
  • Microsoft Sentinel SIEM and SOAR operations
  • Log Analytics and Azure Data Explorer ingestion, storage, and query charges
  • Microsoft Defender XDR endpoint, identity, email, and incident-response products
  • Managed security or remediation services
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • Defender EASM Azure resource: Create the standalone resource through Azure Portal or purchase through a Microsoft representative, with approved-asset usage metering.
  • Defender CSPM with EASM integration: Broader cloud-posture purchase that integrates EASM data without establishing standalone EASM entitlements.

Pricing plans

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%2 linked sources

Official sources jointly establish the asset-per-day unit, approved-asset eligibility rules, automatic post-trial charging, and Azure invoicing. The current public table does not render an amount, so no numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface ManagementSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Asset-per-day meter: Approved billable host-IP combinations, active IP addresses, and domains; Only Approved Inventory assets meeting Microsoft's activity and deduplication rules are billable; the public numeric rate is not rendered.
Organizations that want a standalone Azure-hosted outside-in asset and exposure inventory.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cloud and cross-workload attack-path analysisRelationship not verified

Standalone EASM provides discovery chains; the adjacent products correlate EASM data with cloud or cross-workload graphs for attack paths.

Microsoft Defender CSPM and Microsoft Security Exposure Management
SIEM, SOAR, and log analyticsRelationship not verified

EASM data can be exported to Log Analytics, but the destination platform and its usage charges are separate.

Microsoft Sentinel and Log Analytics
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
73%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
82%
Evidence freshness
66%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
90%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 7 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 9 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 3 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Discovery and attribution accuracy20%
83

Maps explicit relationship chains to trace asset ownership, though manual triage is necessary to verify candidate assets before they become billable.

Exposure visibility18%
85

Inventory of internet-facing asset types plus CVE, KEV, OWASP, CWE, port, SSL, reputation, privacy, and change dashboards provides wide visibility into external exposures.

Risk prioritization17%
74

Multiple observation types and dashboards support analyst prioritization, but the facts do not show a scored risk engine or a fully automated prioritization model that would justify a higher score.

Remediation operations14%
53

Bulk inventory changes, labels, external IDs, and policies aid handoff and tracking, yet remediation execution remains outside the standalone EASM resource and depends on downstream tooling.

Scale and data freshness12%
82

Continuous recursive discovery and historical observations suit broad internet-facing estates, with freshness maintained through ongoing outside-in collection under the approved-asset meter.

Integrations and reporting10%
81

CSV export, a preview REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer connections provide multiple reporting and downstream integration paths, with the main boundary being that destination-service charges can apply.

Support and total cost9%
58

Usage metering, an automatic 30-day trial, and Azure invoicing make the cost model operationally clear, but the public table does not render a numeric amount and downstream analytics can add separate charges.

Public review signals

Defender EASM has two exact-product review aggregates

The retained exact-product profiles show the same favorable aggregate rating, but the G2 sample is small and contains scope-noisy narratives. Gartner reviewers commonly value continuous discovery and visibility while noting asset validation effort, navigation complexity, and reliance on external remediation tools.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Continuous discovery of unknown internet-facing assets
  • External exposure visibility and linked asset context

Commonly reported concerns

  • Discovered asset ownership requires review and validation
  • Remediation actions often depend on adjacent tools
  • Some navigation and configuration workflows take time to learn
G24.3/5
Review count
16 reviews
Source context
Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.3/5
Rating count
152 ratings
Source context
Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score75
Pricing modelAzure pay-as-you-go usage metering by approved billable assets after an automatic 30-day trial, with actual price dependent on region, currency, date, agreement, and purchase route.
Use caseExternal attack surface monitoring
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Use case
  • External attack surface monitoring
Key features

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management core capabilities

  • Continuous recursive internet-asset discovery
  • Domains, hosts, IPs, IP blocks, ASNs, contacts, certificates, pages, and relationship inventory
  • Candidate, investigation, approved, dependency, and monitor-only ownership states
  • Historical observations and discovery chains
  • CVE, CISA KEV, OWASP, CWE, port, SSL, domain, reputation, privacy, and change dashboards
  • Labels, external IDs, bulk inventory changes, policies, and non-applicable observations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Continuous recursive discovery inventories domains, hosts, IPs, IP blocks, ASNs, contacts, certificates, pages, and relationships, with historical observations and discovery chains that support outside-in mapping.
  • Candidate, investigation, approved, dependency, and monitor-only ownership states let analysts validate attribution before assets enter approved inventory.
  • CVE, CISA KEV, OWASP, CWE, port, SSL, domain, reputation, privacy, and change dashboards surface exposure observations on discovered assets.
  • CSV export, a preview REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer connections allow inventory and observation data to feed Azure analytics workflows.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • The public pricing table shows an asset-per-day meter but does not render a numeric rate, so buyers must obtain a customer-specific Azure or Microsoft quote.
  • Approved billable host-IP combinations, active IPs, and domains begin charging automatically after the first-resource 30-day trial, so inventory approval choices directly affect cost.
  • Standalone Defender EASM does not provide validated attack paths or remediation execution
  • those capabilities are documented in adjacent Defender experiences or external tooling.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Discovery and attribution accuracy8288808
Exposure visibility80908610
Risk prioritization7574741
Remediation operations70424828
Scale and data freshness8084824
Integrations and reporting8583769
Support and total cost65555411
asm external asset discovery8592887
asm exposure risk assessment8079782
asm asset attribution accuracy8080844
asm remediation prioritization flow75665817
asm change monitoring alerts8077728
Where models differ
  • Remediation operations: 42–70 (28-point range)
  • asm remediation prioritization flow: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • Support and total cost: 54–65 (11-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

An outside-in asset inventory tool that is well-suited for Azure-aligned enterprises, provided the team can manage manual candidate validation and possesses budget flexibility for unrendered pay-as-you-go asset rates.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Performs continuous recursive discovery of domains, hosts, IPs, IP blocks, ASNs, contacts, and certificates to construct detailed historical ownership chains.
  • Allows granular asset ownership classification through candidate, investigation, approved, dependency, and monitor-only states.
  • Integrates with Azure native data platforms including Log Analytics, Azure Data Explorer, and standard CSV or API routes.
Cautions
  • The public pricing table currently does not render a numeric asset-per-day rate, requiring a customer-specific Azure or Microsoft quote.
  • Transition from the automatic 30-day trial to paid usage occurs automatically, potentially charging for unvalidated approved inventory selections.
  • Lacks standalone attack-path analysis and direct remediation execution, requiring adjacent Defender CSPM or downstream tools.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective76

Defender EASM fits teams that need outside-in discovery, inventory, and exposure triage for internet-facing assets in Azure, but buyers should confirm billing mechanics, downstream export costs, and that they do not need standalone validated attack-path analysis or remediation execution.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It recursively discovers internet-facing assets and maintains historical inventory, which supports ongoing external asset visibility and change review.
  • It records ownership states and discovery relationships, which can help analysts validate attribution before remediation work begins.
  • It exposes vulnerability, compliance, certificate, port, reputation, and privacy observations, which gives security teams multiple signals for prioritization and investigation.
  • It offers CSV export, a preview REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer connections, which can support reporting and downstream analysis workflows.
Cautions
  • Public pricing does not render a numeric asset-per-day amount, so procurement requires a quote or Azure pricing confirmation before cost planning.
  • Automatic charging starts after the first resource 30-day trial, so buyers need to control trial activation and post-trial billing readiness.
  • Candidate assets and inferred CVEs require validation before remediation, so teams should not treat early findings as final remediation input.
  • Cross-tenant access is unsupported, which makes the product a poor fit for MSSP-style administrators who need Azure Lighthouse access.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective73

Microsoft Defender EASM fits Azure-centric teams that need continuous outside-in discovery, ownership validation states, and exposure dashboards for internet-facing assets, provided they accept usage metering after a 30-day trial and handle remediation plus attack-path analysis in downstream or adjacent tools.

Review confidence
73/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous recursive discovery inventories domains, hosts, IPs, IP blocks, ASNs, contacts, certificates, pages, and relationships, with historical observations and discovery chains that support outside-in mapping.
  • Candidate, investigation, approved, dependency, and monitor-only ownership states let analysts validate attribution before assets enter approved inventory.
  • CVE, CISA KEV, OWASP, CWE, port, SSL, domain, reputation, privacy, and change dashboards surface exposure observations on discovered assets.
  • CSV export, a preview REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer connections allow inventory and observation data to feed Azure analytics workflows.
Cautions
  • The public pricing table shows an asset-per-day meter but does not render a numeric rate, so buyers must obtain a customer-specific Azure or Microsoft quote.
  • Approved billable host-IP combinations, active IPs, and domains begin charging automatically after the first-resource 30-day trial, so inventory approval choices directly affect cost.
  • Standalone Defender EASM does not provide validated attack paths or remediation execution
  • those capabilities are documented in adjacent Defender experiences or external tooling.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
9
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findings30 days for the first Defender EASM resource
  • Azure pay-as-you-go usage metering by approved billable assets after an automatic 30-day trial, with actual price dependent on region, currency, date, agreement, and purchase route.
  • Continuous recursive internet-asset discovery Domains, hosts, IPs, IP blocks, ASNs, contacts, certificates, pages, and relationship inventory Candidate, investigation, approved, dependency, and monitor-only ownership states Historical observations and discovery chains CVE, CISA KEV, OWASP, CWE, port, SSL, domain, reputation, privacy, and change dashboards Labels, external IDs, bulk inventory changes, policies, and non-applicable observations CSV export, REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer connections Azure RBAC and selected-region customer-data storage
  • Official sources jointly establish the asset-per-day unit, approved-asset eligibility rules, automatic post-trial charging, and Azure invoicing. The current public table does not render an amount, so no numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Microsoft documentation verifies the standalone Azure resource, automatic trial conversion, billable-asset logic, and all eight ASM attributes.
  • Defender CSPM attack paths, Security Exposure Management, Sentinel, Log Analytics charges, XDR products, and managed services remain outside the target scope.
  • No numeric rate or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management source links

FAQ

Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management FAQ

Does Microsoft publish a current Defender EASM numeric rate?

The official page shows an asset-per-day meter but currently renders no amount. A customer-specific Azure or Microsoft quote is required.

How does the Defender EASM trial convert?

The first Defender EASM resource receives an automatic 30-day trial, after which approved billable assets are automatically charged through Azure.

Does standalone Defender EASM include attack-path analysis?

It shows discovery relationships, but cloud and cross-workload attack paths are documented in adjacent Defender CSPM and Security Exposure Management experiences.

Can Defender EASM data feed other tools?

Yes. Official routes include CSV, a preview REST API, Log Analytics, and Azure Data Explorer; destination-service charges can apply.

Popular comparisons

Common Microsoft Defender External Attack Surface Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.