Security & Privacy / Attack Surface Management (ASM) Software

IONIX Attack Surface Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

IONIX Attack Surface Management is a SaaS platform for continuous external discovery, evidence-backed attribution, digital supply-chain mapping, active exposure validation, attack-path context, and routed remediation workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization needs one external asset graph that includes subsidiaries and digital supply-chain dependencies: IONIX maps organizational, cloud, vendor-managed, and connected infrastructure assets, presents transparent attribution evidence, and uses the resulting dependency graph to expose risky connections and attack paths.
  • Security teams need to distinguish exploitable exposure from theoretical vulnerability noise and mobilize owners: The platform combines non-intrusive validation, severity, exploitability, blast radius, threat intelligence, business context, Action Item clustering, owner routing, ticketing, and post-fix verification.
Not for
  • The buyer needs a low-cost self-service monitor with transparent asset allowances: The primary direct route is sales-assisted, and no public direct price, included asset quantity, minimum, or renewal term was verified.
  • The purchase must replace internal VM, EDR, SIEM, CNAPP, penetration testing, or managed security operations: IONIX ASM focuses on external exposure. It integrates with security and cloud tools and validates external risks, but adjacent internal, endpoint, analytics, cloud-suite, testing-service, and managed-service scopes remain separate unless expressly quoted.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted SaaS subscription whose direct scope, monitored assets, included platform capabilities, integrations, support, payment terms, and commitment are established in a customer quote; an exact-product AWS Marketplace route also exists.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • No exact-product free trial was verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current customer-operated IONIX ASM SaaS platform for external discovery, organizational and supply-chain mapping, exposure assessment and validation, business-context prioritization, and remediation operations.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • IONIX Attack Surface Management SaaS platform
  • ML-based organizational entity, internet-facing asset, cloud, subsidiary, acquisition, and shadow-IT discovery
  • Digital supply-chain and infrastructure-dependency mapping with discovery evidence
  • External vulnerability, misconfiguration, exposed-service, web, cloud, certificate, and threat assessment
  • Non-intrusive exposure validation, exploitability analysis, blast-radius context, and Attack Path Graph
  • Threat Exposure Radar, risk scores, dashboards, reports, and actionable remediation instructions
  • Business-owner attribution, clustered Action Items, ticketing and security-tool integrations, API, and fix verification
  • Active Protection for supported takeover scenarios when enabled in the customer order
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Internal authenticated vulnerability scanning and general patch deployment
  • Endpoint detection and response and SIEM operation
  • Standalone CNAPP, CSPM, WAF, or cloud-security products not included in the IONIX order
  • Penetration testing, red-team engagements, and managed security operations
  • Third-party Jira, ServiceNow, Splunk, Microsoft Sentinel, Cortex XSOAR, Slack, cloud, and CSPM subscriptions
  • Any Active Protection, Live Exposure Defense, WAF posture, or cloud-validation capability not expressly included in the customer quote
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

  • IONIX direct quote: Sales-assisted IONIX ASM subscription scoped through a demo and customer quote.
  • IONIX AWS Marketplace SaaS contract: Exact-product AWS Marketplace procurement route; the captured package does not preserve enough commercial scope to bind its displayed tier amounts safely.

Pricing plans

IONIX Attack Surface Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 96%2 linked sources

IONIX publishes demo and contact routes but no direct numeric amount, license unit, included quantity, minimum, payment timing, commitment, or renewal term. AWS Marketplace displays exact-product plan labels, monitoring cadences, contract choices, and numeric costs, but omits the monitored-asset quantities, complete current entitlements, direct-plan equivalence, and full eligibility needed for a comparable binding offer. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The exact-product AWS Marketplace route displays Silver, Gold, and Platinum costs, but the retained evidence does not establish monitored-asset quantities, complete entitlements, direct-plan equivalence, or all eligibility terms. The unbound marketplace amounts are omitted from offers and do not set the core starting price.
PlanPriceBest for
IONIX Attack Surface ManagementAmount unverified — check official pricingEnterprises that need continuous external discovery, validated exposure context, attack-path prioritization, and integrated remediation across complex organizational and supply-chain footprints.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Automatic protection for supported takeover risksRelationship not verified

The current platform page describes automatic neutralization of selected dangling DNS and cloud-storage risks, but public packaging does not prove inclusion in every ASM order.

IONIX Active Protection
Cloud Cross-View and cloud security integrationsRelationship not verified

Current product sources describe cloud enrichment and CSPM integrations; this does not make a full CNAPP or every cloud module part of the target order.

IONIX Cloud Cross-View
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
98%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
91%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Discovery and attribution accuracy20%
85

Evidence-backed attribution paired with continuous external and organizational-entity discovery improves confidence that discovered assets map to the correct owner or dependency, subject to human validation where responsibility is unclear.

Exposure visibility18%
88

Visibility spans external vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, web risks, exposed services, certificates, cloud exposures, threat context, and validated exploitability, giving security teams a broad external exposure picture within the purchased scope.

Risk prioritization17%
87

Threat Exposure Radar, risk scoring, executive reporting, attack-path graphs, and blast-radius context enable prioritization by exploitability and business-linked chains rather than by raw finding volume alone.

Remediation operations14%
83

Operational remediation is supported through owner-attributed Action Items, integrations into ticketing and security tools, fix instructions, and post-remediation verification, while general patch deployment is not assumed and Active Protection applies only to selected enabled takeover cases.

Scale and data freshness12%
80

Supports continuous external monitoring for large organizations, though specific data update frequencies and asset scale tiers are negotiated individually.

Integrations and reporting10%
81

API access plus SIEM, SOAR, ticketing, cloud, and security-tool integrations, together with executive reporting, support workflow export and leadership views, provided the buyer already licenses and configures the connected third-party systems.

Support and total cost9%
55

Total cost and support packaging remain opaque because pricing is sales-assisted quote-only, no exact-product free trial was verified, and public materials do not establish support tiers, payment timing, commitment, or monitored-asset allowances before engagement.

Public review signals

IONIX ASM has strong exact-product sentiment from a modest sample

The retained exact-product aggregate is highly favorable. Visible reviews commonly value external asset discovery, contextual technical detail, digital supply-chain visibility, actionable prioritization, and remediation guidance; concerns include occasional false attribution, navigation and customization limitations, and an isolated negative support interaction.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Strong external asset discovery and attacker-view visibility
  • Contextual vulnerability and digital supply-chain information
  • Prioritized action items and understandable remediation guidance

Commonly reported concerns

  • False-positive or ownership-attribution cleanup can still be required
  • Navigation, detection tuning, and custom-information workflows have room to improve
  • One visible review reported an unprofessional support interaction
Gartner Peer Insights4.6/5
Rating count
21 ratings
Source context
IONIX Attack Surface Management on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026

Marketplace app signals

Marketplace app signals

These source-reported ratings describe a specific marketplace listing, integration, mobile app, or add-on. They do not automatically represent the complete software product.

AWS Marketplace5/5
Review count
2 reviewsVery small sample — do not treat as representative
Evaluated scope
Full product listing
Storefront
AWS Marketplace
Score82
Pricing modelSales-assisted SaaS subscription whose direct scope, monitored assets, included platform capabilities, integrations, support, payment terms, and commitment are established in a customer quote; an exact-product AWS Marketplace route also exists.
Use casediscover, validate, prioritize, and remediate exploitable external attack-surface risks
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

IONIX Attack Surface Management tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

IONIX Attack Surface Management core capabilities

  • ML-based continuous external asset and organizational entity discovery
  • Domains, subdomains, IPs, cloud, subsidiaries, acquisitions, shadow IT, vendor-managed assets, and digital supply-chain dependencies
  • Forensics-backed ownership attribution using 13 analyzed components and visible evidence
  • Dynamic dependency graph, risky-connection analysis, and Attack Path Graph
  • External vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, web risks, exposed services, certificates, cloud exposure, and threat context
  • Non-intrusive active exposure validation with exploitability and blast-radius analysis
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • ML-based continuous discovery covers domains, subdomains, IPs, cloud assets, subsidiaries, acquisitions, shadow IT, vendor-managed assets, and digital supply-chain dependencies in one external inventory workflow.
  • Forensics-backed ownership attribution supplies visible evidence across analyzed components, which can reduce time spent resolving who owns an external asset before remediation starts.
  • Non-intrusive exposure validation adds exploitability and blast-radius context to external vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, certificates, exposed services, and cloud exposures rather than leaving findings as untested lists.
  • Attack Path Graph and dependency mapping connect risky infrastructure links to business context so teams can prioritize chains instead of isolated findings.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Commercial terms are quote-only with no verified public amount, monitored-asset allowance, minimum, payment timing, commitment, or renewal term, so total cost cannot be compared before sales engagement.
  • AWS Marketplace figures cannot be treated as binding comparable offers because monitored-asset quantities, full entitlements, and direct-plan equivalence are not established.
  • Automated attribution and dependency mapping still require customer review wherever ownership or third-party responsibility is ambiguous.
  • Ticketing, SIEM, SOAR, cloud, and CSPM integrations depend on separate third-party subscriptions and configuration work outside the ASM license.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Discovery and attribution accuracy8887808
Exposure visibility9189847
Risk prioritization9088828
Remediation operations8783807
Scale and data freshness85748211
Integrations and reporting8382785
Support and total cost48526517
asm external asset discovery9290857
asm exposure risk assessment8988836
asm asset attribution accuracy90868010
asm remediation prioritization flow8884826
asm change monitoring alerts8478786
Where models differ
  • Support and total cost: 48–65 (17-point range)
  • Scale and data freshness: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • asm asset attribution accuracy: 80–90 (10-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective85

IONIX Attack Surface Management is a fit for enterprises that need continuous external discovery, evidence-backed attribution, attack-path context, and routed remediation workflows, provided the buyer is prepared to confirm exact plan entitlements and quote terms before purchase.

Review confidence
85/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports continuous external discovery across domains, subdomains, IPs, cloud, subsidiaries, acquisitions, shadow IT, vendor-managed assets, and digital supply-chain dependencies, which helps teams cover complex external footprints.
  • The platform provides forensics-backed ownership attribution using 13 analyzed components and visible evidence, which supports routing findings to the likely responsible team instead of leaving exposures unattributed.
  • The platform combines a dynamic dependency graph, risky-connection analysis, and an Attack Path Graph with exposure and business context, which helps buyers connect exposures to prioritization decisions.
  • The platform includes owner routing, clustered Action Items, API, SIEM, SOAR, ticketing, cloud, and security-tool integrations, which supports remediation workflows rather than discovery alone.
Cautions
  • Public pricing does not establish a direct amount, monitored-asset allowance, minimum, payment timing, contract duration, or renewal term, so commercial comparison depends on a quote or the exact marketplace offer.
  • Public product pages expose advanced capabilities without a complete plan packaging table, so buyers need to confirm which entitlements are included in the quoted offer.
  • Automated attribution and dependency mapping still require customer review where ownership or third-party responsibility is ambiguous, so the output should be treated as decision support rather than a final authority.
  • Third-party ticketing, SIEM, SOAR, cloud, and CSPM systems require separate subscriptions and configuration, so the remediation workflow depends on the buyer's existing tool stack.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective82

IONIX ASM fits enterprise security programs that need continuous external discovery across subsidiaries and supply chains, evidence-backed ownership, validated exploitability, and attack-path context with owner-routed remediation, provided the buyer can complete a quote that locks monitored-asset scope, entitlements, and any Active Protection options.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • ML-based continuous discovery covers domains, subdomains, IPs, cloud assets, subsidiaries, acquisitions, shadow IT, vendor-managed assets, and digital supply-chain dependencies in one external inventory workflow.
  • Forensics-backed ownership attribution supplies visible evidence across analyzed components, which can reduce time spent resolving who owns an external asset before remediation starts.
  • Non-intrusive exposure validation adds exploitability and blast-radius context to external vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, certificates, exposed services, and cloud exposures rather than leaving findings as untested lists.
  • Attack Path Graph and dependency mapping connect risky infrastructure links to business context so teams can prioritize chains instead of isolated findings.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms are quote-only with no verified public amount, monitored-asset allowance, minimum, payment timing, commitment, or renewal term, so total cost cannot be compared before sales engagement.
  • AWS Marketplace figures cannot be treated as binding comparable offers because monitored-asset quantities, full entitlements, and direct-plan equivalence are not established.
  • Automated attribution and dependency mapping still require customer review wherever ownership or third-party responsibility is ambiguous.
  • Ticketing, SIEM, SOAR, cloud, and CSPM integrations depend on separate third-party subscriptions and configuration work outside the ASM license.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective80

IONIX Attack Surface Management provides complex enterprises with continuous, ML-driven external asset discovery and non-intrusive exposure validation, though buyers must carefully scope monitored-asset limits and specific feature entitlements in their custom quotes.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Continuous ML-based external discovery dynamically maps domains, subdomains, subsidiaries, shadow IT, and digital supply-chain dependencies.
  • Forensics-backed ownership attribution analyzes 13 distinct components to provide visible proof of asset ownership.
  • Non-intrusive active exposure validation assesses exploitability and blast radius without risking production environment stability.
  • Actionable remediation workflows are facilitated through owner-routed Action Items, post-fix verification, and automated takeover protection for supported scenarios.
Cautions
  • Opaque direct pricing and a lack of standardized public plans make initial total cost of ownership evaluations difficult.
  • Automated asset attribution and dependency mapping still require manual customer review when ownership boundaries are ambiguous.
  • Integration with external ticketing, SIEM, SOAR, and cloud security tools depends on separate third-party platform subscriptions and configurations.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
1
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsNo exact-product free trial was verified.
  • Sales-assisted SaaS subscription whose direct scope, monitored assets, included platform capabilities, integrations, support, payment terms, and commitment are established in a customer quote; an exact-product AWS Marketplace route also exists.
  • ML-based continuous external asset and organizational entity discovery Domains, subdomains, IPs, cloud, subsidiaries, acquisitions, shadow IT, vendor-managed assets, and digital supply-chain dependencies Forensics-backed ownership attribution using 13 analyzed components and visible evidence Dynamic dependency graph, risky-connection analysis, and Attack Path Graph External vulnerabilities, misconfigurations, web risks, exposed services, certificates, cloud exposure, and threat context Non-intrusive active exposure validation with exploitability and blast-radius analysis Threat Exposure Radar, risk scoring, executive reporting, and actionable prioritization Owner routing, clustered Action Items, API, SIEM, SOAR, ticketing, cloud, and security-tool integrations Post-remediation verification and optional Active Protection for supported takeover risks
  • Requires quote
  • IONIX publishes demo and contact routes but no direct numeric amount, license unit, included quantity, minimum, payment timing, commitment, or renewal term. AWS Marketplace displays exact-product plan labels, monitoring cadences, contract choices, and numeric costs, but omits the monitored-asset quantities, complete current entitlements, direct-plan equivalence, and full eligibility needed for a comparable binding offer. No numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe exact-product AWS Marketplace route displays Silver, Gold, and Platinum costs, but the retained evidence does not establish monitored-asset quantities, complete entitlements, direct-plan equivalence, or all eligibility terms. The unbound marketplace amounts are omitted from offers and do not set the core starting price.
  • Current IONIX exact-product, discovery, threat-exposure, remediation, demo, and AWS Marketplace sources establish all eight ASM attributes.
  • The target includes external discovery, validation, attack-path context, and remediation workflows, but does not absorb internal VM, EDR, SIEM, CNAPP, pentesting, or managed services.
  • Marketplace amounts are intentionally withheld from offers because their comparable commercial scope and eligibility are incomplete.
Sources checked

Sources checked

IONIX Attack Surface Management source links

FAQ

IONIX Attack Surface Management FAQ

Does IONIX publish a direct starting price for ASM?

No fully scoped direct amount was verified. IONIX routes buyers to a demo and quote. An AWS Marketplace listing shows contract costs, but omits monitored-asset quantities and complete current entitlement mapping, so those figures are not bound as comparable offers.

Is exposure validation part of IONIX ASM?

Yes. The current exact-product page lists Exposure Validation, and current platform pages describe continuous non-intrusive testing, exploitability validation, threat context, and production-safe assessment. Exact coverage should still be confirmed in the order.

Does IONIX map attack paths?

Yes. IONIX maps asset and infrastructure dependencies, identifies risky connections and potential attack chains, and displays them on an Attack Path Graph with exposure and business context.

Does IONIX perform remediation?

It provides owner-attributed Action Items, ticketing and security-tool workflows, remediation instructions, and post-fix verification. Active Protection can automatically neutralize selected takeover scenarios when that capability is enabled; general patch deployment is not assumed.

Popular comparisons

Common IONIX Attack Surface Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.