Automation & Integration / Intelligent Document Processing Software

Azure AI Document Intelligence Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Azure AI Document Intelligence is Microsoft's established IDP service for OCR, layout analysis, pretrained business-document models, custom neural and template extraction, classification, composed models, and workflow integration.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Sep 22, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • You need API-first OCR and structured extraction for documents, forms, invoices, receipts, IDs, contracts, or other business records: The service extracts text, key-value pairs, tables, and document structure, with prebuilt and custom models.
  • You need to train extraction and classification models for organization-specific layouts or mixed document packets: Custom template and neural extraction models, custom classification, and composed models support tailored document workflows.
More buying conditions
  • You are building on Azure and want workflow integration through REST APIs, Logic Apps, or Power Automate: Microsoft provides REST API access and first-party connectors for document analysis workflows.
  • You require regional cloud processing or container-based deployment at the edge or on-premises: Document Intelligence supports cloud and container deployment, and Microsoft states incoming data is processed in the resource region.
Not for
  • You need a packaged human-review workbench with native task routing, validation rules, and reviewer case management: The verified product scope centers on API-driven extraction, models, and workflow integration; a native human-review workflow was not established in the official product materials reviewed.
  • Your primary requirement is LLM-powered analysis of highly varied, complex unstructured, or multimodal content: Microsoft positions Document Intelligence for deterministic extraction from structured documents and directs complex, unstructured, and multimodal analysis to Azure Content Understanding.
Pricing
  • Permanent free allowance plus page-based pay-as-you-go metering, with optional high-volume commitment tiers and metered model-training charges.
  • Paid amounts unverified — check official pricing
Free or trial access
  • Permanent free plan: yes—F0 provides up to 500 pages free per month. Time-limited product-specific trial: not stated. The Azure account promotion offering credits for 30 days is separate from the Document Intelligence F0 tier.

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Cloud and container-capable intelligent document processing service for OCR, document layout analysis, prebuilt business-document extraction, custom extraction and classification models, and API-driven workflow integration.

Product checked: Sep 22, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Document Intelligence free F0 Web/Container tier
  • Document Intelligence S0 Web/Container consumption tier
  • Document Intelligence custom extraction, classification, prebuilt, layout, read, batch, training, query-field, and add-on metering
  • Document Intelligence connected and disconnected container commercial options
  • Document Intelligence REST API and first-party Microsoft workflow connectors
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Azure Content Understanding LLM-powered analyzers for complex, unstructured, and multimodal content
  • Microsoft Foundry platform services outside Document Intelligence
  • Azure OpenAI, Azure AI Search, Azure Speech, Azure Language, and Azure Translator
  • Azure infrastructure, Azure subscription charges, implementation services, and third-party workflow applications
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Sep 22, 2026

  • Azure direct, representative, or partner purchase: Azure services, including this product, can be purchased through the Azure website, a Microsoft representative, or an Azure partner.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Document coverage
Broad unstructured coverage

Coverage varies by selected prebuilt or custom model; custom neural extraction is the documented route for unstructured documents.

View source
OCR and handwriting
Handwriting and marks

Selection-mark extraction is documented for the layout model; output support varies by model.

View source
Classification and extraction
Classification and fields

Classification identifies document types before extraction; extraction result depth varies by selected model.

View source
Model customization
Composable prebuilt and custom models

Composition applies to trained custom models; prebuilt and custom model availability and billing depend on the selected operation.

View source
Output and workflow integrationPower Automate
Packaged connectors

The connector requires an Azure AI Document Intelligence resource and is available in documented Power Automate regions.

View source
Deployment and security
Self hosted or private processing

Container deployment remains commercially metered and documented deployment support does not itself establish compliance with a buyer's specific regulatory controls.

View source
Questions to confirm before purchase
  • Capture channels
  • Validation and human review

Pricing plans

Azure AI Document Intelligence pricing table

Pricing checked: Sep 22, 2026

Official factConfidence 70%1 linked source

Document Intelligence has a free F0 Web/Container tier and an S0 consumption tier billed by pages analyzed. Paid processing is metered by model and workload type, including read, prebuilt models, custom extraction, custom classification, generative extraction, batch processing, query fields, and selected add-ons. High-volume buyers can use commitment tiers with an upfront monthly fee and overage pricing. The public US pricing table in this capture identifies the billable units and tiers but does not expose the dynamic numeric rates.

Official pricing page
Commercial scope needs confirmation

Current official sources describe an offer or purchase route differently. The page remains usable, but affected price schema is withheld until the scope is resolved.

  • The FAQ says F0 enables testing all Document Intelligence features, while the pricing-table footnote states that the free tier does not support premium features and excludes Query Meter. The explicit pricing-table limitation is used for F0 plan facts.
PlanPriceKey differencesBest for
F0Free - Web/Container
  • Free · per pages · per month
  • Included monthly processing allowance: 500 pages; per month.
  • Premium features: Not included.
  • Query Meter: Not included.
Evaluation, development, and low-volume document processing within the included monthly allowance.
S0S0 - Web/ContainerAmount unverified — check official pricing
  • Page-based consumption billing: Billing is based on pages analyzed; Documents are fully analyzed unless a page range is specified in the request.
  • Paid processing options: Read, prebuilt models, custom classification, custom extraction, custom generative extraction, batch processing, query fields, and add-ons are listed as metered options; Specific rate depends on selected model, processing mode, region, agreement, and commercial state.
Production document-processing workloads that need consumption billing beyond the F0 allowance or access to paid processing options.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

F0 S0

Processing needs exceed the included 500 pages per month or require premium features or Query Meter.

Supporting pricing evidence
Variable usage cost

Usage cost scenarios

Calculate additional usage only where the plan allowance, unit, and period are established. Published rates are shown separately when an estimate is not available.

Custom neural model training beyond included training time

$3.00 USD / hour of training

Published rate only. The plan allowance, matching unit, or billing period is not fully established, so extra cost cannot be calculated. An unknown allowance is not zero. Check the base subscription and any required products separately.

This calculation compares usage with the published allowance on the same unit and period basis. It excludes taxes, negotiated terms, and unverified packaging conditions.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Cloud, edge, on-premises, and container deploymentIncluded capability

Microsoft describes container support for Azure Kubernetes Service, Azure Container Instances, and Kubernetes on Azure Stack; pricing identifies Web/Container and connected or disconnected container options.

Custom extraction, classification, and composed-model workflowsIncluded capability

Custom extraction includes template and neural options; classification identifies document types before extraction; composed models can group trained custom models.

OCR extraction of text, key-value pairs, tables, and document structureIncluded capability

Product-wide Document Intelligence capability; model-specific outputs vary.

Prebuilt business-document extraction modelsIncluded capability

Prebuilt models cover document, layout, receipt, invoice, ID, tax, health-insurance-card, contract, and other model-specific document types.

Printed and handwritten OCR with layout tables and selection marksIncluded capability

Microsoft states support for printed and handwritten forms; layout-model output includes tables and selection marks.

First-party Power Automate, Logic Apps, and Copilot Studio connectionNative integration

Connector use requires a Document Intelligence resource and separate workflow-product licensing or terms may apply.

Power Automate, Logic Apps, and Copilot Studio
Premium features and Query Meter availabilityPlan-dependent capability

The F0 pricing footnote explicitly excludes premium features and Query Meter. The public capture lists Query Fields as a paid metering category but does not explicitly bind entitlement wording to S0.

Plan: F0: Unavailable · S0: Not verified
LLM-powered complex, unstructured, and multimodal analysisSeparate product

Microsoft distinguishes Document Intelligence deterministic extraction from Content Understanding analyzers for complex, unstructured, and multimodal content.

Azure Content Understanding
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
85%
AI claim confidence
85%
Required-field evidence status
100%
Evidence freshness
100%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 8 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 5 A1 documentary official sources and 1 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 0 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • No weighted claim is past the review window.
  • 1 non-blocking commercial scope issue requires confirmation.
Document extraction accuracy24%
84

The product supports OCR-based extraction of text, key-value pairs, tables, document structure, and selection marks, and it also supports printed and handwritten forms, so it covers a broad set of extraction needs; the score is moderated because output depth varies by selected model.

Classification and variation handling15%
82

The product includes custom classification to identify document type before extraction and supports prebuilt and custom models, which helps handle mixed document sets; the score is moderated because classification is documented for routing into extraction rather than a separate end-to-end document understanding workflow.

Validation and human review15%
25

Human-review queues, validation UI, and exception-management features are not established in the product facts, so confidence scoring and reviewer workflows must be implemented in surrounding systems rather than inside a native review console.

Model training and adaptability12%
84

The product supports custom template and neural extraction models, custom classification, and composed models, which gives buyers multiple ways to adapt extraction to organization-specific documents; the score is moderated by the fact that training, billing, and output depth depend on the selected model and operation.

Workflow routing continuity12%
77

Integrates with Logic Apps, Power Automate standard connectors, and Copilot Studio, although specific connector deployment is restricted to supported regions.

Processing scale and reliability8%
76

The product offers page-based consumption billing, high-volume commitment tiers, and container deployment options, which can support scaled processing across deployment modes; the score is tempered because the captured pricing table does not expose the numeric rates needed to judge commercial scaling economics.

Audit and compliance controls7%
72

Regional processing, temporary same-region storage of inputs and results with automatic deletion 24 hours after analysis or earlier API deletion, and container options for edge or on-premises recognition support controlled deployments, without establishing buyer-specific regulatory certifications by themselves.

Document processing analytics7%
44

Document Intelligence Studio provides model management tools, but comprehensive reporting and processing performance analytics are not publicly detailed in the core features.

Score70
Pricing modelUsage-based pricing
Use caseDocument data extraction, Back-office task automation
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Azure AI Document Intelligence tag profile

Pricing model
  • Usage-based pricing
Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Business function
  • Accounts payable teams
Use case
  • Document data extraction
  • Back-office task automation
  • Claims processing automation
  • Invoice approval and PO matching
Industry
  • Financial services
  • Healthcare
  • Insurance
Compliance requirement
  • Data residency
Key features

Azure AI Document Intelligence core capabilities

  • OCR-based extraction of text, key-value pairs, tables, document structure, and selection marks
  • Prebuilt models for common business documents including invoices, receipts, IDs, contracts, tax forms, bank statements, health insurance cards, and mortgage documents
  • Custom template and neural extraction models for organization-specific forms and documents
  • Custom document classification and document splitting for mixed document packets
  • Composed models that group multiple trained custom models behind one model ID
  • REST API, SDK, Document Intelligence Studio, Logic Apps, Power Automate, and Copilot Studio integration options
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Custom template and neural extraction plus classification, splitting, and composed models let teams handle structured through unstructured forms and mixed packets under one model ID.
  • Prebuilt models cover invoices, receipts, IDs, contracts, tax forms, bank statements, health insurance cards, and mortgage documents for common AP and operations capture.
  • Layout OCR extracts printed and handwritten text, tables, structure, and selection marks from PDFs and images, with model-specific output depth.
  • REST API, SDK, Studio, Logic Apps, Power Automate, and Copilot Studio options plus cloud, edge, on-premises, and container deployment support Azure-centered workflow embedding and private processing paths.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • In-product validation queues, exception desks, and human-review workbenches are not established, so buyers needing an all-in-one review application must supply that layer separately.
  • S0 bills by pages analyzed across read, prebuilt, custom, generative extraction, batch, query fields, and add-ons, and the captured US table does not expose numeric rates, so production budgets depend on calculator, portal, or quote checks.
  • F0 caps free use at 500 pages per month and excludes premium features and Query Meter, limiting sustained production on the free tier.
  • Custom neural training is free only for the first 10 hours, then metered at $3 per hour, which adds cost for frequent retraining.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Sep 22, 2026

Score comparisonGeminiGPTxAIRange
Document extraction accuracy8584823
Classification and variation handling8081866
Validation and human review30182812
Model training and adaptability75888813
Workflow routing continuity7876782
Processing scale and reliability80787010
Audit and compliance controls7569726
Document processing analytics40524012
Where models differ
  • Model training and adaptability: 75–88 (13-point range)
  • Document processing analytics: 40–52 (12-point range)
  • Validation and human review: 18–30 (12-point range)
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Azure AI Document Intelligence provides a developer-friendly, API-driven intelligent document processing service optimized for Microsoft environments, suitable for teams that can build their own user validation interfaces but demanding careful usage configuration to control page-based consumption costs.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • The platform supports extensive document layout extraction, including printed and handwritten text, tables, and selection marks across structured, semi-structured, and unstructured forms.
  • A wide catalog of prebuilt models is available for common business documents such as invoices, receipts, and IDs, alongside support for custom template, neural, and composed models.
  • Flexible deployment options allow processing in the cloud, on-premises, or at the edge using containerized environments under metered commercial billing.
  • Automatic same-region temporary storage deletes submitted inputs and analysis results after 24 hours, supporting data privacy requirements.
Cautions
  • The product does not include an out-of-the-box, no-code human-in-the-loop review and exception-management interface.
  • Consumption-based billing applies to all analyzed pages within multi-page documents unless specific page ranges are manually defined in the API request.
  • Custom neural model training incurs a charge of $3 per hour after the initial 10 hours of free training.
  • Standard public pricing rates for paid processing and monthly commitment tiers are not exposed in the main pricing table, requiring separate calculator validation.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Azure AI Document Intelligence is a fit for teams that need page-metered OCR, prebuilt document models, custom extraction or classification, and Azure workflow integration, especially when container deployment or regional processing matters. It is less aligned with buyers looking for a fixed-seat bundle or a built-in human-review application, and cost planning needs a region-specific quote because the captured public table does not expose the dynamic numeric rates.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports OCR-based extraction, layout elements, tables, selection marks, and handwritten or printed documents, which can cover common capture workflows for forms and business documents.
  • It includes both prebuilt business-document models and custom template or neural extraction, which supports teams that need a mix of standard and organization-specific document types.
  • It supports custom classification and composed models, which can help route mixed document packets before extraction and group multiple trained models behind one model ID.
  • It offers Power Automate integration and other workflow entry points, which can fit teams that want document extraction connected to broader Azure automation.
Cautions
  • Paid usage is page-metered and the captured public pricing table does not expose the dynamic numeric rates, so finance teams need an external pricing check before budgeting.
  • The permanent free tier is capped at 500 pages per month and excludes premium features and Query Meter, so it is best treated as a limited evaluation or low-volume option.
  • The product scope is document extraction and related processing rather than a complete human-review or exception-management application, so buyers may need additional workflow components.
  • Inputs and results are temporarily stored for 24 hours after analysis unless deleted earlier through the API, so retention handling must be checked against internal policy.
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective68

Azure AI Document Intelligence fits Azure-oriented teams that need OCR, prebuilt business-document models, custom neural or template extraction, classification, composed models, and API or Power Automate routing under page-based F0/S0 metering, provided buyers confirm human-review tooling elsewhere and obtain current S0 and commitment rates outside the captured table.

Review confidence
68/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Custom template and neural extraction plus classification, splitting, and composed models let teams handle structured through unstructured forms and mixed packets under one model ID.
  • Prebuilt models cover invoices, receipts, IDs, contracts, tax forms, bank statements, health insurance cards, and mortgage documents for common AP and operations capture.
  • Layout OCR extracts printed and handwritten text, tables, structure, and selection marks from PDFs and images, with model-specific output depth.
  • REST API, SDK, Studio, Logic Apps, Power Automate, and Copilot Studio options plus cloud, edge, on-premises, and container deployment support Azure-centered workflow embedding and private processing paths.
Cautions
  • In-product validation queues, exception desks, and human-review workbenches are not established, so buyers needing an all-in-one review application must supply that layer separately.
  • S0 bills by pages analyzed across read, prebuilt, custom, generative extraction, batch, query fields, and add-ons, and the captured US table does not expose numeric rates, so production budgets depend on calculator, portal, or quote checks.
  • F0 caps free use at 500 pages per month and excludes premium features and Query Meter, limiting sustained production on the free tier.
  • Custom neural training is free only for the first 10 hours, then metered at $3 per hour, which adds cost for frequent retraining.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
6
Broad product review sources
0
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Sep 22, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsPermanent free plan: yes—F0 provides up to 500 pages free per month. Time-limited product-specific trial: not stated. The Azure account promotion offering credits for 30 days is separate from the Document Intelligence F0 tier.
  • Permanent free allowance plus page-based pay-as-you-go metering, with optional high-volume commitment tiers and metered model-training charges.
  • OCR-based extraction of text, key-value pairs, tables, document structure, and selection marks Prebuilt models for common business documents including invoices, receipts, IDs, contracts, tax forms, bank statements, health insurance cards, and mortgage documents Custom template and neural extraction models for organization-specific forms and documents Custom document classification and document splitting for mixed document packets Composed models that group multiple trained custom models behind one model ID REST API, SDK, Document Intelligence Studio, Logic Apps, Power Automate, and Copilot Studio integration options Cloud, edge, on-premises, and container deployment options Regional processing with temporary same-region storage of inputs and results
  • Free — 500 pages per month
  • Document Intelligence has a free F0 Web/Container tier and an S0 consumption tier billed by pages analyzed. Paid processing is metered by model and workload type, including read, prebuilt models, custom extraction, custom classification, generative extraction, batch processing, query fields, and selected add-ons. High-volume buyers can use commitment tiers with an upfront monthly fee and overage pricing. The public US pricing table in this capture identifies the billable units and tiers but does not expose the dynamic numeric rates.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsThe FAQ says F0 enables testing all Document Intelligence features, while the pricing-table footnote states that the free tier does not support premium features and excludes Query Meter. The explicit pricing-table limitation is used for F0 plan facts.
  • Product identity is current as of September 22, 2026: Azure AI Document Intelligence is branded Azure Document Intelligence in Foundry Tools and described as part of Azure Content Understanding.
  • F0 and S0 are retained as the exact current product tiers shown in the official pricing table.
  • Dynamic dollar values for S0 processing categories, commitment tiers, overages, connected containers, and disconnected-container annual licenses were masked as “$-” in the public United States capture, so those numeric offers, payment schedules, commitment terms, renewal terms, and minimum purchases are not returned.
  • Commitment tiers are described in the pricing summary but are not modeled as a named standalone plan because the current public table groups them by workload and deployment type rather than as a single exact-product edition.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Azure AI Document Intelligence source links

FAQ

Azure AI Document Intelligence FAQ

What is Azure AI Document Intelligence called now?

Microsoft currently brands it as Azure Document Intelligence in Foundry Tools and states that it is now part of Azure Content Understanding.

Is there a permanent free tier?

Yes. The F0 Web/Container tier includes up to 500 pages free per month.

How is Document Intelligence billed?

It is billed by pages analyzed. Paid rates vary by model and processing option, and high-volume commitment tiers are also available.

Can it process handwriting and document layouts?

Yes. Microsoft states that it supports printed and handwritten forms, PDFs, and images; its layout capability extracts text, table structure, and selection marks.

Can buyers build custom models?

Yes. The product supports custom template and neural extraction models, custom classification models, and composed models.

Does the service retain submitted documents?

Microsoft states that submitted input data and analysis results are temporarily stored in Azure Storage in the same region and automatically deleted 24 hours after analysis completes, unless deleted earlier through the API.

Popular comparisons

Common Azure AI Document Intelligence comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.