Security & Privacy / Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Software

Google Security Operations Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Google Security Operations is a cloud-native SIEM and SOAR platform that ingests and normalizes security telemetry, detects threats, supports investigation and hunting, and automates response workflows.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 10, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • The SOC needs cloud-scale search and detection across multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, identity, endpoint, and network telemetry: Google SecOps supports hybrid ingestion, UDM normalization, YARA-L search and detection, entity context, and 12 months of included hot retention.
  • The buyer wants SIEM investigation and SOAR response in one cloud-managed security-operations platform: The current platform connects detections, alerts, UDM search, cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool actions.
Not for
  • The organization requires public self-service pricing before telemetry discovery and package sizing: Google publishes the ingestion-based model and package limits but not numeric prices.
  • The buyer cannot staff data onboarding, parser validation, rule tuning, access governance, and response automation: The official documentation establishes substantial ingestion, normalization, detection, and playbook administration work.
Pricing
  • Quote-based Standard, Enterprise, and Enterprise Plus packages priced by security-data ingestion
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • The reviewed exact-product sources do not establish a generally available trial with public duration and eligibility terms.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

This profile evaluates the current Google Security Operations SIEM and integrated SOAR packages. Chronicle and Chronicle Security Operations are predecessor names retained in some APIs and documentation, not separate current products.

Product checked: Aug 10, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Google Security Operations Standard
  • Google Security Operations Enterprise
  • Google Security Operations Enterprise Plus
  • Google SecOps SIEM ingestion, UDM, search, detections, investigation, and cases
  • Integrated Google SecOps SOAR connectors, playbooks, and response workflows
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Google Cloud Logging as a general observability service
  • Security Command Center as a separate CNAPP product
  • Standalone Google Threat Intelligence subscriptions beyond package entitlements
  • Mandiant Consulting and managed security services
  • Third-party SIEM products connected only as alert sources

Pricing plans

Google Security Operations pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 10, 2026

Official factConfidence 100%1 linked source

Google publishes package capabilities and an ingestion-based model but directs buyers to sales for amounts. Twelve months of hot telemetry retention is included; conditional data-benefit eligibility must not be treated as universal free ingestion.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • No public numeric package price: All three packages direct the buyer to contact sales, and ingestion rates, caps, and contractual terms are not public.
  • Data benefits are conditional: Free eligible-data ingestion applies only to qualifying Enterprise or Enterprise Plus contracts meeting the published program requirements.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
StandardGoogle Security Operations StandardAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Core SIEM and SOAR allowance: 12 months hot retention, 700+ parsers, 300+ SOAR integrations, one remote-agent environment, up to 1,000 single-event and 75 multi-event rules package limits; Standard package.
Security teams needing core SIEM and SOAR, 12 months of hot retention, broad parsers and integrations, one remote-agent environment, and bounded rule capacity.
EnterpriseGoogle Security Operations EnterpriseAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • UEBA, curated detections, Gemini, and expanded capacity: Unlimited remote-agent environments and up to 2,000 single-event and 125 multi-event rules; Enterprise package.
Enterprise SOCs requiring unlimited remote-agent environments, UEBA, curated detections, enriched threat intelligence, Gemini assistance, and higher rule capacity.
Enterprise PlusGoogle Security Operations Enterprise PlusAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Applied intelligence and advanced data pipeline: Up to 3,500 single-event and 200 multi-event rules, full Google Threat Intelligence, additional Mandiant detections, advanced transformations and routing, and BigQuery UDM storage benefits; Enterprise Plus package.
Large SOCs requiring the highest published rule capacity, full Google Threat Intelligence, Mandiant-derived detections, advanced pipelines, migration routing, and BigQuery UDM export storage.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Standard Enterprise

The SOC requires unlimited remote-agent environments, UEBA, Google curated detections, enriched open-source intelligence, Gemini assistance, or higher rule limits.

Supporting pricing evidence
Enterprise Enterprise Plus

The SOC requires full Google Threat Intelligence, Mandiant frontline detections, advanced filtering and redaction, migration routing, BigQuery UDM export storage, or the highest rule limits.

Supporting pricing evidence
What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cloud security posture and CNAPPRelationship not verified

Security Command Center alerts can be ingested, but CNAPP posture management is not the Google SecOps SIEM product itself.

Google Security Command Center
Full standalone threat-intelligence accessRelationship not verified

Enterprise and Standard have narrower intelligence scope; full Google Threat Intelligence is listed for Enterprise Plus.

Plan: Enterprise Plus: Not verifiedGoogle Threat Intelligence
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
76%
AI claim confidence
100%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
54%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
94%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 0 A1 documentary official sources and 7 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Detection and correlation quality19%
84

Custom YARA-L rules, Google curated detections, UEBA on Enterprise, and Google plus Mandiant-derived intelligence on higher packages deliver multi-layer detection content bounded by each edition’s single-event and multi-event rule ceilings.

Investigation and threat hunting17%
87

UDM search, timelines, enrichment, alert graphs, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation against long hot retention enable structured hunting and case reconstruction for enterprise analysts.

Data collection and context16%
85

Broad source ingestion with UDM normalization is baseline, while Enterprise Plus adds advanced transformations, routing, redaction, and BigQuery UDM export storage for teams that need deeper pipeline control.

Response and security operations14%
83

Cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response support security operations workflows, but the supplied facts do not show the depth of orchestration controls or endpoint response scope beyond those named functions.

Scale, retention, and performance14%
88

Twelve months of hot telemetry retention is included, which supports historical access at scale, while the score is held below maximum because the facts do not establish unlimited retention or all-tier parity for advanced storage features.

Deployment, support, and total cost10%
63

The quote-based model with ingestion-driven pricing, package-dependent advanced features, and conditional data-benefit eligibility makes total cost and support planning more complex, even though the platform bundles SIEM and SOAR functions in one service.

Integrations and detection content10%
86

The Standard package includes more than 700 parsers and more than 300 SOAR integrations, and the broader platform also supports connectors and broad telemetry ingestion, but integration breadth does not by itself prove every source is prebuilt or high-fidelity.

Public review signals

Google Security Operations has a favorable exact-product G2 rating

The retained current public profile shows a favorable aggregate for Google Security Operations, but one source should not be treated as cross-platform consensus.

Public review signals updated: Aug 10, 2026

G24.4/5
Review count
53 reviews
Source context
Google Security Operations on G2Exact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 10, 2026
Score83
Pricing modelQuote-based Standard, Enterprise, and Enterprise Plus packages priced by security-data ingestion
Use casedeploy a cloud-native SIEM and SOAR platform for large-scale security detection, investigation, hunting, and automated response
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Google Security Operations tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Key features

Google Security Operations core capabilities

  • Multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, API, and streaming security-data ingestion
  • Unified Data Model normalization with raw-log preservation and entity context
  • YARA-L search, custom detections, UEBA, risk analytics, and Google curated detections
  • Google threat intelligence and Enterprise Plus applied Mandiant intelligence
  • UDM search, alert graphs, timelines, enrichment, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation
  • Cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, API, and streaming ingestion into a Unified Data Model with raw-log preservation and entity context supports heterogeneous telemetry consolidation.
  • YARA-L detections, custom rules, Google curated detections, UEBA and risk analytics on higher packages, plus Google and Mandiant-derived intelligence, give SOC teams layered detection content within defined rule caps.
  • UDM search, alert graphs, timelines, enrichment, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation can shorten historical triage when twelve months of hot telemetry remain online.
  • Built-in cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response, with hundreds of SOAR integrations on Standard and above, support coordinated containment workflows without a separate SOAR purchase for core automation.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • All packages are sales-quoted on ingestion volume, so buyers cannot validate numeric TCO from public list prices before telemetry discovery.
  • Rule capacity, remote-agent environments, UEBA, Gemini assistance, full Google Threat Intelligence, Mandiant detections, advanced routing, and BigQuery UDM storage benefits are package-bounded and must be matched to the required edition.
  • Google data-benefit free ingestion applies only to specified sources on qualifying Enterprise or Enterprise Plus contracts, so it cannot be treated as universal zero-cost Google telemetry.
  • Parser mapping, detection tuning, and playbook governance still require dedicated security engineering capacity even though the service is cloud-managed.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 21, 2026

Score comparisonGPTGeminixAIRange
Detection and correlation quality8882836
Investigation and threat hunting9085875
Data collection and context91808411
Response and security operations8485814
Scale, retention, and performance8990864
Integrations and detection content8785852
Deployment, support, and total cost63705713
siem log ingestion normalization9285887
siem correlation detection quality8880828
siem search investigation speed8685861
siem compliance reporting readiness68755817
siem scale cost operability72706210
Where models differ
  • siem compliance reporting readiness: 58–75 (17-point range)
  • Deployment, support, and total cost: 57–70 (13-point range)
  • Data collection and context: 80–91 (11-point range)
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective83

Google Security Operations fits enterprise SOCs that need cloud-managed SIEM and SOAR with UDM normalization, broad telemetry ingestion, investigation tooling, and package-specific advanced detection and pipeline features. The main purchase check is whether the buyer can work from quote-based pricing and package-specific limits, because public pricing, conditional data-benefit eligibility, and higher-tier intelligence or pipeline features vary by edition.

Review confidence
83/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, API, and streaming security-data ingestion with UDM normalization, raw-log preservation, and entity context, which suits heterogeneous telemetry environments.
  • It includes YARA-L search, custom detections, UEBA, risk analytics, curated detections, and investigation tools such as UDM search, alert graphs, timelines, enrichment, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation, which can support both alerting and analyst workflows.
  • It combines cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response, which supports teams that want SIEM and SOAR in one platform.
  • It includes twelve months of hot telemetry retention, which supports historical review without requiring an immediate separate retention layer.
Cautions
  • Google does not publish numeric package pricing, so buyers must evaluate costs through sales rather than a public rate card.
  • Conditional data-benefit eligibility is not universal, so buyers must verify whether their data sources and contract qualify before assuming free ingestion treatment.
  • Several advanced capabilities, including enriched threat intelligence, Gemini assistance, advanced pipelines, routing, redaction, and BigQuery UDM export storage, depend on the selected package rather than appearing as universal platform behavior.
  • Parser quality, source mapping, rule tuning, and playbook governance require specialist operational work, which affects deployment and ongoing administration planning.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective81

This cloud-native platform integrates security telemetry ingestion, normalization, and SOAR capabilities with a standard 12-month hot retention window, though buyers must carefully navigate package-specific limits and quote-based ingestion costs.

Review confidence
81/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Natively includes 12 months of hot telemetry retention across all packages to support extended historical analysis.
  • Integrates built-in SOAR capabilities with over 300 integrations to automate playbook execution and incident response.
  • Standardizes diverse telemetry through the Unified Data Model (UDM) while preserving the underlying raw logs.
Cautions
  • Rule capacities are capped by package tiers, requiring upgrades to scale single-event and multi-event rules.
  • Lacks transparent public numeric pricing, requiring direct sales consultation to estimate ingestion costs.
  • Advanced capabilities like Gemini-assisted investigation, UEBA, and Mandiant-derived intelligence are restricted to higher-tier editions.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective78

Google Security Operations fits enterprise SOCs that need cloud-managed SIEM plus SOAR with UDM normalization, multi-source ingestion, twelve months of hot retention, and package-tiered detection and intelligence, provided the buyer can run a sales-quoted ingestion contract and staff parser, rule, and playbook work.

Review confidence
78/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, API, and streaming ingestion into a Unified Data Model with raw-log preservation and entity context supports heterogeneous telemetry consolidation.
  • YARA-L detections, custom rules, Google curated detections, UEBA and risk analytics on higher packages, plus Google and Mandiant-derived intelligence, give SOC teams layered detection content within defined rule caps.
  • UDM search, alert graphs, timelines, enrichment, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation can shorten historical triage when twelve months of hot telemetry remain online.
  • Built-in cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response, with hundreds of SOAR integrations on Standard and above, support coordinated containment workflows without a separate SOAR purchase for core automation.
Cautions
  • All packages are sales-quoted on ingestion volume, so buyers cannot validate numeric TCO from public list prices before telemetry discovery.
  • Rule capacity, remote-agent environments, UEBA, Gemini assistance, full Google Threat Intelligence, Mandiant detections, advanced routing, and BigQuery UDM storage benefits are package-bounded and must be matched to the required edition.
  • Google data-benefit free ingestion applies only to specified sources on qualifying Enterprise or Enterprise Plus contracts, so it cannot be treated as universal zero-cost Google telemetry.
  • Parser mapping, detection tuning, and playbook governance still require dedicated security engineering capacity even though the service is cloud-managed.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
7
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 10, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

No unresolved evidence conflict is currently recorded.

View research methodology
Verified findingsThe reviewed exact-product sources do not establish a generally available trial with public duration and eligibility terms.
  • Quote-based Standard, Enterprise, and Enterprise Plus packages priced by security-data ingestion
  • No public numeric starting price is displayed for Google Security Operations.
  • Google publishes package capabilities and an ingestion-based model but directs buyers to sales for amounts. Twelve months of hot telemetry retention is included; conditional data-benefit eligibility must not be treated as universal free ingestion.
  • Multi-cloud, on-premises, SaaS, API, and streaming security-data ingestion Unified Data Model normalization with raw-log preservation and entity context YARA-L search, custom detections, UEBA, risk analytics, and Google curated detections Google threat intelligence and Enterprise Plus applied Mandiant intelligence UDM search, alert graphs, timelines, enrichment, retro-hunting, and Gemini-assisted investigation Cases, connectors, playbooks, and automated cross-tool response Twelve months of included hot telemetry retention Enterprise Plus advanced pipelines, routing, redaction, and BigQuery UDM export storage
Verification notes and unresolved itemsCurrent official sources establish the Google Security Operations identity, Chronicle predecessor naming, three package levels, ingestion-based quote model, 12-month hot retention, and package-specific limits.
  • No numeric price, contract term, or universal free-ingestion entitlement is inferred.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Google Security Operations source links

FAQ

Google Security Operations FAQ

Does Google publish Google Security Operations prices?

No. Google publishes an ingestion-based pricing model and three package definitions but directs buyers to sales for numeric pricing.

How much hot retention is included?

The current product page states that one year of security telemetry retention is included and describes Standard as including 12 months of hot data retention.

Is Chronicle a separate current SIEM?

No. Chronicle and Chronicle Security Operations are predecessor names that remain visible in some APIs, documentation paths, and integration names for the current Google Security Operations platform.

Are all Google data sources free to ingest?

No. The data-benefit program applies only to specified sources and qualifying Enterprise or Enterprise Plus contracts that meet its eligibility requirements.

Popular comparisons

Common Google Security Operations comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.