Security & Privacy / Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software

Elastic Security Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Elastic Security is a unified security operations platform that provides SIEM, threat detection, investigation, hunting, case management, and response across cloud-hosted or self-managed Elastic deployments.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The security team needs flexible ingestion, a common schema, custom detections, deep search, and deployment choice across managed and self-managed environments: Elastic combines a broad integration catalog, ECS normalization, customizable analytics, tiered data economics, and several supported deployment routes.
  • The SOC wants SIEM investigation, cases, endpoint-aware response, and AI-assisted workflows on one searchable security-data platform: The current product and tier documentation connect detections, timelines, cases, entity analytics, AI assistance, and response workflows inside Elastic Security.
Not for
  • The buyer expects a turnkey fixed-price SIEM with little data engineering or detection tuning: Cost and operating effort depend on data volume, retention, architecture, ECS mapping, rule quality, and deployment choices.
  • The organization cannot map custom telemetry into ECS-compatible fields: Elastic Security requires ECS-compliant data for supported normalization, analysis, visualization, and correlation.
Pricing
  • Usage-based serverless security analytics with separate ingestion, retained-data, egress, and optional workflow or AI meters; hosted and self-managed routes use different infrastructure and subscription economics
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Elastic offers a free trial action for Elastic Security Serverless; the current public page does not state a universal trial duration or allowance.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the SIEM, security analytics, investigation, case, retention, and automation capabilities of Elastic Security across supported serverless, hosted, and self-managed deployment routes.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Elastic Security Serverless Security Analytics Essentials
  • Elastic Security Serverless Security Analytics Complete
  • Elastic Security SIEM on supported hosted Elastic Cloud deployments
  • Elastic Security SIEM on supported self-managed Elastic Stack deployments
  • Security data collection, ECS normalization, detection, hunting, cases, retention, and SIEM automation
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Elastic Observability as a separate monitoring and APM solution
  • Elastic Search and Elasticsearch developer use cases not used for security operations
  • Elastic AI SOC Engine as an augmentation route for a third-party SIEM
  • Per-asset endpoint and cloud protection economics outside the SIEM buying scope
  • Managed detection and response services from third parties

Pricing plans

Elastic Security pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Public serverless unit rates are bound to the Essentials and Complete tiers, but total cost depends on ingestion, retention, egress, region, optional services, and deployment design. No contract commitment is inferred from these usage rates.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • As-low-as rates are not a complete deployment estimate: Total cost varies with ingestion, retained data, egress, optional workflow and AI meters, cloud region, and deployment architecture.
  • Hosted and self-managed routes have different economics: Hosted deployments add provisioned resources and subscription choices, while self-managed deployments retain infrastructure and operational costs outside the serverless rates.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
Security Analytics EssentialsElastic Security Serverless Security Analytics EssentialsSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Core SIEM analytics and investigation: Included; Serverless Essentials project.
Security teams that need traditional SIEM analytics, prebuilt and custom rules, machine learning, hunting, cases, collaboration, and threat intelligence without the advanced AI and entity-analytics tier.
Security Analytics CompleteElastic Security Serverless Security Analytics CompleteSupporting pricing evidenceAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Advanced analytics and AI: Included; Serverless Complete project.
Advanced SOCs requiring entity analytics, UEBA, AI-assisted investigations, Attack Discovery, advanced threat-intelligence management, extended content, and broader automation controls.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Security Analytics Essentials Security Analytics Complete

The SOC requires entity analytics, UEBA, AI Assistant, Attack Discovery, Automatic Import, advanced threat-intelligence management, extended security content, private connectivity, or advanced scripted and agentic workflow automation.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

AI augmentation for an existing third-party SIEMRelationship not verified

EASE is an augmentation route for another SIEM or EDR and is not treated as the full Elastic Security SIEM purchase path.

Elastic AI SOC Engine
Application and infrastructure observabilityRelationship not verified

Elastic Observability shares the Elastic platform and integrations but is a separate solution and buying scope.

Elastic Observability
Endpoint and cloud workload protectionRelationship not verified

These capabilities are part of the unified Elastic Security platform, but this profile does not treat their asset-based charges as the SIEM starting price.

Plan: Security Analytics Essentials: Not verified · Security Analytics Complete: Not verifiedElastic Defend and Elastic Cloud Security
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
73%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
82%
Evidence freshness
66%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
95%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 2 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Detection and correlation quality19%
83

Detection content combines prebuilt rules, custom rules, machine learning, anomaly detection, and Complete-tier entity analytics, so quality scales with tuning capacity and correct ECS context rather than arriving as a turnkey sealed rule set.

Investigation and threat hunting17%
87

Timeline, KQL, ES|QL, dashboards, and threat-hunting workflows support proactive and reactive investigation, with AI Assistant, Attack Discovery, and query generation available on supported Complete configurations for assisted SOC analysis.

Data collection and context16%
84

Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines can collect cloud and hybrid telemetry and feed ECS-normalized security data, but the buyer must own mapping quality for custom sources, which makes the pipeline capability strong but governance-dependent.

Response and security operations14%
77

Cases and collaboration support incident handling on core analytics tiers, while broader automation controls and advanced AI-assisted workflows sit on Complete, so response depth tracks tier selection and configuration rather than a single uniform playbook layer.

Scale, retention, and performance14%
86

Hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained-data options give buyers multiple retention and searchable-history designs, but the facts do not state retention guarantees or performance limits for every deployment mode, so the score remains below maximum.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
69

Public serverless rates start at stated per-GB ingestion and retained-data prices, but total cost also depends on egress, optional workflow and AI meters, region, and deployment design, so the purchase check is full TCO modeling rather than the headline unit rate.

Integrations and detection content10%
85

A broad integration and security-content ecosystem with public detection-rule content accelerates onboarding of supported sources, while custom or unsupported telemetry still requires buyer-built ECS-compatible pipelines.

Public review signals

Elastic Security has favorable exact-product ratings from two public review platforms

G2 and Capterra display positive Elastic Security aggregates, although both samples are small enough that buyers should treat them as directional rather than representative of every deployment model.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

Capterra4.8/5
Review count
14 reviews
Source context
Elastic Security on CapterraExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
G24.5/5
Review count
23 reviews
Source context
Elastic Security on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score82
Pricing modelUsage-based serverless security analytics with separate ingestion, retained-data, egress, and optional workflow or AI meters; hosted and self-managed routes use different infrastructure and subscription economics
Use casedeploy an open SIEM for security analytics, detection, investigation, hunting, and automated response across cloud and hybrid data
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Elastic Security tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Elastic Security core capabilities

  • Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines for cloud and hybrid security telemetry
  • ECS-based normalization with asset, identity, and threat-intelligence context
  • Prebuilt and custom rules, machine learning, anomaly detection, and entity analytics
  • Timeline investigation, KQL and ES|QL search, cases, dashboards, and threat hunting
  • AI Assistant, Attack Discovery, query generation, and advanced SOC workflows in supported tiers
  • Hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained-data options for searchable security history
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines collect cloud and hybrid security telemetry and normalize it into ECS with asset, identity, and threat-intelligence context when mappings are in place.
  • Prebuilt and custom rules together with machine learning and anomaly detection support correlation workflows, with entity analytics available on Complete.
  • Timeline investigation, KQL and ES|QL search, cases, dashboards, and threat hunting enable analyst workflows across searchable hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained data.
  • Buyers can choose serverless, hosted, self-managed, private, on-premises, or air-gapped deployments without being locked to a single operating model.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • Public as-low-as rates of USD 0.09 per ingested GB and USD 0.017 per retained GB per month on Essentials are unit meters only
  • total cost also depends on egress, optional workflow or AI meters, region, retention design, and whether the deployment is serverless, hosted, or self-managed.
  • The Security application requires ECS-compliant data, so custom sources need compatible field mapping and ongoing pipeline governance before detections and context enrichments behave as intended.
  • Entity analytics, UEBA, AI-assisted investigations, Attack Discovery, and broader automation controls are Complete-tier capabilities rather than Essentials defaults.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTxAIGeminiRange
Detection and correlation quality88847810
Investigation and threat hunting8987845
Data collection and context8488808
Response and security operations8076755
Scale, retention, and performance8688853
Integrations and detection content8786825
Deployment, support, and total cost7068682
siem log ingestion normalization8286806
siem correlation detection quality88847810
siem search investigation speed8685851
siem compliance reporting readiness6864728
siem scale cost operability7272702
Where models differ
  • Detection and correlation quality: 78–88 (10-point range)
  • siem correlation detection quality: 78–88 (10-point range)
  • Data collection and context: 80–88 (8-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective82

Elastic Security fits engineering-led SOCs that want ECS-based SIEM analytics, customizable detections, threat hunting, cases, and flexible deployment choices, but buyers should check tier boundaries, ECS mapping effort, and whether the quoted serverless rates cover their full ingestion, retention, egress, and optional workflow or AI needs.

Review confidence
82/100
Model details
Strengths
  • ECS-based normalization with Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines can support security telemetry from cloud and hybrid sources when the buyer is prepared to govern mapping.
  • Prebuilt and custom rules, machine learning, anomaly detection, entity analytics, timeline investigation, KQL and ES|QL search, cases, dashboards, and threat hunting support a broad security-operations workflow.
  • Serverless, hosted, self-managed, private, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment choices can fit different control and residency requirements.
  • Hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained-data options support searchable history planning across different retention and performance designs.
Cautions
  • The listed public serverless rates are not a complete deployment estimate, because ingestion, retention, egress, optional workflow and AI meters, region, and deployment architecture can change total cost materially.
  • Custom telemetry requires compatible ECS mapping, so teams without data-engineering or detection-tuning capacity may face more implementation responsibility.
  • Advanced AI, entity analytics, and broader automation are tier- and configuration-dependent, so buyers should verify which capabilities are included in the target edition.
  • Self-managed deployment shifts scaling, upgrades, resilience, and operational responsibility to the buyer.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective81

Elastic Security fits engineering-led SOCs and Elasticsearch-familiar teams that need ECS-normalized hybrid ingestion, customizable detections, Timeline/KQL/ES|QL investigation, multi-tier retention, and serverless-to-air-gapped deployment choice, provided they can govern pipelines and model usage-based cost; entity analytics, AI Assistant, and Attack Discovery require the Complete tier.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines collect cloud and hybrid security telemetry and normalize it into ECS with asset, identity, and threat-intelligence context when mappings are in place.
  • Prebuilt and custom rules together with machine learning and anomaly detection support correlation workflows, with entity analytics available on Complete.
  • Timeline investigation, KQL and ES|QL search, cases, dashboards, and threat hunting enable analyst workflows across searchable hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained data.
  • Buyers can choose serverless, hosted, self-managed, private, on-premises, or air-gapped deployments without being locked to a single operating model.
Cautions
  • Public as-low-as rates of USD 0.09 per ingested GB and USD 0.017 per retained GB per month on Essentials are unit meters only
  • total cost also depends on egress, optional workflow or AI meters, region, retention design, and whether the deployment is serverless, hosted, or self-managed.
  • The Security application requires ECS-compliant data, so custom sources need compatible field mapping and ongoing pipeline governance before detections and context enrichments behave as intended.
  • Entity analytics, UEBA, AI-assisted investigations, Attack Discovery, and broader automation controls are Complete-tier capabilities rather than Essentials defaults.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Elastic Security is a highly customizable, schema-driven SIEM platform that supports diverse deployment architectures, though buyers must carefully calculate variable usage costs and ensure they have the engineering capacity to manage data normalization.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Offers deep operational flexibility through serverless, cloud-hosted, self-managed, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment choices.
  • Supports economical historical search capabilities utilizing hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless data retention tiers.
  • Delivers rich threat hunting and analysis options by supporting both KQL and ES|QL query languages alongside built-in Timeline investigations.
Cautions
  • Presents total cost complexity because the usage-based serverless pricing depends on multiple dynamic variables, including ingestion, retention, egress, and optional AI meters.
  • Restricts key security operations capabilities, such as entity analytics, UEBA, and AI-assisted investigations, to the higher-cost Complete tier.
  • Requires dedicated engineering effort to manually map custom, non-standard security data sources into the mandatory Elastic Common Schema.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
2
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsElastic offers a free trial action for Elastic Security Serverless; the current public page does not state a universal trial duration or allowance.
  • Usage-based serverless security analytics with separate ingestion, retained-data, egress, and optional workflow or AI meters; hosted and self-managed routes use different infrastructure and subscription economics
  • Public serverless unit rates are bound to the Essentials and Complete tiers, but total cost depends on ingestion, retention, egress, region, optional services, and deployment design. No contract commitment is inferred from these usage rates.
  • Elastic Agent, integrations, APIs, and custom pipelines for cloud and hybrid security telemetry ECS-based normalization with asset, identity, and threat-intelligence context Prebuilt and custom rules, machine learning, anomaly detection, and entity analytics Timeline investigation, KQL and ES|QL search, cases, dashboards, and threat hunting AI Assistant, Attack Discovery, query generation, and advanced SOC workflows in supported tiers Hot, cold, frozen, snapshot, and serverless retained-data options for searchable security history Serverless, hosted, self-managed, private, on-premises, and air-gapped deployment choices Broad integration and security-content ecosystem with public detection-rule content
Verification notes and unresolved itemsSecurity Analytics Essentials starts as low as USD 0.09 per ingested GB and USD 0.017 per retained GB per month; this is not a complete monthly deployment price.
  • Official sources establish the current Elastic Security SIEM identity, tier boundaries, usage-based Serverless rates, ECS requirement, deployment choices, and all eight comparable SIEM attributes.
  • Observability and generic Elasticsearch use cases remain outside the scored scope.
  • No contract term is inferred from usage rates or annual estimates.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Elastic Security source links

FAQ

Elastic Security FAQ

What is Elastic Security's public SIEM starting rate?

Security Analytics Essentials is listed as low as USD 0.09 per ingested GB plus USD 0.017 per retained GB per month; this does not represent a full monthly deployment cost.

Does Elastic Security require Elastic Common Schema?

Yes. Elastic states that the Security application requires ECS-compliant data; supported Elastic integrations map their data into ECS, while custom sources require compatible mapping.

Can Elastic Security run outside Elastic Cloud Serverless?

Yes. Elastic documents hosted Elastic Cloud and self-managed Elastic Stack deployments in addition to Serverless, with different commercial and operational responsibilities.

Is Elastic Observability included in this SIEM evaluation?

No. Shared Elasticsearch and integration capabilities are acknowledged, but observability, APM, and general log-management workflows are not scored as Elastic Security SIEM capabilities.

Popular comparisons

Common Elastic Security comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.