Sales & CRM / Sales Contract Management Software

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management Review, Pricing, Pros & Cons

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management is a configurable enterprise CLM platform for governing contracts from request and authoring through negotiation, execution, obligation tracking, and renewal.

Research by Global Tool Radar Research SystemEvidence checked: Aug 9, 2026AI-assisted · No Global Tool Radar hands-on testView research methodology

Buying snapshot

Quick buying snapshot

A compact view of who this tool fits, what it costs, and what to confirm before choosing it.

Best for
  • Contract processes require extensive no-code configuration and cross-functional governance: Agiloft documents configurable approval chains, workflows, data structures, permissions, and portals.
  • The organization needs strong post-signature obligation and renewal management: Agiloft publishes automated obligation extraction, tracking, monitoring, notifications, and renewal management.
More buying conditions
  • Contract data must connect with Salesforce and other enterprise systems: Agiloft documents real-time Salesforce integration and a large connector ecosystem.
Not for
  • The team needs a lightweight, immediately deployable contract repository: Agiloft is positioned for configurable enterprise lifecycle processes and customer-specific implementation.
  • Procurement requires a public numeric price before vendor contact: Agiloft's current pricing route and package datasheet require a personalized quote.
Pricing
  • Quote-based CLM packages with customer-specific implementation, integration, and optional capability scope
  • Essentials · Requires quote · Agiloft Essentials custom quote · custom quote · Contact Agiloft for package, user, implementation, and commercial scoping.
Free or trial access
  • Not publicly stated

Product scope

Product functionality and purchase scope

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management is a configurable enterprise platform for governing contract data and workflows from request and authoring through negotiation, execution, obligations, renewal, reporting, and integration.

Product checked: Aug 9, 2026

Functionality reviewed
  • Agiloft Essentials, Advanced, and Premium CLM packages
  • Contract repository, creation, negotiation, workflow, approvals, execution, reporting, obligation tracking, and renewal management
  • Permissions, version history, audit controls, notifications, portals, and integrations where included in the purchased package
  • Agiloft AI capabilities embedded in or purchased for the CLM environment
Non-target functionality excluded from scoring
  • Agiloft Astra as a separately accessible contract AI product unless included in the purchased CLM scope
  • Connected CRM, ERP, procurement, e-signature, identity, analytics, and collaboration products
  • Customer-specific implementation, migration, configuration, custom AI, integration, and consulting work
  • Numeric license amounts or contract terms not stated in the official quote materials
Purchase paths

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

  • Agiloft CLM subscription: Purchase an Agiloft CLM package through a personalized sales and implementation process.
  • Agiloft Astra: Astra is a separately accessible contract AI product and should not be assumed to define the commercial scope of the CLM subscription.

Buying attributes

Comparable purchase facts

Structured facts selected for this software category and supported by the linked public evidence.

Contract authoring
Dynamic templates

Template, clause-library, and document-generation availability varies by package and configuration.

View source
Approval workflow
Sequential

Agiloft documents configurable approval chains and workflows, but the reviewed sources do not establish parallel approval behavior as a standard package capability.

View source
Negotiation and redlining
Version tracking

Current sources establish document comparison, versioning, and AI-assisted negotiation, but do not establish simultaneous multi-party browser redlining across all packages.

View source
Electronic signature supportAgiloft electronic-signature integrations
Multi provider

External provider subscriptions, package availability, configuration, and transaction limits are not publicly established.

View source
Obligation management
Automated obligation tracking

AI extraction and automation availability depends on the purchased CLM and AI configuration.

View source
Renewal management
Workflow alerts

Renewal workflows, notice windows, escalation rules, and package availability are customer-configured.

View source
CRM and CPQ synchronizationAgiloft for Salesforce
Bidirectional workflow

Exact objects, fields, synchronization direction, latency, Salesforce licensing, and package inclusion require implementation confirmation.

View source
Access and audit controls
Granular controls and audit

Specific compliance configurations, retention policies, and package availability require customer scoping.

View source

Pricing plans

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management pricing table

Pricing checked: Aug 9, 2026

Official factConfidence 99%1 linked source

Agiloft publishes Essentials, Advanced, and Premium package identities but does not publish a current numeric license amount, billing schedule, minimum quantity, or commitment term. Total cost requires package, users, implementation, integrations, AI, and services scoping.

Official pricing page
Pricing cautions
  • Total cost requires implementation and integration scoping: Public sources do not establish numeric license amounts, user minimums, contract term, implementation fees, or optional capability pricing.
PlanPriceBest for
EssentialsAgiloft Essentials packageSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · Agiloft Essentials custom quote · custom quote · Contact Agiloft for package, user, implementation, and commercial scoping.
Smaller organizations or departments centralizing contracts with basic workflow and automation.
AdvancedAgiloft Advanced packageSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · Agiloft Advanced custom quote · custom quote · Contact Agiloft for package, user, implementation, and commercial scoping.
Organizations requiring advanced workflow, clause and obligation tracking, and pre-built AI modules.
PremiumAgiloft Premium packageSupporting pricing evidence
  • Requires quote · Agiloft Premium custom quote · custom quote · Contact Agiloft for enterprise package, integration, AI, implementation, and commercial scoping.
Large enterprises and global operations requiring the broadest integration and custom AI scope.

Plan upgrade triggers

Verified plan boundaries that can change the required edition.

Essentials Advanced

The organization needs advanced workflow automation, clause and obligation tracking, or pre-built AI modules.

Advanced Premium

The organization needs the broadest integration scope or custom AI modules for global operations.

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Product scope

What is included, connected, or sold separately

Material capabilities are separated by their verified relationship to the target product.

Electronic signatureNative integration

Provider subscription, package availability, and implementation scope require confirmation.

DocuSign and Adobe Acrobat Sign
Salesforce integrationNative integration

Exact objects, fields, licensing, and implementation scope depend on the purchased configuration.

Salesforce
Agiloft AstraSeparate product

Astra has its own access path; exact overlap with a purchased CLM package requires confirmation.

Agiloft Astra
How the score is calculated

Scoring method

How the score is calculated

The score uses the category-specific buying dimensions below and their displayed weights.

This page is based on public product information, official sources, structured feature data, and multi-model AI evaluation. It is not a hands-on lab test unless explicitly stated. Confidence percentages describe our research indicators, not the probability that a claim is true or a measured accuracy rate.

Evidence confidence
81%
AI claim confidence
99%
Required-field evidence status
94%
Evidence freshness
57%
Field traceability
100%
Model agreement
92%
Why this confidence level
  • Evidence confidence uses source level and claim-to-source support; AI claim confidence is shown separately.
  • Required-field evidence status measures whether weighted required claims have evidence links; it does not mean every product behavior was independently verified.
  • 7 of 8 weighted claims have evidence links.
  • 2 A1 documentary official sources and 3 A2 official product sources are linked.
  • 1 independent review sources are retained, including 0 professional sources with an explicit hands-on method.
  • 4 weighted claims are past the review window.
  • No blocking evidence conflict was identified.
Contract authoring governance15%
84

Dynamic document templates, clause library, and document automation support governed contract generation, with template and clause-library availability varying by package and configuration.

Negotiation collaboration15%
77

Document versioning, check-in and checkout, comparison, and AI-assisted redlining support negotiation collaboration, while simultaneous multi-party browser redlining is not established across all packages.

Obligation and renewal management15%
86

Provides automated obligation tracking and workflow alerts for renewal notice windows, though AI-driven extraction features require specific package configurations.

Approval workflow controls12%
77

Agiloft documents configurable approval chains and workflows with granular permission controls, which supports controlled approvals, but the reviewed sources do not establish parallel approval behavior as a standard package capability.

Clause risk and compliance management12%
79

Supports risk management through granular permission groups, automated audit trails, and a clause library, with compliance configuration managed during implementation.

Revenue workflow integration10%
78

Real-time Salesforce integration can trigger sell-side document generation from Salesforce or Agiloft and supports bidirectional workflow patterns, while exact objects, fields, licensing, and package inclusion require implementation confirmation.

Signature execution tracking10%
72

DocuSign and Adobe Acrobat Sign integrations enable multi-provider electronic signature execution, while provider subscriptions, package availability, configuration, and transaction limits require confirmation.

Repository search and visibility6%
77

AI-assisted search, portals, reporting, and granular permission controls support repository visibility and retrieval for authorized users across contract records.

Contract cycle analytics5%
72

Reporting and notifications provide contract activity and status visibility that can inform cycle monitoring under customer-configured views and permissions.

Public review signals

Agiloft earns strong ratings for flexibility, automation, and connected contract operations.

Reviewers frequently value Agiloft's configurability, workflow automation, centralized contract data, reporting, integrations, and support. Recurring cautions concern implementation effort, administrator learning curve, interface complexity, and the specialist help sometimes needed for deeper customization.

Public review signals updated: Aug 9, 2026

Commonly reported strengths

  • Configurable workflows and data structures adapt to complex contract processes.
  • Centralized records, automation, and integrations reduce manual contract administration.
  • Support and implementation assistance receive repeated positive mentions.

Commonly reported concerns

  • Initial setup and advanced administration can require substantial learning and specialist support.
  • Some users find parts of the interface busy or less intuitive.
  • Complex amendments, reporting, and customization can require careful solution design.
TrustRadius8.6/10
Reviews and ratings
16 reviews and ratings
Source context
Agiloft on TrustRadiusExact product
View sourceHistory baseline established: Aug 9, 2026
Score79
Pricing modelQuote-based CLM packages with customer-specific implementation, integration, and optional capability scope
Use caseManage enterprise contract authoring, approvals, negotiation, signatures, obligations, and renewals
Company sizeEnterprise, Mid-market
Structured tags

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management tag profile

Company size
  • Enterprise
  • Mid-market
Integration ecosystem
  • Salesforce
Key features

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management core capabilities

  • Configurable contract request, creation, negotiation, approval, and execution workflows
  • Dynamic document templates, clause library, comparison, and version controls
  • Granular permissions, portals, audit trail, reporting, and notifications
  • AI-assisted review, extraction, search, redlining, and obligation management
  • Obligation, milestone, renewal, and compliance tracking
  • DocuSign, Adobe Sign, Salesforce, Microsoft, and enterprise-system integrations
Detailed strengths and purchase cautions
Pros

Why it is worth considering

  • Dynamic document templates, clause library, and document automation support standardized contract generation under package-specific configuration.
  • AI-driven obligation extraction, tracking, monitoring, and renewal notification workflows extend control after signature into performance and notice windows.
  • Configurable no-code approval chains plus granular user-group permissions and a full audit trail support multi-role governance and accountability.
  • Real-time Salesforce integration and DocuSign or Adobe Acrobat Sign connectivity link contract creation and execution into existing revenue and signature stacks.
Cons

What to confirm before buying

  • License amounts, billing schedule, user minimums, and commitment terms are quote-only and unavailable for self-serve comparison.
  • AI modules, integration depth, and advanced automation boundaries require sales-led solution design before total scope and cost are known.
  • Advanced customization and governance can increase implementation services and ongoing administrator workload.
  • Parallel approval routing and simultaneous multi-party browser redlining are not established as standard package capabilities.
Cross-model buying perspectives

Multi-AI review

Cross-model buying perspectives

Multiple AI models assess this tool against the same buying criteria, so you can compare scores, confidence, fit, cautions, and final views.

AI assessment updated: Aug 9, 2026

Score comparisonxAIGeminiGPTRange
Contract authoring governance8585823
Negotiation collaboration7875783
Obligation and renewal management9085846
Approval workflow controls82708012
Clause risk and compliance management8180765
Revenue workflow integration8080737
Signature execution tracking7475687
Repository search and visibility76857015
Contract cycle analytics70806614
Where models differ
  • Repository search and visibility: 70–85 (15-point range)
  • Contract cycle analytics: 66–80 (14-point range)
  • Approval workflow controls: 70–82 (12-point range)
xAIAI-assisted buyer perspective80

Configurable enterprise CLM for mid-market and enterprise teams that need governed authoring through obligation and renewal management, provided they complete quote-based package, AI, integration, and implementation scoping.

Review confidence
80/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Dynamic document templates, clause library, and document automation support standardized contract generation under package-specific configuration.
  • AI-driven obligation extraction, tracking, monitoring, and renewal notification workflows extend control after signature into performance and notice windows.
  • Configurable no-code approval chains plus granular user-group permissions and a full audit trail support multi-role governance and accountability.
  • Real-time Salesforce integration and DocuSign or Adobe Acrobat Sign connectivity link contract creation and execution into existing revenue and signature stacks.
Cautions
  • License amounts, billing schedule, user minimums, and commitment terms are quote-only and unavailable for self-serve comparison.
  • AI modules, integration depth, and advanced automation boundaries require sales-led solution design before total scope and cost are known.
  • Advanced customization and governance can increase implementation services and ongoing administrator workload.
  • Parallel approval routing and simultaneous multi-party browser redlining are not established as standard package capabilities.
GeminiAI-assisted buyer perspective79

This configurable contract lifecycle management platform is suitable for mid-market and enterprise teams requiring structured workflow automation, post-signature obligation tracking, and systems integration, provided they can allocate resources for custom implementation and a quote-based purchasing cycle.

Review confidence
79/100
Model details
Strengths
  • Enables comprehensive post-signature compliance through automated obligation tracking, notification alerts, and configurable renewal workflows.
  • Facilitates structured document creation using dynamic templates and a centralized clause library.
  • Provides enterprise-grade administrative security with granular user permissions, user portals, and automated audit trails.
Cautions
  • Lacks public pricing transparency, requiring a custom sales-led quote for all packages, user licenses, and integrations.
  • Does not establish support for parallel approval workflows or simultaneous multi-party browser-based redlining.
  • Requires dedicated implementation resources and configuration, making it less suitable for immediate out-of-the-box deployment.
GPTAI-assisted buyer perspective75

Agiloft CLM fits organizations that need configurable contract workflows across request, authoring, negotiation, execution, obligations, and renewals, but it requires a quote and sales-led scoping for package, implementation, integrations, and AI boundaries.

Review confidence
75/100
Model details
Strengths
  • It supports configurable contract request, creation, negotiation, approval, and execution workflows for teams that want one system to govern the contract lifecycle.
  • It includes dynamic document templates, clause library, comparison, and version controls that support controlled drafting and review.
  • It provides granular permissions, audit trail, reporting, and notifications that help buyers maintain governance and visibility.
  • It documents obligation tracking and renewal workflows, which can support post-signature management for contracts that need monitoring.
Cautions
  • Pricing is quote-based, and the public record does not establish a numeric license amount, billing schedule, minimum quantity, or commitment term.
  • Package and integration boundaries require sales-led scoping, so buyers need to confirm which capabilities belong in the selected edition and implementation.
  • Advanced customization and governance can increase implementation and administrator workload, which matters for teams with limited admin capacity.
  • The product is not a fit for buyers who want only electronic signatures without broader CLM workflows.

Research transparency

How this page was researched

A compact record of the evidence used, what was not tested, and which conclusions still need verification.

Official sources
5
Broad product review sources
1
Marketplace and app-store sources
0
Editorial sources
0
Latest evidence check
Aug 9, 2026
Research basis

Global Tool Radar generated this assessment from structured facts linked to public sources. No Global Tool Radar hands-on test is recorded in this page's research data. Any external hands-on assessment is identified separately and does not affect the Global Tool Radar score.

Conflict handling

Unresolved evidence is disclosed on the page; affected deterministic calculations and price schema are withheld when the conflict is blocking.

View research methodology
Verified findingsConfigurable contract request, creation, negotiation, approval, and execution workflows Dynamic document templates, clause library, comparison, and version controls Granular permissions, portals, audit trail, reporting, and notifications AI-assisted review, extraction, search, redlining, and obligation management Obligation, milestone, renewal, and compliance tracking DocuSign, Adobe Sign, Salesforce, Microsoft, and enterprise-system integrations
  • Agiloft publishes Essentials, Advanced, and Premium package identities but does not publish a current numeric license amount, billing schedule, minimum quantity, or commitment term. Total cost requires package, users, implementation, integrations, AI, and services scoping.
Verification notes and unresolved itemsNot publicly stated
  • Quote-based CLM packages with customer-specific implementation, integration, and optional capability scope
  • Requires quote
  • Verified against current Agiloft CLM, pricing, package, feature, integration, and obligation-management sources on 2026-08-09.
  • Numeric pricing, contract terms, package inclusion, and integration depth were not inferred where official sources did not establish them.
Sources checked

Sources checked

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management source links

FAQ

Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management FAQ

What is Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management?

It is a configurable enterprise CLM platform for governing contracts from request and authoring through negotiation, execution, obligations, renewal, reporting, and integration.

Does Agiloft publish CLM pricing?

Agiloft publishes Essentials, Advanced, and Premium package identities but requires a personalized quote and does not publish current numeric license amounts or complete contract terms.

Does Agiloft support electronic signatures?

Agiloft documents integrations with DocuSign and Adobe Acrobat Sign; provider subscriptions and package scope should be confirmed.

Can Agiloft manage contract obligations and renewals?

Yes. Agiloft publishes obligation extraction, tracking, monitoring, notifications, and renewal-management workflows.

Does Agiloft integrate with Salesforce?

Yes. Agiloft documents real-time Salesforce integration, while exact objects, fields, licenses, and implementation scope require confirmation.

Popular comparisons

Common Agiloft Contract Lifecycle Management comparisons

Only high-scoring and nearby tools from the same subcategory are shown, avoiding comparisons between unrelated use cases.