Security & Privacy / Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software

LogRhythm SIEM Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

LogRhythm SIEM is Exabeam's self-hosted security information and event management platform for collecting, normalizing, detecting, investigating, reporting, and responding across customer-managed environments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The organization must keep SIEM software and security data in a customer-managed environment: LogRhythm SIEM runs in the customer's data center or self-managed private cloud and is positioned for full data control and regulated deployments.
  • The SOC wants mature collection, correlation, compliance content, cases, and embedded response in one self-hosted platform: Official sources document broad ingestion, MDI normalization, more than 1,100 rules, guided investigations, reporting, compliance frameworks, case workflows, and hundreds of SmartResponse actions.
Not for
  • The buyer requires a vendor-operated cloud-native SIEM: The current LogRhythm SIEM product is self-hosted; Exabeam directs cloud-native buyers to its separate New-Scale portfolio.
  • The team expects Exabeam UEBA and behavioral risk scoring inside the base SIEM license: LogRhythm Intelligence is a separate integration that adds Exabeam UEBA and synchronized risk context.
Pricing
  • Sales-assisted self-hosted software available as a subscription or perpetual license, with deployment, component, capacity, log-source, support, implementation, and add-on terms defined by the customer quote.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Official documentation recognizes evaluation licenses, but no public self-service trial duration or entitlement was verified.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates Exabeam's current self-hosted LogRhythm SIEM software for customer-managed collection, normalization, correlation, investigation, compliance reporting, case management, and response automation.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • LogRhythm SIEM software subscription
  • LogRhythm SIEM perpetual software license
  • Customer-managed data-center or private-cloud deployment
  • Core collection, MDI parsing and enrichment, correlation, search, cases, reporting, compliance content, and embedded SmartResponse workflows
  • Licensed Platform Manager, Data Processor, log-source, and System Monitor components
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Exabeam New-Scale SIEM
  • Exabeam New-Scale Fusion
  • LogRhythm Axon
  • LogRhythm Intelligence behavioral analytics integration
  • Managed detection and response services
  • NetMon and separately licensed add-on components

Pricing plans

LogRhythm SIEM pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 98%1 linked source

The official product page confirms subscription and perpetual software licensing but publishes no amount, payment timing, contract duration, minimum purchase, maintenance price, or renewal term. No numeric Offer is generated.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric price or minimum purchase is available: Subscription and perpetual routes are public, but component quantities, log-source capacity, infrastructure, support, services, maintenance, and contract terms require a quote.
  • Customer-managed infrastructure and archives affect total cost: The buyer operates the SIEM deployment and is responsible for archive storage, inactive archive retention, database capacity, upgrades, and associated infrastructure.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
LogRhythm SIEM subscriptionLogRhythm SIEM software subscriptionAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Subscription licensing: Quote based; Terms, capacity, support, and duration require an Exabeam proposal.
Organizations that prefer a term-based software license and ongoing support entitlement for a customer-managed SIEM deployment.
LogRhythm SIEM perpetual licenseLogRhythm SIEM perpetual software licenseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Perpetual licensing: Quote based; License, maintenance, capacity, support, and implementation terms require an Exabeam proposal.
Organizations that prefer a perpetual software license and can operate the required customer-managed infrastructure and maintenance program.
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Exabeam UEBA and behavioral risk contextRelationship not verified

LogRhythm Intelligence adds Exabeam UEBA and synchronization rather than defining the base self-hosted SIEM scope.

LogRhythm Intelligence
Network detection and packet analyticsRelationship not verified

NetMon is documented as another LogRhythm application and should not be assumed to be included in the base SIEM quote.

LogRhythm NetMon
Vendor-operated cloud-native SIEMRelationship not verified

Do not treat New-Scale SIEM, New-Scale Fusion, or the discontinued Axon branding as LogRhythm SIEM deployment options.

Exabeam New-Scale SIEM
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 5 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 5 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Detection and correlation quality19%
85

The software delivers a strong core of prebuilt rules and MITRE ATT&CK mappings, but requires separate licensing to add synchronized risk context and behavioral analytics.

Investigation and threat hunting17%
76

While active indexes support search and timelines, retrieving archived logs for threat hunting requires executing the manual SecondLook restoration workflow.

Data collection and context16%
85

Ingestion pipelines handle diverse formats via agents, collectors, APIs, and syslog, applying automated parsing and normalization before storage.

Response and security operations14%
84

Embedded SOAR and hundreds of SmartResponse actions support response operations inside the SIEM, but buyers should confirm which actions fit their playbooks because the facts do not establish automation coverage for every incident type.

Scale, retention, and performance14%
76

Customer-controlled active indexes, protected archives, SecondLook restoration, and long-term retention policies support extended keep requirements, but inactive archive storage, database capacity, and performance sizing remain the buyer’s responsibility.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
53

The lack of public pricing combined with customer responsibilities for hardware, storage, upgrades, and maintenance creates high total cost of ownership complexity.

Integrations and detection content10%
80

Broad source collection methods, more than 1,100 correlation rules with ATT&CK and compliance mappings, and hundreds of SmartResponse actions supply substantial integration and detection content, with behavioral analytics and NetMon treated as separate components.

Public review signals

LogRhythm SIEM has broad product-level review coverage

Five retained product-level review profiles show generally favorable aggregate ratings. Review themes favor centralized visibility, correlation, compliance reporting, and mature detection workflows, while setup complexity, tuning, custom parsing, resource use, support, and cost remain recurring cautions.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Centralized log visibility and real-time security monitoring
  • Mature correlation, detection, and compliance capabilities
  • Useful investigation dashboards and automated response workflows

Commonly reported concerns

  • Deployment, tuning, and ongoing administration can require experienced specialists
  • Custom or less common log sources may require parser work
  • Infrastructure requirements, support experience, and total cost vary by deployment
Capterra4.4/5
Review count
10 reviews
Source context
LogRhythm SIEM on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.2/5
Review count
152 reviews
Source context
LogRhythm SIEM on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Gartner Peer Insights4.2/5
Rating count
718 ratings
Source context
LogRhythm SIEM on Gartner Peer InsightsExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
PeerSpot4.1/5
Review count
176 reviews
Source context
LogRhythm SIEM on PeerSpotExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
TrustRadius7.7/10
Reviews and ratings
70 reviews and ratings
Source context
LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score78
Pricing modelSales-assisted self-hosted software available as a subscription or perpetual license, with deployment, component, capacity, log-source, support, implementation, and add-on terms defined by the customer quote.
Use casedeploy a self-hosted SIEM for centralized log collection, correlation, investigation, compliance reporting, and automated response
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

LogRhythm SIEM tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

LogRhythm SIEM core capabilities

  • Customer-managed data-center and private-cloud deployment
  • Collection across cloud, SaaS, and on-premises sources through agents, collectors, APIs, syslog, and appliances
  • Machine Data Intelligence parsing, normalization, enrichment, and encrypted ingestion
  • More than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules with MITRE ATT&CK and compliance mappings
  • Search, timelines, dashboards, reporting, alarms, and case management
  • Embedded SOAR and hundreds of SmartResponse actions
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Machine Data Intelligence supports parsing, normalization, enrichment, and encrypted ingestion across agents, collectors, APIs, syslog, and appliances for cloud, SaaS, and on-premises sources.
  • More than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules include MITRE ATT&CK and compliance mappings that can shorten initial detection content build-out.
  • Embedded SOAR with hundreds of SmartResponse actions, plus alarms and case management, supports investigation-to-response workflows inside the same platform.
  • Prebuilt compliance frameworks, dashboards, lists, rules, and reports help regulated teams produce audit-oriented outputs without starting from blank templates.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Subscription and perpetual routes are quote-based only, so component, capacity, log-source, support, implementation, and maintenance costs remain unknown until an Exabeam proposal.
  • Self-hosted deployment places availability, database capacity, inactive archive storage, upgrades, and disaster-recovery operations on the buyer.
  • LogRhythm Intelligence behavioral analytics and NetMon are not established as included in the base license and may require separate licensing.
  • Organizations without staff for parser maintenance, rule tuning, and infrastructure sizing face sustained operating work after purchase.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 23, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Detection and correlation quality8586833
Investigation and threat hunting7580746
Data collection and context8585850
Response and security operations8883826
Scale, retention, and performance7578763
Integrations and detection content85748011
Deployment, support, and total cost5556488
siem log ingestion normalization8588863
siem correlation detection quality8586842
siem search investigation speed75827210
siem compliance reporting readiness9084886
siem scale cost operability6060528
Where models differ
  • Integrations and detection content: 74–85 (11-point range)
  • siem search investigation speed: 72–82 (10-point range)
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 48–56 (8-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

LogRhythm SIEM provides a comprehensive self-hosted security operations platform with mature correlation rules, compliance reporting, and embedded SOAR, but buyers must evaluate the ongoing operational overhead and infrastructure costs of managing their own deployment.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers extensive out-of-the-box security content with more than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules mapped to MITRE ATT&CK and prebuilt compliance frameworks.
  • Simplifies incident mitigation with embedded SOAR capabilities and hundreds of prebuilt SmartResponse actions.
  • Provides complete data sovereignty and retention control, allowing buyers to manage active indexes, archives, and restorations on private infrastructure.
Cautions
  • Requires significant customer-managed operational overhead for server deployment, storage, archiving, upgrades, and disaster recovery.
  • Lacks public pricing transparency, requiring sales-assisted custom quotes where final costs depend heavily on capacity, log sources, and components.
  • Excludes advanced capabilities like LogRhythm Intelligence behavioral analytics and NetMon from the core SIEM license.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective79

LogRhythm SIEM fits buyers that need a self-hosted SIEM with customer-controlled storage, mature correlation and compliance content, and embedded response, but it requires quote-based commercial planning and buyer-managed infrastructure.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports customer-managed deployment in a data center or self-managed private cloud, which suits buyers that need direct control over the SIEM environment.
  • It includes Machine Data Intelligence parsing, normalization, enrichment, and encrypted ingestion, which supports collection and preparation of security data from mixed sources.
  • It provides more than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules with MITRE ATT&CK and compliance mappings, which gives the SOC a substantial starting point for detection and reporting.
  • It includes search, timelines, dashboards, reporting, alarms, case management, embedded SOAR, and hundreds of SmartResponse actions, which supports investigation and response workflows in one platform.
Cautions
  • Commercial terms are quote-based, and no public binding price, minimum purchase, payment timing, contract duration, maintenance price, or renewal term was verified.
  • Self-hosting places deployment, parser maintenance, tuning, storage, archive retention, upgrades, and disaster-recovery work on the buyer.
  • Advanced Intelligence Engine capacity, LogRhythm Intelligence, NetMon, and other components may require separate licensing, so buyers need a careful scope check before purchase.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective76

LogRhythm SIEM fits mid-market and enterprise SOCs that need a customer-managed, self-hosted platform with broad log collection, prebuilt correlation content, compliance reporting, and embedded response, provided the buyer can fund quote-based licensing and operate infrastructure, storage, and ongoing tuning.

Review confidence
76/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Machine Data Intelligence supports parsing, normalization, enrichment, and encrypted ingestion across agents, collectors, APIs, syslog, and appliances for cloud, SaaS, and on-premises sources.
  • More than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules include MITRE ATT&CK and compliance mappings that can shorten initial detection content build-out.
  • Embedded SOAR with hundreds of SmartResponse actions, plus alarms and case management, supports investigation-to-response workflows inside the same platform.
  • Prebuilt compliance frameworks, dashboards, lists, rules, and reports help regulated teams produce audit-oriented outputs without starting from blank templates.
Cautions
  • Subscription and perpetual routes are quote-based only, so component, capacity, log-source, support, implementation, and maintenance costs remain unknown until an Exabeam proposal.
  • Self-hosted deployment places availability, database capacity, inactive archive storage, upgrades, and disaster-recovery operations on the buyer.
  • LogRhythm Intelligence behavioral analytics and NetMon are not established as included in the base license and may require separate licensing.
  • Organizations without staff for parser maintenance, rule tuning, and infrastructure sizing face sustained operating work after purchase.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
5
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsOfficial documentation recognizes evaluation licenses, but no public self-service trial duration or entitlement was verified.
  • Sales-assisted self-hosted software available as a subscription or perpetual license, with deployment, component, capacity, log-source, support, implementation, and add-on terms defined by the customer quote.
  • Customer-managed data-center and private-cloud deployment Collection across cloud, SaaS, and on-premises sources through agents, collectors, APIs, syslog, and appliances Machine Data Intelligence parsing, normalization, enrichment, and encrypted ingestion More than 1,100 prebuilt correlation rules with MITRE ATT&CK and compliance mappings Search, timelines, dashboards, reporting, alarms, and case management Embedded SOAR and hundreds of SmartResponse actions Prebuilt compliance frameworks, dashboards, lists, rules, and reports Customer-controlled active indexes, archives, restoration, and long-term data retention
  • No current public numeric starting price was verified.
  • The official product page confirms subscription and perpetual software licensing but publishes no amount, payment timing, contract duration, minimum purchase, maintenance price, or renewal term. No numeric Offer is generated.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent Exabeam product and LogRhythm 7.25 documentation confirm the exact self-hosted product identity, its eight SIEM attributes, and subscription or perpetual quote routes.
  • New-Scale SIEM, New-Scale Fusion, Axon, LogRhythm Intelligence, NetMon, and managed services remain separate scopes.
  • No numeric amount or contract commitment is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

LogRhythm SIEM source links

FAQ

LogRhythm SIEM FAQ

Does Exabeam publish a LogRhythm SIEM starting price?

No current binding numeric price was verified. Exabeam confirms subscription and perpetual software licensing but directs buyers to sales for pricing.

Is LogRhythm SIEM cloud native?

No. It is a self-hosted product that can run in a customer data center or self-managed private cloud. Exabeam's New-Scale portfolio is the separate cloud-native route.

Is LogRhythm Intelligence included?

No inclusion was established. The product page presents LogRhythm Intelligence as a separate integration that adds Exabeam behavioral analytics and synchronized risk context.

Can archived logs be restored for search?

Yes. Official documentation describes protected archive files and restoration into a dedicated index through the SecondLook workflow, while customers manage inactive archive storage and retention.

Popular comparisons

Common LogRhythm SIEM comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.